BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 0d, 22h, 59m | CPU: 100% | MEM: 3037MB of 7011MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Graphics acceleration in Vista under VMware?        Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:03 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I found this page recently that says you can enable 3D acceleration in a VMware virtual machine. I tried it with my Vista 5744 one and I think it has done something, because:

>>Some of the screensavers that previously said "you need a direct3d card" now try to start (although they don't display anything, only a blank screen),

>>The bundled games like Solitaire say "loading high resolution resources" when loaded, rather than complaining that there is no 3D card and running very slowly in software acceleration mode like they did before I enable this setting. They now run nice and fast.

>> The Display control panel reports that the virtual machine now has 128 MB of graphics ram, which is the value that I set in the config file.

However, I haven't had any luck with enabling Aero, despite trying a regtweak that I found on another site that is meant to force it on unsupported graphics cards (the VMware acceleration is not full DX9 I think).

Have any of you tried 3D acceleration in VMware, and if so have you had any success with Aero or anything else?

_________________
Image


Last edited by Vista Ultimate R2 on Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Graphics acceleration in Vista under VMware?        Posted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:07 am 
Reply with quote
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
I found this page recently that says you can enable 3D acceleration in a VMware virtual machine. I tried it with my Vista 5744 one and I think it has done something, because:

>>Some of the screensavers that previously said "you need a direct3d card" now try to start (although they don't display anything, only a blank screen),

>>The bundled games like Solitaire say "loading high resolution resources" when loaded, rather than complaining that there is no 3D card and running very slowly in software accelertation mode like they did before I enable this setting. They now run nice and fast.

>> The Display control panel reports that the virtual machine now has 128 MB of graphics ram, which is the value that I set in the config file.

However, I haven't had any luck with enabling Aero, despite trying a regtweak that I found on another site that is meant to force it on unsupported graphics cards (the VMware acceleration is not full DX9 I think).

Have any of you tried 3D acceleration in VMware, and if so have you had any success with Aero or anything else?


I haven't tried it yet but thanks for the tip.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:04 pm

Posts
2797

Favourite OS
Anything checked :P
I haven't tried Vista yet, let alone the 3D Acceleration! [o_0]


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:10 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 am

Posts
146

Location
New York
This works, but so far, you're not alone. I'm not able to enable aero either ;)
Oh, and by the way, EnableMachineCheck stopped working a long time ago :( Oh well...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:14 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
casablanca wrote:
Oh, and by the way, EnableMachineCheck stopped working a long time ago :( Oh well...


Yeah...I tried that one...also tried this tweak that is reported to work on some unsupported graphics cards, but to no avail:

Quote:
1. Set the following registry values:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM\Composition set to 1 (32-bit DWORD)

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM\CompositionPolicy set to 2 (32-bit DWORD)

2. Restart the DWM service


I did actually once get Glass up and running (albeit slowly and buggy) in 5048 (when that was the latest build) in Virtual PC by using some regtweaks (and that was with VPC's emulated 16 MB card S3 Trio, so it must be possible with this 128 MB "card" in VMware). It's just how we do it - any Vista experts out there that can help us here? :)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 am

Posts
146

Location
New York
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
casablanca wrote:
Oh, and by the way, EnableMachineCheck stopped working a long time ago :( Oh well...


Yeah...I tried that one...also tried this tweak that is reported to work on some unsupported graphics cards, but to no avail:

Quote:
1. Set the following registry values:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM\Composition set to 1 (32-bit DWORD)

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM\CompositionPolicy set to 2 (32-bit DWORD)

2. Restart the DWM service


I did actually once get Glass up and running (albeit slowly and buggy) in 5048 (when that was the latest build) in Virtual PC by using some regtweaks (and that was with VPC's emulated 16 MB card S3 Trio, so it must be possible with this 128 MB "card" in VMware). It's just how we do it - any Vista experts out there that can help us here? :)

hmm... how much RAM did you set on the PC? Apparently, it won't start if RAM is not more than 512 mb


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 7:54 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I only had 512 MB RAM and 128 MB graphics RAM allocated to the virtual machine. I only have 1 GB in total so it tends to go a bit slow if you allocate more, although I could try I suppose.

Edit: I tried with 768 MB RAM allocated to Vista - it was crazy slow as it was at 100% disk usage all the time (Vista took literally quarter of an hour just to boot up and log on) and you couldn't do anything - still no Aero either :( Any more ideas anyone...?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: VMWare doesnt support 3d        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
929
As far as I know, the VMWare virtual video card doesn't support directx or opengl in any capacity (hardware accellerated that is). This could be your entire issue.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: VMWare doesnt support 3d        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:41 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
RentedMule wrote:
As far as I know, the VMWare virtual video card doesn't support directx or opengl in any capacity (hardware accellerated that is). This could be your entire issue.


The default one doesn't, but if you use this "experimental support for 3D acceleration" ( http://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/w ... tions.html ) they say it supports DX9 that uses only the DX8 subset, and no Pixel Shader, which I suspect may be why Aero doesn't work (as Aero needs full DX9 + Pixel Shader 2 I think). However, there is surely a way to force Aero on worse graphics cards?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: VMWare doesnt support 3d        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:16 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 am

Posts
146

Location
New York
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
RentedMule wrote:
As far as I know, the VMWare virtual video card doesn't support directx or opengl in any capacity (hardware accellerated that is). This could be your entire issue.


The default one doesn't, but if you use this "experimental support for 3D acceleration" ( http://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/w ... tions.html ) they say it supports DX9 that uses only the DX8 subset, and no Pixel Shader, which I suspect may be why Aero doesn't work (as Aero needs full DX9 + Pixel Shader 2 I think). However, there is surely a way to force Aero on worse graphics cards?


Nope, not anymore. And even if it could, which I tried once, the effect was not pretty >.< It's set there for a reason (I guess)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: VMWare doesnt support 3d        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:26 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
casablanca wrote:
Nope, not anymore. And even if it could, which I tried once, the effect was not pretty >.< It's set there for a reason (I guess)


What build did you get it on? I got Glass in 5048 on Virtual PC, but it was pretty slow and buggy. I got that thing with the stars in 4074 as well, although I don't remember getting glass on that one. Nothing since it became Vista though :(

It just seems strange that you need a really good graphics card to run Aero, yet similar graphical effects in Mac OS X work fine on an old Mac G3 with a very low-spec graphics card, and even on PearPC which has no graphics card.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: VMWare doesnt support 3d        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:28 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 am

Posts
146

Location
New York
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
casablanca wrote:
Nope, not anymore. And even if it could, which I tried once, the effect was not pretty >.< It's set there for a reason (I guess)


What build did you get it on? I got Glass in 5048 on Virtual PC, but it was pretty slow and buggy. I got that thing with the stars in 4074 as well, although I don't remember getting glass on that one. Nothing since it became Vista though :(


Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it worked up to 5270...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:41 am 
Reply with quote
I downloaded Beta 2 and never got it to install under VMware Workstation 5 kept throwing up errors even with it being allowed 512 of the RAM.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:38 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Was it the error about a CD driver being missing or something? I eventualy got around that by using Daemon tools rather than VMware to mount the DVD image, and possibly another setting in VMware as well.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Besides that, I remember Vista Beta 2 being very picky in VMware. Sometimes it would boot, sometimes it wouldn't. Weird...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:52 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
161

Location
Melbourne, Australia
i got glass without doing that tweak, all i did was disable their 4mb graphic card under device manager and it must have automatically picked up my radeon x1300


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS