BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 4d, 0h, 11m | CPU: 21% | MEM: 2375MB of 3927MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Vista Sp1        Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 9:09 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
I have a problem
I once had a vista SP1 (pre release) setup. It had an error, so I uninstalled it. Then I tried to install RTM one and it says I already have it. How can I correct this?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 12:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
Code:
start /w pkgmgr /up: VistaSP1-KB936330~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.0.<build>


Replace <build> with 17042, 17051, 17128... whichever one you installed


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:10 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
TheWahbinator wrote:
Code:
start /w pkgmgr /up: VistaSP1-KB936330~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.0.<build>


Replace <build> with 17042, 17051, 17128... whichever one you installed

Where should i place it?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Chicago wrote:
TheWahbinator wrote:
Code:
start /w pkgmgr /up: VistaSP1-KB936330~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.0.<build>


Replace <build> with 17042, 17051, 17128... whichever one you installed

Where should i place it?

Some help please
It tells me Wrong parameter!
Please!!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 11:56 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
SOME HELP PLASEEEEEE
Thanks


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
TheWahbinator wrote:
Code:
start /w pkgmgr /up: VistaSP1-KB936330~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.0.<build>


Replace <build> with 17042, 17051, 17128... whichever one you installed

How can I know which one I installed??
I uninstalled it (unsuccesfully, so my build is 6001
Thanks!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:47 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Found it on the Registry Editor!
It was 17052 Thanks!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:19 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
I can't seem to be able to uninstall, so may anyone please tell me where to Get SP1 17052 in order to install it, and then uninstall it back again?? Thank you!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:45 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Posts
748
How were you uninstalling the beta SP1?

I never had any problem uninstalling (@ Control Panel/ Add Remove) reboot PC & install the next build, during the Beta testing.

Hopefully this was a test rig because you may be in for a new Vista install, it sounds like.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:47 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
viper wrote:
How were you uninstalling the beta SP1?

I never had any problem uninstalling (@ Control Panel/ Add Remove) reboot PC & install the next build, during the Beta testing.

Hopefully this was a test rig because you may be in for a new Vista install, it sounds like.


I had a corrupt uninstall. That's the problem. I didn't knew it hadn't been removed completely until I tried to Install RTM SP1


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Posts
748
Aww shucks, I'm sorry Chicago,
I checked the SP1 betas I have & found that I dumped them all last month after it went 'gold'.

Old SP's just dont have much value to me, I did prepare a time line tho.. lol.

& 17052 was: Windows Vista SP1 RC, it came ~after~ the RC Preview & ~before~ the RC Refresh.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:46 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
Oh if you ran vsp1cln.exe after installing you won't be able to uninstall no matter what.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 5:18 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
TheWahbinator wrote:
Oh if you ran vsp1cln.exe after installing you won't be able to uninstall no matter what.

I ran Quickrestore, what do you think I may do??
Can I jump the thing that says "Vista SP1 already installed" or so?
Thank you very much!!


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: winlego3210 and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS