BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 27d, 9h, 43m | CPU: 5% | MEM: 5680MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: turning windows update on in a vista SP1 image        Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 1:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Jul 26, 2008 9:15 pm

Posts
345

Location
UK
i got a Vista SP1 image i made by reverse integrating SP1 during setup also while installing SP1 i downloaded some Windows Update for my computer. but everytime i install Vista Windows Update is turned off are they any way to turn it on in the image. i have tried Vlite but with no successfully and its Vista Home Basic


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
In the OOBE is defined if its online or not.
If you click ASK LATER = Disabled
If you click the other two = Enabled

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 1:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Jul 26, 2008 9:15 pm

Posts
345

Location
UK
i don't understand what you mean mate can you explain it more clearly please its a fully-auto install


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 2:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Well i meaned this screen:

http://djrob.betaarchive.co.uk/gallery/index.php?spgmGal=Microsoft%20Windows/Microsoft%20Windows%20Vista/6.0.6000.16384%20--%20RTM/Starter&spgmPic=35#spgmPicture

But i dont know what it called in the winnt.sif or unattended.txt of the unattended install.

But with most installations the Autoupdate feature is disabled and you have to search for updates before you can use auto update.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Jul 26, 2008 9:15 pm

Posts
345

Location
UK
sorry the installation is fully automatised so i don't get any screens are the windows update settings in the txt file are they in the sources file thanks


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Otherwise, try VLite again and if that doesnt work, somebody will know it here.
I am sorry that i couldnt help you.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2008 12:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Jul 26, 2008 9:15 pm

Posts
345

Location
UK
sorry already tried vlite but with no succes but thanks for trying to help me mate if i get it working i post it back here


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Krytus and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS