BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 0d, 19h, 48m | CPU: 35% | MEM: 1930MB of 3073MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Vista SLP 2.0 Question        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 2:42 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
I was wondering if there is any way to put SLP information into Vista after it's installed. I do NOT want to crack Vista, please don't post anything about doing that. I have an HP laptop that came with Vista and I want to reinstall without having to activate with Microsoft. Is there any way to install and then use the SLP key/info to activate?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:23 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
599

Location
Vienna, Austria
You know that that is more or less warez, right?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 4:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Not really, it might break the EULA, which most people end up doing with their PCs and Windows anyway. Much worse has happened here. I'm not stealing software, I own a license.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista SLP 2.0 Question        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 5:23 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
QuiescentWonder wrote:
I was wondering if there is any way to put SLP information into Vista after it's installed. I do NOT want to crack Vista, please don't post anything about doing that. I have an HP laptop that came with Vista and I want to reinstall without having to activate with Microsoft. Is there any way to install and then use the SLP key/info to activate?


Why are you worried about reactivating? If its on the same laptop then you have nothing to worry about, and the telephone activation service always lets you activate again providing you lie at certain points...

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 6:54 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:37 pm

Posts
177

Location
UK, Home of RISCOS
You could back up the activation files, then overwrite them after you reinstall them afterwards. I dont what the files are called in vista. But if the PC configuration is not changed, then you should have no problem.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:23 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
The key stuck to the machine is a "virgin" key as they are not preinstalled with that key but instead an OEM multiple pre-activated key - therefore you won't have any problems activating it after reinstalling, you will even be able to activate online as you won't need to confirm by phone that you're not installing on two PCs etc (as the key has never been activated before).

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
The problem is that this machine came pre-installed with Vista, and it has a recovery partition to recover to Vista BUT for some reason there is no COA on the bottom. It hasn't been peeled off or anyhting, it just didn't come with one. This machine came from the factory with Vista though... I have yet to figure it out. I don't want to use the recovery partition because it loads all the crap that OEMs usually bundle.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:46 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Weird, I thought the COA was the proof of licence and without it it's not genuine? It's presumably from a reputable manufacturer and shop? You should maybe ask the OEM whether there should be one and whether they could send you one, I'm pretty sure there should always be one.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:51 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
The strange thing is that, according to the owner it came right from HP like that.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:15 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Posts
748
Is there a recovery disk?

The code may be that then, check the manual for it too.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 3:44 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
QuiescentWonder wrote:
The strange thing is that, according to the owner it came right from HP like that.
Which means HP broke their MS Licensing agreement. OEMs are required to ship every Windows system with its respective COA. If they don't give you a COA, you can assume that the copy of Windows is either stolen or incorrect.

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
I doubt HP is stealing Windows. Probably just a problem during manufacturing. Nevermind, I just found a utility to backup and restore SLP licensing myself. I would have used an HP disc but I don't feel like spending any money.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 11:49 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:43 pm

Posts
1237

Location
Milky Way Galaxy

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2012 Dtc
QuiescentWonder wrote:
I doubt HP is stealing Windows. Probably just a problem during manufacturing. Nevermind, I just found a utility to backup and restore SLP licensing myself. I would have used an HP disc but I don't feel like spending any money.


You could also use the HP SLP key


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 5:04 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
You're a little late... besides, I would also need the .msxml or whatever other SLP related files there are. The COA ended up coming with all the crap the computer came with... I have no idea why it wasn't already on the PC.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS