BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 9d, 10h, 15m | CPU: 52% | MEM: 2000MB of 4897MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Vista SP1 CPU 100%        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:47 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:18 pm

Posts
342

Location
France
Hey peoples!

I've saw on WEB that Vista SP1 have Hardware Compatiblility Problem :S

I just re-installed SP1 of Vista with a DVD and now my CPU is always 100%

I'll try reinstalling drivers , maybe there is a patch for that?

Thanks to you!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:56 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
It could be the search indexer using the processor usage. Post a screenshot of your task manager processes tab.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:41 pm

Posts
224

Location
Essex, England

Favourite OS
7 Ultimate 64bit
Ive also had this problem, it happened for me when i tried to load a program, the program wouldn't load, but my cpu stayed at 100 % til i restarted, possibly a start up program?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 4:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:46 pm

Posts
682

Favourite OS
Windows Neptune & Longhorn
please press ctrl + shift + esc, go to processes, press one time CPU (when you see underneath only 00, press it again), and please upload the screenshot.

Or please say the name of the process.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 6:17 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:18 pm

Posts
342

Location
France
You can close the thread , I reinstalled XP ;)

It Rules!


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS