BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 4h, 6m | CPU: 54% | MEM: 2860MB of 8095MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Aero transparency on vista home basic        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
so yeah I got a new laptop with vista home basic and everythings alright except for the fact theres no transparency :(

is there anyway to enable it?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Posts
263

Favourite OS
Windows 8 7955
You can try this, but it may, or may not work for you.

Quote:
To enable Windows Aero desktop theme:

1. Click on Vista Start button, then enter “regedit” into Instant Search box. Click on the registry editor found in the search results list.
2. Navigate to the following registry key and select (highlight) the key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM
3. In the right pane, you should see there are 2 value names, namely Composition and Composition Policy. Modify and edit the value date of Composition to 1 and Composition Policy to 2.
4. Restart the Desktop Windows Manager Session Manager by issuing the following command in a command prompt window with administrative privileges:

net stop uxsms

and then,

net start uxsms

Alternatively, you can also use Services applet in Control Panel to restart the DWM service.
5. Reboot Windows Vista Home Basic system.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 4:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
did it work


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:36 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
no go


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:12 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm

Posts
394

Location
Canada

Favourite OS
Windows
happy dude wrote:
no go


why you don't install home premium or ultimate on that pc?
to activate just use the certificate on the DVD :)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
try the theme from windows 7 ( http://www.megaupload.com/?d=I7RMHRQ2 ) i remember someone saying it gave you all the fancy stuff


Last edited by ___ on Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:55 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Posts
428
SaT wrote:
happy dude wrote:
no go


why you don't install home premium or ultimate on that pc?
to activate just use the certificate on the DVD :)


What certificate are you talking about?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:47 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
You can do this to enable Aero but without Glass and Flip3d

Quote:
Regedit: HKCU/Software/Microsoft/Windows/DWM/
Composition = 1
CompositionPolicy = 2

Right click Command Prompt and run as admin:
net stop uxsms
net start uxsms


The only way to get it is upgrade to at least Home Premium. It's best to just avoid Home Basic all together. There are some third-party apps that will do similar to Glass and Flip3d.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 10:29 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Alternativley, if you don't feel like paying for an upgrade/breaking the law, you could download and install a Windows Server 2008 trial, which also has Aero.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 10:52 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I've already got glass, just no transparency. I'll try and haxor up home premium to be activated and put it on here whenever I can be bothered


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:51 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
Why don't you PM me? I have something that will resolve you problems if you do something else first. (I will tell you how in the message).

I am always glad to help if I can! :wink:


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:10 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
squidward_ wrote:
Why don't you PM me? I have something that will resolve you problems if you do something else first. (I will tell you how in the message).

I am always glad to help if I can! :wink:


Why keep it a secret?

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:42 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
Because I was going to suggest that he uses a generic Vista DVD with SP1 slipstreamed and install a version of his choice (Like Home Premium or Ultimate) that has aero and all premium apps, eg: Movie Maker, Media Centre, and then use the MSDN developer's activation tool which of course would be warez!

The again, someone wanted an activation cough: crack :cough for Windows 7 Build 6519 and someone suggested a link to download the MSDN developer's activation tool.

Please don't get angry for me saying this, this is why I wanted it to be private because it is warez.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 1:46 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Well, Warez is the obvious solution...

But it doesn't solve the problem, just avoids it.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:28 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
599

Location
Vienna, Austria
PM me, i think i have got a spare Technet Home Premium key...


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:46 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
squidward_ wrote:
Because I was going to suggest that he uses a generic Vista DVD with SP1 slipstreamed and install a version of his choice (Like Home Premium or Ultimate) that has aero and all premium apps, eg: Movie Maker, Media Centre, and then use the MSDN developer's activation tool which of course would be warez!

Couldn't he just install Home Premium with an Acer multiple activation key and it would work? There must be some way to do it like that, like the OEM BIOS emulation crack but without the crack part as he's already got the OEM BIOS in his machine.

You should have got Home Premium really, it's usually a tiny bit of money extra on a new PC so it doesn't really make any difference to the overall cost.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:48 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
You should have got Home Premium really, it's usually a tiny bit of money extra on a new PC so it doesn't really make any difference to the overall cost.


It was a birthday present so I couldn't really say omg get me premium on the laptop I dont know about! :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:53 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Ah I see, I assumed you asked for it/chose the spec etc and then someone got it for you! So it was a total surprise?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:16 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
Well, if he installs Vista with SP1, the OEM BIOS crack won't work, the MSDN developer's activation will in most cases. And if his Vista Home Basic has SP1, (it most likely will now) and install Vista Home Premium/Ultimate edition without SP1, it is in some ways downgrading if you know what I mean. Don't install Vista without SP1. Or if you do, immediately install SP1 after setting things up.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:32 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
What I was saying was that the OEM crack but without the crack should surely work though, if you see what I mean, as the crack emulates the OEM BIOS but he already has an OEM BIOS that there must be valid Home Premium multiple activation keys for? ie the Acer Home Premium key should be pre-activated on any recent (ie with the same BIOS Acer machine), not sure if you need a specifically Acer disc though or if any will recognise the Acer key and be pre-activated. I really would avoid using a crack if at all possible as they are unreliable and liable to stop working with updates etc. Non-SP1 isn't downgrading it as he can just put SP1 back straight after (note that some keys only work with SP1-integrated discs though, it seems as though they added more keys with SP1). Or use Enterprise, that has Aero.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:47 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Posts
263

Favourite OS
Windows 8 7955
squidward_ wrote:
Well, if he installs Vista with SP1, the OEM BIOS crack won't work, the MSDN developer's activation will in most cases. And if his Vista Home Basic has SP1, (it most likely will now) and install Vista Home Premium/Ultimate edition without SP1, it is in some ways downgrading if you know what I mean. Don't install Vista without SP1. Or if you do, immediately install SP1 after setting things up.


Two things. First, if his laptop came with a version of vista then the OEM bios he has will work with the oem certes even after SP1 (and any other anti-piracy update) because it IS real activation. Second, for the last time, there is no such thing as MSDN developer activation! It is a skinned version of VistaLoader that some random person built in Visual Studio, Stop trying to make it sound like Microsoft made it!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:56 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
happy dude wrote:
I've already got glass, just no transparency. I'll try and haxor up home premium to be activated and put it on here whenever I can be bothered


No, you mean you have Aero. Glass is the transparency part... hense the name.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:09 am

Posts
368

Location
Sweden
If you don't mind spending a few bucks there's an easy upgrade path. Upgrade anywhere or something like that. Did some testing of it during the betaprogram and it's really seamless.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:33 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
ddew wrote:
If you don't mind spending a few bucks there's an easy upgrade path. Upgrade anywhere or something like that. Did some testing of it during the betaprogram and it's really seamless.

Anytime Upgrade, yes, but checking the prices it looks as though it is actually cheaper just to buy a new OEM copy of Home Premium (or even a retail-boxed Upgrade copy) than the Anytime Upgrade from Home Basic to Premium. Also the Anytime programme doesn't seem to be very widely available any more, you can't do it through Windows online any more, you have to buy the physical package, and not many online stores seem to stock that any more - I guess not many people did it if it's cheaper just to buy an entire new copy (and the upgrades are a lot more expensive than the difference between the price of OEM Home basic and Premium, which is only £10). Home Premium OEM can be had for around £65 in the UK (£110 for Ultimate and £90 for Business).

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:37 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:09 am

Posts
368

Location
Sweden
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
ddew wrote:
If you don't mind spending a few bucks there's an easy upgrade path. Upgrade anywhere or something like that. Did some testing of it during the betaprogram and it's really seamless.

Anytime Upgrade, yes, but checking the prices it looks as though it is actually cheaper just to buy a new OEM copy of Home Premium (or even a retail-boxed Upgrade copy) than the Anytime Upgrade from Home Basic to Premium. Also the Anytime programme doesn't seem to be very widely available any more, you can't do it through Windows online any more, you have to buy the physical package, and not many online stores seem to stock that any more - I guess not many people did it if it's cheaper just to buy an entire new copy (and the upgrades are a lot more expensive than the difference between the price of OEM Home basic and Premium, which is only £10). Home Premium OEM can be had for around £65 in the UK (£110 for Ultimate and £90 for Business).


Good call, but getting an OEM license for an existing machine has become pretty tricky. They're getting really restrictive over here anyway, no more purchasing OEM licenses without purchasing a full computer.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS