64-bit Windows 3.0 shorthorn

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
nickenzi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Monson, MA

64-bit Windows 3.0 shorthorn

Post by nickenzi »

Hello,
I was liven a link to a ftp site with betas <a>http://www.anotherworld.eu.org/Anonymou ... t_Beta/</a> that said it had a 64-bit version of Windows 3.0 (codenamed shorthorn).
I was wondering if this was legit as I couldn't find anything on it in neither wikipedia nor through google. Thanks!

hounsell

Re: 64-bit Windows 3.0 shorthorn

Post by hounsell »

nickenzi wrote:Hello,
I was liven a link to a ftp site with betas <a>http://www.anotherworld.eu.org/Anonymou ... t_Beta/</a> that said it had a 64-bit version of Windows 3.0 (codenamed shorthorn).
I was wondering if this was legit as I couldn't find anything on it in neither wikipedia nor through google. Thanks!
Lol, is this serious?

gracz54
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:44 am
Location: Poland

Post by gracz54 »

Haha. Someone played a good joke on you.

WinPC

Post by WinPC »

I agree with gracz54. The whole thing is a stupid joke. By the way, I don't think there's such a word as "Shorthorn". I could be wrong, but it seems to just be "Longhorn" with "Long" replaced with "Short".

Kenneth
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Post by Kenneth »

64-bit version of Windows 3.0
It's 16-bit.

rws7
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:41 am
Location: New York

Post by rws7 »

yes. who would want to run Windows 3.0 on modern machines? That is a stupid joke!

WinPC

Post by WinPC »

rws7 wrote:yes. who would want to run Windows 3.0 on modern machines? That is a stupid joke!
Dirk Makowski (at winhistory.de) once ran Windows 3.1 on a 64 Bit PC for the fun of it. It only booted up in Standard Mode!

XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Post by XDude »

wow what a stupid joke, shorthorn

Ludacris
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 601
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by Ludacris »

Shorthorn existed in MS's heads...

gracz54
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:44 am
Location: Poland

Post by gracz54 »

No, actually it didn't.

Daniel
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

As far as I know Shorthorn was an update for Windows XP which was planned to be released between Longhorn and Win XP, but it was only a plan from Microsoft, they've never compiled anything...

nickenzi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Monson, MA

Post by nickenzi »

so is it valid?

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

No. Its a load of crap.

marxo
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 3:56 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by marxo »

May our software be open-source, and our women closed-source.

zdanee
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:20 pm

Post by zdanee »

Probably win 3.x on an Alpha?
Shorthorn still sounds fishy touth.
rm -R *

nickenzi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Monson, MA

Post by nickenzi »

I installed it on my EM64T machine within MS-DOS 6.00 and it identified itself as Windows 3.00. I would have done more poking around with it, but I didn't feel like navigating by keyboard because Windows crashed whenever I told it to use a mouse. I finally just gave up and reformatted it. It did run in 386 Enhanced mode, though.
Oh well. It would've been nice to play with.
............................[url=gopher://nickmaslon.com]Visit my gopher site![/url]
Image

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Windows 3 is not made for x64 computers, actions like that can BRAKE your computer.

Stick to XP/Vista and install DOS 6 and Windows 3 into Virtual PC.

Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 is free.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I don't think you can break a computer by installing software on it - yes, you'd screw up any copies of Windows that were already on there, but nothing more than that
Image

Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Pureelite »

haha shorthorn

nickenzi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Monson, MA

Post by nickenzi »

DjRob wrote:Windows 3 is not made for x64 computers, actions like that can BRAKE your computer.

Stick to XP/Vista and install DOS 6 and Windows 3 into Virtual PC.

Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 is free.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en
sorry about that, i should've clarified first.

I did try it in vpc first, but it crashed whenever i started win.com (probably the mouse issue). That's why I tried it in my pc. I installed on a spare hard drive hooked up to the ide channel. (my vista installation was safe because dos doesn't recognize ntfs partitions and the spare was already formatted with FAT16.)
............................[url=gopher://nickmaslon.com]Visit my gopher site![/url]
Image

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

When using VPC with windows 3.0 you will need to use:

Code: Select all

/r
Then in VPC it works.

In VMWare it works with just win.com without /r.

Post Reply