BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 54d, 19h, 29m | CPU: 29% | MEM: 5828MB of 10725MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: gadgets wont work in windows 7        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
i think it might be that i cant seam to find the proper driver for my acer spire 3000 that is causeing this (fulla aero effects arnt running) but when i go and open gadgdets nothing happens. yet again another confused moment brought to you by a noob.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:35 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Posts
263

Favourite OS
Windows 8 7955
Doesn't work for me either, and all my drivers are working properly, I think gadgets will have to be individually updated to work with 7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Posts
754
I just rt. click on the desktop & chose 'Gadgets', then choose the ones I want to display.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
Gadgets work fine for me, including a pack of Gadgets I grabbed from a torrent made for Vista.

I don't understand why Gadgets work for most people, but for some they don't.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:49 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:19 am

Posts
276

Location
Denmark
All mine are working on installation. - Acer ASPIRE


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:15 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Gadgets don't work for me either, I assume its due to my low end graphics card.

davehc wrote:
All mine are working on installation. - Acer ASPIRE

Why would you bother just telling us the manufacturer and product line, not all Acer Aspires have the same specs, and Acer release a new line every year.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
jabster wrote:
Gadgets don't work for me either, I assume its due to my low end graphics card.

davehc wrote:
All mine are working on installation. - Acer ASPIRE

Why would you bother just telling us the manufacturer and product line, not all Acer Aspires have the same specs, and Acer release a new line every year.


How low end is your Graphics card? Mine is a SiS IGP from 2005 and it runs fine, I think it's not something to do with the Graphics card.

The gadgets worked on mine even though I hadn't installed the drivers for mine yet (Running on the default VGA fallback driver at first).

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:24 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Mines an SIS661 IGP from 2006, 64MB, and I'm still using the VGA fallback.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
I have the same one! The XP Drivers work fine for it.

Go to the SiS website, and Select XP out of the Download Selection menu, Select "IGP Graphics Drivers", then "SiS66x/SiS76x & SiS67x" option and grab your drivers, they work fine.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
I'm pretty sure I have a driver for it somewere... Though it would be from late 2006...
May as well get the latest driver off the SIS site.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 11:21 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
I find some gadgets work and some dont, at least not correctly. Imp's Drive Info is an example. Yet Sushi's DriveInfo works but is slow to respond.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 11:32 am 
Reply with quote
yesturday I had got the gadgets and now I haven't the gadgets :?


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
do you need aero to have gadgets (might be the cause for me)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:46 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
zamadatix wrote:
do you need aero to have gadgets (might be the cause for me)


No, they work fine without Aero.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 1:46 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
hmmm are there gadgets built in or do i have to download a gadget first because i still haven't gotten them to work :(


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:14 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Haven't been able to use them too (all my drivers ok)
Any solution yet?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 5:59 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm

Posts
181

Location
Czech, Moravia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM x86-64
zamadatix wrote:
hmmm are there gadgets built in or do i have to download a gadget first because i still haven't gotten them to work :(

Chicago wrote:
Haven't been able to use them too (all my drivers ok)
Any solution yet?

Check if "Windows Gadget Platform" is enabled (Control Panel->Programs and Futures->Turn Windows futures on/off). or try to turn it off and on again.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS