Windows 7 M1 RAM

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
Chicago
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am
Location: $HOME

Windows 7 M1 RAM

Post by Chicago »

Hey all!
Once I read that Windows 7 M1 occupied less RAM. This was when we saw the first low resolution screenshots. Is it true?
I heard it takes 500 megs more less.
I ask cuz I want to test it on a Laptop I don't use any more.
Thanks!

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

Well, It'd take about what Vista uses. I've seen vista's useage climb to 500+mb on boot anyway.
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Its only takes 300MB here.

Ludacris
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 601
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by Ludacris »

It uses way less Ram&CPU than vista.. My ram is usually @ ~15% of 2 GB

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Vista uses all but 100mb of my 4GB of RAM in my desktop after booting 3.6GB of that is caching mind you

logicaL
FTP Access
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Post by logicaL »

I think mine at most was using around 1GB of my 3.5ish GB of RAM. This is perfectly fine for me, since the most RAM a single application (TF2) uses is around 1.3GB so I have a good 1.2~ GB of RAM to spare

asX

Post by asX »

I tried 384MB Ram in VMWare, runs perfect, ~280MB on start.

darthtk118
FTP Access
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:20 pm
Location: Where The Streets Have No Name
Contact:

Post by darthtk118 »

It's been running a lot smoother than Vista on my machine as well.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Andy wrote:Vista uses all but 100mb of my 4GB of RAM in my desktop after booting 3.6GB of that is caching mind you
Strange, mine only uses 30% of the available memory, I wonder why it's different when its the same caching system and amount of memory? I've never seen it use that much, most people seem to find it takes about 1 GB on high-end systems and less on ones with lower memory.


Note that "how much memory does Windows Vista/7" use is not an especially useful question unless you are comparing it across systems/VMs that have the same amount of memory, as if you have more available memory it will use more, so someone finding 7 in a VM uses less memory than Vista natively will fund that because the VM has a fraction of the memory available to their Vista, for instance.
Image

marxo
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 3:56 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by marxo »

When it gets activated it will be a default, better and smoother then Vista.
May our software be open-source, and our women closed-source.

QuiescentWonder
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2365
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Post by QuiescentWonder »

You can't just ask how much memory it uses. The system allots itself RAM, this amount scales to the amount you have available. Maybe we could load it into a virtual machine and slowly reduce the RAM until it starts using the pagefile. Then we'll know how much RAM it needs to run with a clean install.

FarCry3r
Donator
Posts: 819
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Post by FarCry3r »

on Virtual PC 2007 SP1 with 1GB of RAM, Windows 7 M1 uses 340MB of RAM after boot, and only 11 processes running (as listed on the Task Manager's Processes tab...

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

I tested it with 512MB Ram.

300MB it only takes

Daniel1981
Donator
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:09 am

Post by Daniel1981 »

Windows 7 M1 takes pretty much the same RAM like vista...
Remember, this early build still acts like Vista in most cases.

Maybe in M2/M3 there will be some changes, but not early then that.

FarCry3r
Donator
Posts: 819
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Post by FarCry3r »

Daniel1981 wrote:Windows 7 M1 takes pretty much the same RAM like vista...
Remember, this early build still acts like Vista in most cases.

Maybe in M2/M3 there will be some changes, but not early then that.
yep, that's for sure and just a side note, vLite can remove components from M1, but the bootable DVD didn't work...

Daniel1981
Donator
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:09 am

Post by Daniel1981 »

Of Course the Bootable DVD dont work after you edit it with vLite.
vLite contains the boot files for Windows Vista, but not for Windows 7.
As I checked the Win7 boot files, I noticed some changes in it.

So, about vLite, there is no chance it will work with Windows 7, & its not recommended... You dont know what it might do to the Win7 DVD...

FarCry3r
Donator
Posts: 819
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Malaysia
Contact:

Post by FarCry3r »

Daniel1981 wrote:Of Course the Bootable DVD dont work after you edit it with vLite.
vLite contains the boot files for Windows Vista, but not for Windows 7.
As I checked the Win7 boot files, I noticed some changes in it.

So, about vLite, there is no chance it will work with Windows 7, & its not recommended... You dont know what it might do to the Win7 DVD...
no it's not, vLite does not contain boot files for Vista. Vista (and Windows 7) boot files are stored in boot.wim, the DVD can boot, but when the background appears, it just load cursor, and nothing happens for the next 60 minutes... I tried with both attended and unattended settings... Do correct me if I'm wrong...

Post Reply