WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Windows 10

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
Emir214
FTP Access
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:28 am
Location: Metro

WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Windows 10

Post by Emir214 »

WinFS was initially intended for Longhorn. Post-reset builds no longer contained it, but Microsoft released WinFS Beta 1 (and later Beta 1 Refresh) for Windows XP users in 2005. WinFS was scrapped a few months later.

I wondered whether the Beta 1 Refresh could run in Windows 10. It could not, but at least it can install.

1. By modifying the installer to remove the "Windows XP SP2 or higher"-only restriction, I was able to install WinFS Beta 1 Refresh on Windows 10.
Image

2. WinFS Stores appears on This PC. Clicking it does nothing.
Image

3. A review of the Services console shows that the WinFS-related services are stopped. These services are all dependent on the WinFS RsFx service.
Image
Image

4. Starting the WinFS RsFx service leads to this error.
Image

I plan to get a Windows XP VM someday and try out the WinFS Beta 1 Refresh from there.
Someday, I hope to contribute something to this site again. But I'm no computer programmer.

SAIYAN48
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:22 am
Location: Ends of Eternity

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by SAIYAN48 »

Could you post a link to the installer? I'd love to try it on some VMs...

Emir214
FTP Access
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:28 am
Location: Metro

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by Emir214 »

SAIYAN48 wrote:Could you post a link to the installer? I'd love to try it on some VMs...
I do not have the installer anymore. But here are the instructions to modify it.

1. Download the WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installer at the FTP or the Longhorn site linked here. You may find it in the Components page. You may need to use Google Translate.

2. Run the installer to extract the files to C:\winfsbeta1\

3. Open the msi file in C:\winfsbeta1\ in the Orca program (It is available online, third item in Google search. It has been retired, but I am not sure I can link it directly here).

4. Remove the restriction by following the steps indicated here.

Looking forward to your results, SAIYAN48.
Someday, I hope to contribute something to this site again. But I'm no computer programmer.

SAIYAN48
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:22 am
Location: Ends of Eternity

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by SAIYAN48 »

So I got it installed and when I try to start the RsFx service, I get a 1273 Error: Driver has been blocked from loading.

Maza
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:32 am
Location: TR

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by Maza »

Emir214 wrote:I plan to get a Windows XP VM someday and try out the WinFS Beta 1 Refresh from there.
Is there anything in particular you would like to try? I have a Windows XP virtual machine that I could use for "WinFS" Beta 1 exploration purposes if you are interested.
"We do not view the desktop as a mode, legacy or otherwise."
Windows Vista: Microsoft Speech Center | Windows Vista Saved Search chronicle
Image

Emir214
FTP Access
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:28 am
Location: Metro

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by Emir214 »

Maza wrote:Is there anything in particular you would like to try?
I'm sorry, I don't understand the question.
Maza wrote:I have a Windows XP virtual machine that I could use for "WinFS" Beta 1 exploration purposes if you are interested.
I'm interested. Thank you for the offer.
Someday, I hope to contribute something to this site again. But I'm no computer programmer.

JackArchive
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:21 pm
Location: C:\Users\JackArchive\

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by JackArchive »

Interesting to see you were attempting to WinFS on 10, but I did expect it to not function on it.
Emir214 wrote:I plan to get a Windows XP VM someday and try out the WinFS Beta 1 Refresh from there.
Officially, there is XP VMs Microsoft distributed during modern.IE that can be used for testing. They are trials, but they'll suffice in a pinch. You could try this if you wanna test the WinFS beta. Microsoft unfortunately stopped distributing modern.IE VMs earlier than Windows 7 under normal methods probably since the time XP support ended (In fact, the links to download the older VMs from their CDN just stopped working), but I believe they're surfacing around somewhere and there's also the Wayback Machine.
-=JackArchive=-
Preserving since the last time we all partied like it's 1999...

Emir214
FTP Access
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:28 am
Location: Metro

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by Emir214 »

JackArchive wrote:Interesting to see you were attempting to WinFS on 10, but I did expect it to not function on it.
Emir214 wrote:I plan to get a Windows XP VM someday and try out the WinFS Beta 1 Refresh from there.
Officially, there is XP VMs Microsoft distributed during modern.IE that can be used for testing. They are trials, but they'll suffice in a pinch. You could try this if you wanna test the WinFS beta. Microsoft unfortunately stopped distributing modern.IE VMs earlier than Windows 7 under normal methods probably since the time XP support ended (In fact, the links to download the older VMs from their CDN just stopped working), but I believe they're surfacing around somewhere and there's also the Wayback Machine.
I am not familiar with this, thanks for the info. I obtained Windows XP Mode for Windows 7 recently from the Microsoft website and plan to use it with VMWare. Just looking for the time.
Someday, I hope to contribute something to this site again. But I'm no computer programmer.

Amaroq-Starwind
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 8:49 pm
Contact:

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by Amaroq-Starwind »

Hello, new user here. I actually specifically registered to reply to this thread.

Windows 10 has a feature called "Driver Compatibility Mode" in the group policy editor. Basically, if you tell the installer for a third-party driver to run in compatibility mode, then Windows will attempt to resolve any incompatibilities in the driver that may have been introduced between Windows operating systems by transparently performing workarounds. I'm not sure how effective it actually is with most drivers, but I swear that it has saved my skin with some particularly temperamental drivers in the past. Maybe it'd work with WinFS?

Emir214
FTP Access
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:28 am
Location: Metro

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by Emir214 »

Amaroq-Starwind wrote:Hello, new user here. I actually specifically registered to reply to this thread.

Windows 10 has a feature called "Driver Compatibility Mode" in the group policy editor. Basically, if you tell the installer for a third-party driver to run in compatibility mode, then Windows will attempt to resolve any incompatibilities in the driver that may have been introduced between Windows operating systems by transparently performing workarounds. I'm not sure how effective it actually is with most drivers, but I swear that it has saved my skin with some particularly temperamental drivers in the past. Maybe it'd work with WinFS?
Thanks for the suggestion, but I have long deleted the WinFS files from my PC. Perhaps you'd like to give it a try. Please let me know how you fare.
Someday, I hope to contribute something to this site again. But I'm no computer programmer.

Vaposhka
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:21 pm

Re: WinFS Beta 1 Refresh installed but not working on Window

Post by Vaposhka »

It shows those errors as the .msi package doesn't install properly and there is no RsFxSvc.exe in system32 folder. Also it doesn't write any registry keys... Is there any way to somehow force the installer do that? Or create a new installer from scratch?

Post Reply