BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 3d, 12h, 56m | CPU: 21% | MEM: 2223MB of 3675MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows Home Server and vLite        Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:56 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
Hello There

Has anyone ever gotten Windows Home Server to be recognized on vLite, because I wanted to turn off the Hardware Detection on Install, so I can install it on Virtualbox with just 256 Megs of RAM

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 4:03 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
Windows Home Server is based on Windows Server 2003 so you'd have to use nLite.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:20 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
TheWahbinator wrote:
Windows Home Server is based on Windows Server 2003 so you'd have to use nLite.


OK, I'll try that, I think I got it, but I have a few other questions:

1. If you activate Windows Home Server, will it change from 30 Days to 120 Days?

2. Is there anyway of Un-Activating the system for when you want to delete the virtual disk?

3. If I we're to use TweakNT, do I activate the software first or don't activate it first?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:52 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
1) Yes, the maximum is 120 days

2) No, once activated windows is activated (i am thinking your are a linux user and not an windows user, thats why maybe the question).

3) Doesnt work on there to remove timebomb.

You CAN'T remove the timebomb, TweakNT doesnt work, you can search the internet or forum to find a trick, but let windows believe its small business server and maybe cannot update.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:10 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
DjRob wrote:
2) No, once activated windows is activated (i am thinking your are a linux user and not an windows user, thats why maybe the question).


No, I'm a XP MCE User right now, I just wanted to ask was all

and also, can you activate it more than once?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:28 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
No, its not an OEM License, its an Evaluation License.

If you ordered the maximum of 5, using 120 days each, in total of 600 days, almost 2 years using home server.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:46 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
OK, Thanks for that, I might just have to H**k it to a full version without Activation :(

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:38 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
UPDATE: I used nLite to disable the Memory and Hard Disk Check and when I booted it on Virtualbox, it still gives me the RAM Error X( and I know this is possible

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
The check is inside the PE boot.

PE = Windows PE 2.0/2.1 = Windows Vista/Server 2008

Only the first boot needs the PE disk and then it boots like the Server 2003 one.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:06 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
Anyway on how to edit the PE Boot File?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I know I always say this... but, your system uses DDR2 right? Might be an idea to buy some more RAM... I can buy 512MB DDR2 Laptop RAM for like $12 now and 1GB Desktop for $25.

Just an idea, then you wouldn't have to hax up Windows and well you'd be able to have the VM's run better. :^)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:45 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
thanks happy dude

but I've given up on the VM thing :)

I'm going the full way baby :), Now if anyone can help me now, if someone can help me with this please?: Is there a way to turn off the hard disk check?, I can care less about RAM now because like I said earlier, I have 512 RAM in my laptop, but I lack the Disk Size (55 GB) and i it says it needs 70 GBs :x

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
If you get more RAM, you can run WHS in VMWare and give it an 80GB HDD without it actually taking up 80GB real HDD space.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:14 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
happy dude wrote:
If you get more RAM, you can run WHS in VMWare and give it an 80GB HDD without it actually taking up 80GB real HDD space.


I just tried it with some Virtual Memory, but it gives me a message saying that VMWare's VM Disk will not work with WHS :(

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:16 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
You will need to make and IDE disk, not an SCSI disk.

The is done by removing the drive, create a new one (an IDE drive) and then boot it again.

Or...

Remove the VM, Create a new one with CUSTOM settings and select IDE harddrive (and big enough harddrive) then boot again.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:42 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
Cool, It does work, but I decided not to use a VM, it's not natural :P

Anyway, Could be perhaps a way to install WHS on a External USB Drive (e.g. a Buslink L60 USB Drive), I mean it has enough space (71 Gigs)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS