BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 4d, 19h, 13m | CPU: 43% | MEM: 2793MB of 6813MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Live Mesh + Longhorn 4074        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 5:49 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
Hi,

Strange as this may sound, i have to admit, i'm a longhorn fan, and i never uninstalled it from my "toy" laptop, a small 1kg Evo N410c.

Anyway, i'm unable to install the "Live Mesh client" on Longhorn 4074 (yes, i know its not ment to run there, i do also know that its proberly the .net framework), never the less.. a nerd loves hes toys, and so i have to ask, does any of you have a suggestion on howto use my new toy (mesh) with my "old" toy (longhorn) ?

Regards,
Leon Bollerup
www.startforce.com


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 7:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
you have tried installing the .net framework?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Mesh+LH        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 7:29 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
Hi,

Firstly, if you upgrade the .net framework, you break the sidebar in LH4074 (i know its buggy allready.. but i like it)

This is the error i get :
http://x.r2x2.com/lh_and_mesh.jpg

Since Longhorn dont have UAC, i wonder if i can cheat the livemesh installer !??

//Leon

_________________
Regards,
Leon Bollerup - BA VIP Member

Run OSX on a pc - Ahsay backup monitoring - Online Backup


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 9:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Try installing the .nets using this guide. This should prevent the sidebar from breaking.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: .net        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 9:48 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
Hi,

I thought it might be related to this, but it dosent seem like it.

I seems more like mesh sees longhorn as vista, and tho want UAC running, wich is kinda complex, since longhorn dont have UAC, i also tried installing using a non-administrator user.

Then i get this :
http://x.r2x2.com/lh_and_mesh2.jpg

_________________
Regards,
Leon Bollerup - BA VIP Member

Run OSX on a pc - Ahsay backup monitoring - Online Backup


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 3:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Posts
748
From the Tech Preview:

Device requirements

Operating system Windows Vista or Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2
Processor 800 MHz or higher
Memory 1 GB or more of RAM
Hard drive 25 MB of available hard disk space


XP also doesnt have UAC, you may be barking up the wrong tree.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Requirements        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 3:20 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
Hi,

I know the requirements, but its livemesh that detects longhorn as Vista, i wonder.. can the version number of LH4074 be changed so that livemesh.exe will see it as Windows XP (yes, i have tried to run it as windows xp in compat. mode.. no change)

I'm thinking some reg. hack ?

//Leon


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject: Re: Requirements        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 4:05 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
leonbollerup wrote:
Hi,

I know the requirements, but its livemesh that detects longhorn as Vista, i wonder.. can the version number of LH4074 be changed so that livemesh.exe will see it as Windows XP (yes, i have tried to run it as windows xp in compat. mode.. no change)

I'm thinking some reg. hack ?

//Leon


Try changing the value of

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\CurrentVersion

from 6.0 to 5.1 ;)

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Thanx, but that was a no-go        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 4:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
Hi,

Thanx, then i know that for the future.

I tried it, but there was no change...

Anyone else ?

//leon


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri May 23, 2008 11:42 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
does the exe contain an MSI? cause you could extract that with resource hacker and then edit the msi to look for another version with orca.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS