BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

Windows Home Server and vLite
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=5634
Page 1 of 1

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:56 am ]
Post subject:  Windows Home Server and vLite

Hello There

Has anyone ever gotten Windows Home Server to be recognized on vLite, because I wanted to turn off the Hardware Detection on Install, so I can install it on Virtualbox with just 256 Megs of RAM

Author:  TheWahbinator [ Fri Sep 19, 2008 4:03 am ]
Post subject: 

Windows Home Server is based on Windows Server 2003 so you'd have to use nLite.

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

TheWahbinator wrote:
Windows Home Server is based on Windows Server 2003 so you'd have to use nLite.


OK, I'll try that, I think I got it, but I have a few other questions:

1. If you activate Windows Home Server, will it change from 30 Days to 120 Days?

2. Is there anyway of Un-Activating the system for when you want to delete the virtual disk?

3. If I we're to use TweakNT, do I activate the software first or don't activate it first?

Author:  Rob Jansen [ Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

1) Yes, the maximum is 120 days

2) No, once activated windows is activated (i am thinking your are a linux user and not an windows user, thats why maybe the question).

3) Doesnt work on there to remove timebomb.

You CAN'T remove the timebomb, TweakNT doesnt work, you can search the internet or forum to find a trick, but let windows believe its small business server and maybe cannot update.

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:10 pm ]
Post subject: 

DjRob wrote:
2) No, once activated windows is activated (i am thinking your are a linux user and not an windows user, thats why maybe the question).


No, I'm a XP MCE User right now, I just wanted to ask was all

and also, can you activate it more than once?

Author:  Rob Jansen [ Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:28 pm ]
Post subject: 

No, its not an OEM License, its an Evaluation License.

If you ordered the maximum of 5, using 120 days each, in total of 600 days, almost 2 years using home server.

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

OK, Thanks for that, I might just have to H**k it to a full version without Activation :(

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:38 am ]
Post subject: 

UPDATE: I used nLite to disable the Memory and Hard Disk Check and when I booted it on Virtualbox, it still gives me the RAM Error X( and I know this is possible

Author:  Rob Jansen [ Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:00 am ]
Post subject: 

The check is inside the PE boot.

PE = Windows PE 2.0/2.1 = Windows Vista/Server 2008

Only the first boot needs the PE disk and then it boots like the Server 2003 one.

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:06 pm ]
Post subject: 

Anyway on how to edit the PE Boot File?

Author:  happy dude [ Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:21 am ]
Post subject: 

I know I always say this... but, your system uses DDR2 right? Might be an idea to buy some more RAM... I can buy 512MB DDR2 Laptop RAM for like $12 now and 1GB Desktop for $25.

Just an idea, then you wouldn't have to hax up Windows and well you'd be able to have the VM's run better. :^)

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:45 am ]
Post subject: 

thanks happy dude

but I've given up on the VM thing :)

I'm going the full way baby :), Now if anyone can help me now, if someone can help me with this please?: Is there a way to turn off the hard disk check?, I can care less about RAM now because like I said earlier, I have 512 RAM in my laptop, but I lack the Disk Size (55 GB) and i it says it needs 70 GBs :x

Author:  happy dude [ Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:43 am ]
Post subject: 

If you get more RAM, you can run WHS in VMWare and give it an 80GB HDD without it actually taking up 80GB real HDD space.

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:14 pm ]
Post subject: 

happy dude wrote:
If you get more RAM, you can run WHS in VMWare and give it an 80GB HDD without it actually taking up 80GB real HDD space.


I just tried it with some Virtual Memory, but it gives me a message saying that VMWare's VM Disk will not work with WHS :(

Author:  Rob Jansen [ Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

You will need to make and IDE disk, not an SCSI disk.

The is done by removing the drive, create a new one (an IDE drive) and then boot it again.

Or...

Remove the VM, Create a new one with CUSTOM settings and select IDE harddrive (and big enough harddrive) then boot again.

Author:  LotsaHeart [ Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:42 am ]
Post subject: 

Cool, It does work, but I decided not to use a VM, it's not natural :P

Anyway, Could be perhaps a way to install WHS on a External USB Drive (e.g. a Buslink L60 USB Drive), I mean it has enough space (71 Gigs)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/