BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 5h, 9m | CPU: 49% | MEM: 5641MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Server 2008 problems        Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 6:05 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Hi.

I want to install an Windows Server 2008, convert it to workstation for school.

But my hardware is different from the school's pc's.
I have already tried to install it, it installs fine, but when I boot it at school, it's reboots everytime after just a few seconds.
Even in safe mode.

I know that there's is an utility called Sysprep, (standard installed).
But if I run it, and then the next boot is at my school's computers will it then succesfully boot?

Another website (google search) suggested this:

c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.exe –reseal –mini –pnp -bmsd

Will that work?

I mean, If I run this and after it shutsdown can I boot it on totally different hardware?
CPU, Motherboard and so on (nothing is the same as my pc's) or will I need to do an fresh installation at the school's computer?

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
So you are tying to install it on the same medium, but using that medium on multiple computers?

The easy solution would be to use BartPE...

Are you trying to Ghost?

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Let me explain better:

I have an seperate Harddisk for school.
This is just an Maxtor 120GB.

The computers at school are very much different then I have here.

So I would like to install it at home, and then use it at school on different hardware.
The Image that school's provide is crap.
Too much software and otherthings you don't need.

And I always wanted to run an Vista/Server 2008 there (because they are standard computers with an Pentium D/Core 2 Duo at 3GHz with 2GB of DDR2 RAM) and the video card can run windows aero.

So that's my situation.

1) Install at home
2) Sysprep (with switches for deleting hardware and so on, in XP they had Hardwareprofiles in Vista/Sv2008 not anymore)
3) Boot at school and use there.

I have already tryed it without sysprep, but I keep rebooting in a loop even in safemode.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:55 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Well theres your problem - Server 2008 has yoru desktops hardware installed and yet suddenly it has all this new hardware...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 3:29 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
If it won't boot on both computers then you might need to do a HAL swap (e.g. if one computer is single-core and other is dual-core)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 3:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
afaik.

Mine = 4 core (Quad)
School = 2 core (Pentium D or Core 2 Duo)

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:56 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:07 pm

Posts
38
Sysprep will correctly re-detect hardware on the next boot, but the installation will then be specific to that type of hardware. AFAIK, NT6 sysprep has something to fix the HAL problems, and if it doesn't -- any multiprocessor PC will probably use a similar HAL.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS