BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 9h, 45m | CPU: 18% | MEM: 2290MB of 3693MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: LH 5048 Installation error        Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 8:31 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:36 am

Posts
43

Location
Somewhere in between
I get this error when trying to install LH 5048

"An error occurred while preparing Windows Setup to boot into next stage of Setup"

_________________
:::::: http://www.imagegather.com Your Ultimate Photo Source! ::::::


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:34 am 
Reply with quote
Are you doing a clean install or an upgrade?
As far as I know, LH needs an NTFS partition to install, no FAT32.

If it's possible, I suggest that you let LH create its own new partition.

Edit: More information would also be useful. At what stage of setup do you get that message?


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:38 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:36 am

Posts
43

Location
Somewhere in between
boxmaker wrote:
Are you doing a clean install or an upgrade?
As far as I know, LH needs an NTFS partition to install, no FAT32.

If it's possible, I suggest that you let LH create its own new partition.

Edit: More information would also be useful. At what stage of setup do you get that message?


I've tryied both ways.And formated the partion through setup but it gives the same error message.Maye the ISO is corrupted?

_________________
:::::: http://www.imagegather.com Your Ultimate Photo Source! ::::::


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:27 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Format your partition as NTFS using an XP CD, then cancel the XP installation after formatting is complete and reboot from the Longhorn disk, selecting that partition for installation. Don't use the formatter in the Longhorn installer, it didn't work properly in a lot of these builds.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Format your partition as NTFS using an XP CD, then cancel the XP installation after formatting is complete and reboot from the Longhorn disk, selecting that partition for installation. Don't use the formatter in the Longhorn installer, it didn't work properly in a lot of these builds.


I'll second that...I've had the same problem with 5048 before and formatting it with a previous build such as XP seemed to work fine.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 7:02 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:36 am

Posts
43

Location
Somewhere in between
4tified wrote:
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Format your partition as NTFS using an XP CD, then cancel the XP installation after formatting is complete and reboot from the Longhorn disk, selecting that partition for installation. Don't use the formatter in the Longhorn installer, it didn't work properly in a lot of these builds.


I'll second that...I've had the same problem with 5048 before and formatting it with a previous build such as XP seemed to work fine.


It wasn't that .I'm acutally found the way around this by insterting XP profesional cd after error message.

But another problem i got is the drivers.I've tried both for XP and Vista drivers but attention mark always showing up at device manager .And when i go on properties it says "This device cannot start (Code 10)" any suggestions lads? :^)

_________________
:::::: http://www.imagegather.com Your Ultimate Photo Source! ::::::


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS