BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

Aero transparency on vista home basic
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=5733
Page 1 of 2

Author:  happy dude [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:10 am ]
Post subject:  Aero transparency on vista home basic

so yeah I got a new laptop with vista home basic and everythings alright except for the fact theres no transparency :(

is there anyway to enable it?

Author:  Luthian [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:18 am ]
Post subject: 

You can try this, but it may, or may not work for you.

Quote:
To enable Windows Aero desktop theme:

1. Click on Vista Start button, then enter “regedit” into Instant Search box. Click on the registry editor found in the search results list.
2. Navigate to the following registry key and select (highlight) the key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM
3. In the right pane, you should see there are 2 value names, namely Composition and Composition Policy. Modify and edit the value date of Composition to 1 and Composition Policy to 2.
4. Restart the Desktop Windows Manager Session Manager by issuing the following command in a command prompt window with administrative privileges:

net stop uxsms

and then,

net start uxsms

Alternatively, you can also use Services applet in Control Panel to restart the DWM service.
5. Reboot Windows Vista Home Basic system.

Author:  betaluva [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 4:39 am ]
Post subject: 

did it work

Author:  happy dude [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:36 am ]
Post subject: 

no go

Author:  SaT [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:12 am ]
Post subject: 

happy dude wrote:
no go


why you don't install home premium or ultimate on that pc?
to activate just use the certificate on the DVD :)

Author:  ___ [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:16 am ]
Post subject: 

try the theme from windows 7 ( http://www.megaupload.com/?d=I7RMHRQ2 ) i remember someone saying it gave you all the fancy stuff

Author:  Ambig [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:55 am ]
Post subject: 

SaT wrote:
happy dude wrote:
no go


why you don't install home premium or ultimate on that pc?
to activate just use the certificate on the DVD :)


What certificate are you talking about?

Author:  QuiescentWonder [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:47 am ]
Post subject: 

You can do this to enable Aero but without Glass and Flip3d

Quote:
Regedit: HKCU/Software/Microsoft/Windows/DWM/
Composition = 1
CompositionPolicy = 2

Right click Command Prompt and run as admin:
net stop uxsms
net start uxsms


The only way to get it is upgrade to at least Home Premium. It's best to just avoid Home Basic all together. There are some third-party apps that will do similar to Glass and Flip3d.

Author:  J.Byrne [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 10:29 am ]
Post subject: 

Alternativley, if you don't feel like paying for an upgrade/breaking the law, you could download and install a Windows Server 2008 trial, which also has Aero.

Author:  happy dude [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 10:52 am ]
Post subject: 

I've already got glass, just no transparency. I'll try and haxor up home premium to be activated and put it on here whenever I can be bothered

Author:  squidward_ [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:51 pm ]
Post subject: 

Why don't you PM me? I have something that will resolve you problems if you do something else first. (I will tell you how in the message).

I am always glad to help if I can! :wink:

Author:  hounsell [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:10 pm ]
Post subject: 

squidward_ wrote:
Why don't you PM me? I have something that will resolve you problems if you do something else first. (I will tell you how in the message).

I am always glad to help if I can! :wink:


Why keep it a secret?

Author:  squidward_ [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

Because I was going to suggest that he uses a generic Vista DVD with SP1 slipstreamed and install a version of his choice (Like Home Premium or Ultimate) that has aero and all premium apps, eg: Movie Maker, Media Centre, and then use the MSDN developer's activation tool which of course would be warez!

The again, someone wanted an activation cough: crack :cough for Windows 7 Build 6519 and someone suggested a link to download the MSDN developer's activation tool.

Please don't get angry for me saying this, this is why I wanted it to be private because it is warez.

Author:  hounsell [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

Well, Warez is the obvious solution...

But it doesn't solve the problem, just avoids it.

Author:  Ludacris [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:28 pm ]
Post subject: 

PM me, i think i have got a spare Technet Home Premium key...

Author:  Vista Ultimate R2 [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

squidward_ wrote:
Because I was going to suggest that he uses a generic Vista DVD with SP1 slipstreamed and install a version of his choice (Like Home Premium or Ultimate) that has aero and all premium apps, eg: Movie Maker, Media Centre, and then use the MSDN developer's activation tool which of course would be warez!

Couldn't he just install Home Premium with an Acer multiple activation key and it would work? There must be some way to do it like that, like the OEM BIOS emulation crack but without the crack part as he's already got the OEM BIOS in his machine.

You should have got Home Premium really, it's usually a tiny bit of money extra on a new PC so it doesn't really make any difference to the overall cost.

Author:  happy dude [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:48 pm ]
Post subject: 

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
You should have got Home Premium really, it's usually a tiny bit of money extra on a new PC so it doesn't really make any difference to the overall cost.


It was a birthday present so I couldn't really say omg get me premium on the laptop I dont know about! :P

Author:  Vista Ultimate R2 [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:53 pm ]
Post subject: 

Ah I see, I assumed you asked for it/chose the spec etc and then someone got it for you! So it was a total surprise?

Author:  squidward_ [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

Well, if he installs Vista with SP1, the OEM BIOS crack won't work, the MSDN developer's activation will in most cases. And if his Vista Home Basic has SP1, (it most likely will now) and install Vista Home Premium/Ultimate edition without SP1, it is in some ways downgrading if you know what I mean. Don't install Vista without SP1. Or if you do, immediately install SP1 after setting things up.

Author:  Vista Ultimate R2 [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:32 pm ]
Post subject: 

What I was saying was that the OEM crack but without the crack should surely work though, if you see what I mean, as the crack emulates the OEM BIOS but he already has an OEM BIOS that there must be valid Home Premium multiple activation keys for? ie the Acer Home Premium key should be pre-activated on any recent (ie with the same BIOS Acer machine), not sure if you need a specifically Acer disc though or if any will recognise the Acer key and be pre-activated. I really would avoid using a crack if at all possible as they are unreliable and liable to stop working with updates etc. Non-SP1 isn't downgrading it as he can just put SP1 back straight after (note that some keys only work with SP1-integrated discs though, it seems as though they added more keys with SP1). Or use Enterprise, that has Aero.

Author:  Luthian [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:47 pm ]
Post subject: 

squidward_ wrote:
Well, if he installs Vista with SP1, the OEM BIOS crack won't work, the MSDN developer's activation will in most cases. And if his Vista Home Basic has SP1, (it most likely will now) and install Vista Home Premium/Ultimate edition without SP1, it is in some ways downgrading if you know what I mean. Don't install Vista without SP1. Or if you do, immediately install SP1 after setting things up.


Two things. First, if his laptop came with a version of vista then the OEM bios he has will work with the oem certes even after SP1 (and any other anti-piracy update) because it IS real activation. Second, for the last time, there is no such thing as MSDN developer activation! It is a skinned version of VistaLoader that some random person built in Visual Studio, Stop trying to make it sound like Microsoft made it!

Author:  QuiescentWonder [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:56 pm ]
Post subject: 

happy dude wrote:
I've already got glass, just no transparency. I'll try and haxor up home premium to be activated and put it on here whenever I can be bothered


No, you mean you have Aero. Glass is the transparency part... hense the name.

Author:  ddew [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

If you don't mind spending a few bucks there's an easy upgrade path. Upgrade anywhere or something like that. Did some testing of it during the betaprogram and it's really seamless.

Author:  Vista Ultimate R2 [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:33 pm ]
Post subject: 

ddew wrote:
If you don't mind spending a few bucks there's an easy upgrade path. Upgrade anywhere or something like that. Did some testing of it during the betaprogram and it's really seamless.

Anytime Upgrade, yes, but checking the prices it looks as though it is actually cheaper just to buy a new OEM copy of Home Premium (or even a retail-boxed Upgrade copy) than the Anytime Upgrade from Home Basic to Premium. Also the Anytime programme doesn't seem to be very widely available any more, you can't do it through Windows online any more, you have to buy the physical package, and not many online stores seem to stock that any more - I guess not many people did it if it's cheaper just to buy an entire new copy (and the upgrades are a lot more expensive than the difference between the price of OEM Home basic and Premium, which is only £10). Home Premium OEM can be had for around £65 in the UK (£110 for Ultimate and £90 for Business).

Author:  ddew [ Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:37 pm ]
Post subject: 

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
ddew wrote:
If you don't mind spending a few bucks there's an easy upgrade path. Upgrade anywhere or something like that. Did some testing of it during the betaprogram and it's really seamless.

Anytime Upgrade, yes, but checking the prices it looks as though it is actually cheaper just to buy a new OEM copy of Home Premium (or even a retail-boxed Upgrade copy) than the Anytime Upgrade from Home Basic to Premium. Also the Anytime programme doesn't seem to be very widely available any more, you can't do it through Windows online any more, you have to buy the physical package, and not many online stores seem to stock that any more - I guess not many people did it if it's cheaper just to buy an entire new copy (and the upgrades are a lot more expensive than the difference between the price of OEM Home basic and Premium, which is only £10). Home Premium OEM can be had for around £65 in the UK (£110 for Ultimate and £90 for Business).


Good call, but getting an OEM license for an existing machine has become pretty tricky. They're getting really restrictive over here anyway, no more purchasing OEM licenses without purchasing a full computer.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/