BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 0d, 8h, 9m | CPU: 38% | MEM: 2306MB of 3537MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Going from 32-bit to 64-bit Vista. (Discount?)        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 1:56 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Just got a Dell Latitude D830 today from Dell today. (My C-540 died two weeks ago and it was under Complete Care) Very nice laptop! Problem is it came included with a 32-bit build of Vista. Is there a way I can obtain a 64-bit license from Microsoft at a discount price since the 32-bit version is included with the PC already?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Going from 32-bit to 64-bit Vista. (Discount?)        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 3:07 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:32 am

Posts
71
4tified wrote:
Just got a Dell Latitude D830 today from Dell today. (My C-540 died two weeks ago and it was under Complete Care) Very nice laptop! Problem is it came included with a 32-bit build of Vista. Is there a way I can obtain a 64-bit license from Microsoft at a discount price since the 32-bit version is included with the PC already?


32 bit keys will work on 64 bit installs. All you need is install media....


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 4:01 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:41 am

Posts
28
you can use 32-bit keys for 64 system???


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 4:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
I don't think there is a discount. You would have to buy an upgrade copy.
Maybe that easy upgrade would cover it, but you got to pay for the discounted price and shipping of the disc (ms dont offer product keys though internet anymore).

I foyu have an OEM key, I don't think it would work from a x86 to an x64 switch, but i never tried it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 4:29 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Thanks for the replies... I talked to a Dell representative (what was I thinking?) and he said I would have to buy another copy....which makes me wonder if that key will work for the 64-bit version of Vista. I already knew the Retail version of Vista 32-bit & 64-bit could untilize the same key, but was unsure about OEM versions. It should work though, it would only be fair imo.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 5:22 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
4tified wrote:
Thanks for the replies... I talked to a Dell representative (what was I thinking?) and he said I would have to buy another copy....which makes me wonder if that key will work for the 64-bit version of Vista. I already knew the Retail version of Vista 32-bit & 64-bit could untilize the same key, but was unsure about OEM versions. It should work though, it would only be fair imo.


OEM copies are sold as either 32bit or 64bit, not combined unlike the retail product. (1 dvd for OEM vs 2 in Retail packaging)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 6:02 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:32 am

Posts
71
XDude wrote:
4tified wrote:
Thanks for the replies... I talked to a Dell representative (what was I thinking?) and he said I would have to buy another copy....which makes me wonder if that key will work for the 64-bit version of Vista. I already knew the Retail version of Vista 32-bit & 64-bit could untilize the same key, but was unsure about OEM versions. It should work though, it would only be fair imo.


OEM copies are sold as either 32bit or 64bit, not combined unlike the retail product. (1 dvd for OEM vs 2 in Retail packaging)


Correct, but the OEM keys will work with either 32 bit or 64 bit. I would try to get a hold of a 64 bit DVD and give it a try.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 9:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
OEM Key's still work for both 32Bit and 64Bit. There is a microsoft site (i've forgotten the link though) where owners of OEM media can enter their key and purchase either 32Bit, 64Bit (depending on what you have already) Genuine DVDs (in the UK, it cost about £7 or $14 including postage) or 32Bit on CDs...

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 3:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
hounsell wrote:
OEM Key's still work for both 32Bit and 64Bit. There is a microsoft site (i've forgotten the link though) where owners of OEM media can enter their key and purchase either 32Bit, 64Bit (depending on what you have already) Genuine DVDs (in the UK, it cost about £7 or $14 including postage) or 32Bit on CDs...


I'll see if I can Google for that site. There was another site that someone suggested doing the same thing, but the site was down or had a different address.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat May 03, 2008 6:23 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I only know of the MS media ordering site, but it only accepts retail keys. I have a Dell laptop that came preinstalled with 32-bit Vista Business though that I reformatted with a 64-bit retail DVD and used the key on the machine's COA and it activated fine, so if you can get the DVD (easily downloadable if necessary) you can use your key.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 2:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
I only know of the MS media ordering site, but it only accepts retail keys. I have a Dell laptop that came preinstalled with 32-bit Vista Business though that I reformatted with a 64-bit retail DVD and used the key on the machine's COA and it activated fine, so if you can get the DVD (easily downloadable if necessary) you can use your key.

Hahaha...JUST thought of that prior to reading this post. Trying the retail disc right now!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 3:03 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
4tified wrote:
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
I only know of the MS media ordering site, but it only accepts retail keys. I have a Dell laptop that came preinstalled with 32-bit Vista Business though that I reformatted with a 64-bit retail DVD and used the key on the machine's COA and it activated fine, so if you can get the DVD (easily downloadable if necessary) you can use your key.

Hahaha...JUST thought of that prior to reading this post. Trying the retail disc right now!

AFAIK, Vista retail and OEM dvds are the same thing. Both having a label LRMCFRE_EN or FRMCFRE_EN.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 6:47 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Ok, tried to use the key supplied with the computer, it worked and everything was great. However, upon first-time boot after initial installation, the computer Blue-Screens after the first 3-4 seconds of the startup screen appearing. Tried both RTM Builds and RC1 build of Vista x64. I must have some incompatible hardware or something.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 4:20 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Turn off AHCI in the Bios (select ATA instead) - I had exactly the same problem. It's not a problem with the 64-bit, the preinstalled Dell 32-bit one has some special drivers loaded for AHCI I think. I think you can get AHCI to work by loading drivers for it at the start of setup but it works fine just set to ATA.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 4:30 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Turn off AHCI in the Bios (select ATA instead) - I had exactly the same problem. It's not a problem with the 64-bit, the preinstalled Dell 32-bit one has some special drivers loaded for AHCI I think. I think you can get AHCI to work by loading drivers for it at the start of setup but it works fine just set to ATA.


Ya know, I thought about that and was about to turn it off last night, but for some reason I neglected to. The newest versions of Vista have (with SP1) have the Dell AHCI drivers integrated and are installed at setup, as with my experince in the test-trial of installing Vista Ultimate 64-bit (w/ SP1) Glad you told me though! I may not have ever tried that again! :o


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 8:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Awesome! It worked fine this time after disabling AHCI. Now gonna install SP1 and re-enable it once the drivers are loaded. Thanks guys!


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS