BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 9d, 4h, 15m | CPU: 49% | MEM: 1990MB of 4919MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: problem with explorer        Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:32 am

Posts
86
Hi, I have Windows Vista Ultimate, been using it for a long time now with no probs, but recently windows explorer started to act weird, when I log on to windows, it only launches my document, without the taskbar, or desktop, so I have to launch task manager and then run explorer so I could get my desktop and taskbar + all the other programs.
I tried changing the explorer, making a new user name, and using the upgrade option in the installation disc, plz help me cuz I dont want to format my computer all over.
THX


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:37 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Run 'msconfig' from the run box (windows key + R) and disable everything on the startup tab. You might have some software that's interfering with the opening of explorer. If it works, start turning on the software one by one and rebooting to confirm its working or breaks again. Then you know what software is doing it.

If that doesn't cure it, try and get hold of a copy of the explorer.exe from another vista machine of the same architecture and replace it (in safe mode).

If that doesn't work I'd probably just reinstall to be honest. It would save a lot of time fault finding. Just backup what you need and reinstall.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:45 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
If you reinstall from within windows or not formatting the disk, the activation can be saved, otherwise if your wipe the drive, you must activate it again.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:46 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
DjRob wrote:
If you reinstall from within windows or not formatting the disk, the activation can be saved, otherwise if your wipe the drive, you must activate it again.


Just activate for free over the phone. It only takes a few minutes and the automated system nearly always allows you to activate. Sometimes you will have to speak to someone but they'll always activate it too. Remember, its on 1 PC and it was pre-installed. :)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 11:01 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
Open regedit and go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

check the value of Shell - if it is not "explorer.exe" change it to that.

Maybe this helps.

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 7:53 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:41 pm

Posts
224

Location
Essex, England

Favourite OS
7 Ultimate 64bit
Daniel wrote:
Open regedit and go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

check the value of Shell - if it is not "explorer.exe" change it to that.

Maybe this helps.


Thanks i was about to say this, saved me some typing :wink:


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:38 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:32 am

Posts
86
thx guys, its workin now, my vista is bak. :D


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS