Live Mesh + Longhorn 4074

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Live Mesh + Longhorn 4074

Post by leonbollerup »

Hi,

Strange as this may sound, i have to admit, i'm a longhorn fan, and i never uninstalled it from my "toy" laptop, a small 1kg Evo N410c.

Anyway, i'm unable to install the "Live Mesh client" on Longhorn 4074 (yes, i know its not ment to run there, i do also know that its proberly the .net framework), never the less.. a nerd loves hes toys, and so i have to ask, does any of you have a suggestion on howto use my new toy (mesh) with my "old" toy (longhorn) ?

Regards,
Leon Bollerup
www.startforce.com

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

you have tried installing the .net framework?

leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Mesh+LH

Post by leonbollerup »

Hi,

Firstly, if you upgrade the .net framework, you break the sidebar in LH4074 (i know its buggy allready.. but i like it)

This is the error i get :
http://x.r2x2.com/lh_and_mesh.jpg

Since Longhorn dont have UAC, i wonder if i can cheat the livemesh installer !??

//Leon

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

Try installing the .nets using this guide. This should prevent the sidebar from breaking.

leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

.net

Post by leonbollerup »

Hi,

I thought it might be related to this, but it dosent seem like it.

I seems more like mesh sees longhorn as vista, and tho want UAC running, wich is kinda complex, since longhorn dont have UAC, i also tried installing using a non-administrator user.

Then i get this :
http://x.r2x2.com/lh_and_mesh2.jpg

viper
User avatar
VIP
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Post by viper »

From the Tech Preview:

Device requirements

Operating system Windows Vista or Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2
Processor 800 MHz or higher
Memory 1 GB or more of RAM
Hard drive 25 MB of available hard disk space


XP also doesnt have UAC, you may be barking up the wrong tree.

leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Requirements

Post by leonbollerup »

Hi,

I know the requirements, but its livemesh that detects longhorn as Vista, i wonder.. can the version number of LH4074 be changed so that livemesh.exe will see it as Windows XP (yes, i have tried to run it as windows xp in compat. mode.. no change)

I'm thinking some reg. hack ?

//Leon

Daniel
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Re: Requirements

Post by Daniel »

leonbollerup wrote:Hi,

I know the requirements, but its livemesh that detects longhorn as Vista, i wonder.. can the version number of LH4074 be changed so that livemesh.exe will see it as Windows XP (yes, i have tried to run it as windows xp in compat. mode.. no change)

I'm thinking some reg. hack ?

//Leon
Try changing the value of

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\CurrentVersion

from 6.0 to 5.1

leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Thanx, but that was a no-go

Post by leonbollerup »

Hi,

Thanx, then i know that for the future.

I tried it, but there was no change...

Anyone else ?

//leon

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

does the exe contain an MSI? cause you could extract that with resource hacker and then edit the msi to look for another version with orca.

Post Reply