Longhorn Build 4029 error during setup

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
xeeynamo
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:33 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Longhorn Build 4029 error during setup

Post by xeeynamo »

Hi!! I've a problem with the Longhorn Build 4029 setup, I get this error after I select the unit where the setup install the system...
Image

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Did you partitioned the disk and formatted it?

Or it can be a corrupt .iso, try first to partitioning and formatting the disk and if it still fails redownload the .iso.

xeeynamo
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:33 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by xeeynamo »

DjRob wrote:Did you partitioned the disk and formatted it?

Or it can be a corrupt .iso, try first to partitioning and formatting the disk and if it still fails redownload the .iso.
yes, I formtatted it... I've download the iso from emule, is probably that the iso are damaged

ftgba2244
FTP Access
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:32 am

Post by ftgba2244 »

Here's what I'd do:

A) Check the MD5/CRC32 hash. The hashes are:
MD5: 27FDF5C615BE7765CA643A492BF6E268
CRC-32 F8C419C6

B) Burn the disc on the lowest speed your burner supports. 2-4x is best.

xeeynamo
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:33 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by xeeynamo »

ftgba2244 wrote:Here's what I'd do:

A) Check the MD5/CRC32 hash. The hashes are:
MD5: 27FDF5C615BE7765CA643A492BF6E268
CRC-32 F8C419C6

B) Burn the disc on the lowest speed your burner supports. 2-4x is best.
A) The MD5 is F7ADE7EFD47FE2F09830EA87F1FC3064
B) I use vmware for install the os and I use the iso without burning it

matteone
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:44 pm

Post by matteone »

Hi xeeynamo,

I think your ISO is corrupted... MD5 does not match
to he one provided by ftgba2244 (and also with mine).

Just to double check... can you post the vmware .vmx file
contents, to verify if there's some problem in
virtual machine configuration?


_____________
Matte OOO

MugenFox
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 994
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am
Location: With Waldo

I think this happened to me once

Post by MugenFox »

I'm not sure weather it means that the iso is corrupt or damaged. To check it, you could try to extract it from the iso to a folder and run setup.exe. If you get an error then it's corrupt. You should also try this in Virtual PC. I can't exactly remember if this happened to me on your build or not but try it in Virtual PC and Innotek VirtualBox.

Post Reply