BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 6d, 11h, 36m | CPU: 54% | MEM: 2150MB of 4639MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: What does 3718's DWM Look Like        Posted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 10:24 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm

Posts
694

Location
New Zealand

Favourite OS
Debian GNU/Linux 7.0
I had 3718 on one of my machines (Intel Extreme Graphics) and I enabled at startup, pressed apply and restarted and then the computer froze at startup :( Can someone please give me some screens of 3718 with DCE. Thanks

_________________
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:02 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
No-one can give proper screens, 3718's DCE breaks the Print-screen functionality to an extend (everything is in something like 4-Bit Colour on the screenshot)

It basically provides a minimise and maximise effect and turns the entire window partially transparent, like many 3rd party apps can do on Windows XP and 2003

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:47 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Posts
428
hounsell wrote:
No-one can give proper screens, 3718's DCE breaks the Print-screen functionality to an extend (everything is in something like 4-Bit Colour on the screenshot)

It basically provides a minimise and maximise effect and turns the entire window partially transparent, like many 3rd party apps can do on Windows XP and 2003


Is it possible for it to work in VirtualPC 2007? (DCE that is).

I actually loaded 3718 in VirtualPC 2007 yesterday,and it was worked. I tried to enable it in the control panel, but nothing happened. Is there a registry tweak I need to do?

Also, is it possible to get sound to work in 3718 in Virtual PC 2007?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:54 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
VirtualPC 2007 is not capable of emulating a graphics card powerful enough to support DCE.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:57 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Posts
428
jabster wrote:
VirtualPC 2007 is not capable of emulating a graphics card powerful enough to support DCE.


Oh. Unfortunately all my other computers are too new or too crappy.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 6:10 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
hounsell wrote:
No-one can give proper screens, 3718's DCE breaks the Print-screen functionality to an extend (everything is in something like 4-Bit Colour on the screenshot)

It basically provides a minimise and maximise effect and turns the entire window partially transparent, like many 3rd party apps can do on Windows XP and 2003


You can get screenshots and capture a video of DCE in action, it requires doing it outside the box.

You capture the video stream onto another PC, I forget the exact details on how to do it, but when 3718 was leaked, another person called "Ahanix" (He used to run a website called WinDos2000 a long while back) captured a video of DCE running by capturing the DVI stream onto another PC.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
@Ambig, No computer is too new for 3718 generally. I installed it on my E2140 with 2Gb RAM and x1650 Pro Graphics card, used the XP drivers and got DCE working without issue. It's not like the 4xxx builds and their BSoDs on newer hardware.
Also, VMWare Workstation 6.5 can power DCE, though it's somewhat slow and buggy (Due to an incomplete Dx9 implementation), you can still get a close enough idea as to what it runs like on real hardware.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:49 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
hounsell wrote:
(Due to an incomplete Dx9 implementation)


I thought that the DCE in Windows Longhorn Build 3718 uses DX8, since Longhorn Build 3718 comes with DX8 and not DX9.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS