BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 25d, 8h, 14m | CPU: 19% | MEM: 6004MB of 11260MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Vista Business Reinstall?        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Hi guys, my laptop was struck by lightning last month (indirectly, via phone line), destroying the hard drive and the workings. Thankfully I have been able to get a new laptop in its place. The problem is, I had Vista Business on it, and the key isn't registering on the new machine (obvious answer: already registered). Is there a way of getting around this problem without having to buy a new copy of the OS?

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista Business Reinstall?        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:34 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
marktuson wrote:
Hi guys, my laptop was struck by lightning last month (indirectly, via phone line), destroying the hard drive and the workings. Thankfully I have been able to get a new laptop in its place. The problem is, I had Vista Business on it, and the key isn't registering on the new machine (obvious answer: already registered). Is there a way of getting around this problem without having to buy a new copy of the OS?


Right Microsoft and explain the situation. They should give you another reinstall on your license.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:46 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Is it an OEM or Retail licence? If it's a retail licence then you're entitled to transfer it between machines as many times as you want and if the online activation fails then you can just ring them up to get a new activation. However, if it's OEM the licence clearly states non-transferable, so you will need to ring them up and plead with them to allow you to activate it on another machine by explaining the situation.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:49 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
I got it through MSDNAA, so it'll be a retail version.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I have windows vista from Technet (they were giving away 2 months free subscriptions). :D

I've got my windows vista there and i have licenses for Home Basic, Home Premium, Business and Ultimate.
Together at a price of €1530 for free. :D :P

And i have 10 activations of each one!
:P :P

And no i am not giving my licences away. Its warez.

And on the topic.
Ring microsoft and aks them just like from the others in this topic.
Got my windows XP unlocked.

You got it via MSDNAA and that makes it a retail version.
Otherwise you got to have a piece of hardware with it.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Daft question I know, but... what's the number? How do I contact them about it? I've got 19 days before Vista breaks lol.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Doesn't it tell you somewhere in the activation wizard, either if you go to System Properties, Activate now and then select an option for alternatives to the default online activation, or in the dialog you get when it fails to activate when you try the online activation? I can't remember clearly what's there, but the wizard in XP certainly has the numbers there.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:31 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
I've just rung them. It was useless. I was on hold for ages and then the call ended.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:43 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
Calling at night (EDT) helps. I got through after about 3 minutes on hold and got activated in about that same amount of time.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS