BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

Windows 7 Edition
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=6165
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Longhorn [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:56 am ]
Post subject:  Windows 7 Edition

Is Windows 7 PDC Ver able to change it the edition?

DVD: \ sources \ product. ini

Although it is likely to be possible if I see the file of the top/

Author:  Longhorn [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 5:13 am ]
Post subject: 

When I see the middle of a/the DVD to the sources folder

DVD\sources

Install_Windows Vista BUSINESS. clg
Install_Windows Vista BUSINESSN. clg
Install_Windows Vista HOMEBASIC. clg
Install_Windows Vista HOMEBASICN. clg
Install_Windows Vista HOMEPREMIUM. clg
Install_Windows Vista STARTER. clg
Install_Windows Vista ULTIMATE. clg

There is the above file

I try to replace it with the clg file of Vista if it is
However, it failed
Whether or not why?

Seems to there is a problem in Setup. exe
As analyze from now on and be possible the Edition change at the time of installation it tries to do

Author:  XDude [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:48 am ]
Post subject: 

It installs as ultimate. MS is problary going to reduce the number of editions due to comfused users.

Author:  vajlent [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:05 pm ]
Post subject: 

I'm trying to install it on a VM machine but it doesn't work?

Image

Is it better to install it on a partition and dual boot with Vista?
-in that case how much space do I need on that partition?

Author:  fzajac [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:06 pm ]
Post subject: 

vajlent wrote:
I'm trying to install it on a VM machine but it doesn't work?

Image

Try adding different HD type to the VM...
If it still doesn't work try to format the HD with XP's disk (NTFS).

Author:  OG [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 5:22 pm ]
Post subject: 

From my experience, dual boot aint gonna happen (even with BCDEDIT). If you want to have multiple OS with this version of Win 7 its a BIOS boot order change each time or cable swapping. Access to existing Windows partitions from Win 7 also seems to be a no go though you can access the Win 7 partition from XP or Vista.

Author:  swellhead [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 5:51 pm ]
Post subject: 

i had same problem with VMware I had to use Virtual PC

Author:  moonlit [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:02 pm ]
Post subject: 

OG wrote:
From my experience, dual boot aint gonna happen (even with BCDEDIT). If you want to have multiple OS with this version of Win 7 its a BIOS boot order change each time or cable swapping. Access to existing Windows partitions from Win 7 also seems to be a no go though you can access the Win 7 partition from XP or Vista.


Dual booting Win7 6801 with Vista RTM doesn't seem to be a problem. As for other drives, I was missing only one of my HDDs after installing 6801 but all it took to bring it back was assigning a drive letter to it in Disk Management. All my other drives (drive 1: Vista partition + data partition, drive 2: data partition) appeared as they should do without my intervention.

vajlent wrote:
I'm trying to install it on a VM machine but it doesn't work?

Is it better to install it on a partition and dual boot with Vista?
-in that case how much space do I need on that partition?


Dual booting seems to work fine with Vista, and after installation about 9.3GB of the drive was used but that included a 2GB hibernation file and a 2GB pagefile. Officially I think 15GB is required but I don't have a link with a reference... 15-20GB should do just fine though.

Author:  OG [ Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:17 pm ]
Post subject: 

I got no dual boot option at all. Whether that has anything to do with the fact my primary is a raid array I dont know, but it's supported in Vista so assumed it would be by Windows 7. I did have the option to install to it so it was obviously recognised during installation but I had no boot options after installing and the only options I had in disk manager was to initialize and format the raid array. The only way I could boot back to Vista was by unpluging the sata cable for the HDD 7 was installed on.

Author:  nikhil14b [ Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:43 pm ]
Post subject: 

its ultimate

Author:  hounsell [ Sat Nov 01, 2008 12:54 pm ]
Post subject: 

nikhil14b wrote:
its ultimate


Wrong. It's Starter, Home Basic, Home Basic N, Home Premium, Ultimate, Business and Business N.
It just installs Ultimate by default, though this is easily fixed.

Author:  bibo [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 3:53 pm ]
Post subject: 

Did someone found how to make windows 7 work in vmware workstation?
cause me it isn'T working...

Author:  hounsell [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:38 pm ]
Post subject: 

bibo wrote:
Did someone found how to make windows 7 work in vmware workstation?
cause me it isn'T working...


Worked fine here, just used 'Windows Vista' default settings...

Author:  Kenneth [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:53 pm ]
Post subject: 

Quote:
Is Windows 7 PDC Ver able to change it the edition?

DVD: \ sources \ product. ini

Although it is likely to be possible if I see the file of the top/


Delete ei.cfg. It'll then let you choose. :wink:

Image

Author:  zamadatix [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

is there any difference in the versions other than the title displayed?

Author:  Kenneth [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:54 pm ]
Post subject: 

The features, such as Windows Media Center, it's in Vista Home Premium yet it's not in home basic.

Author:  zamadatix [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

i mean if i just let it install as ultimate is there any software i could get from business?

Author:  seika [ Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:26 pm ]
Post subject: 

they test beta's with ultimate edition by default so you can test all the features and make sure they arent buggy.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/