I can't install Vista Builds (5112-5270) as a VM

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

I can't install Vista Builds (5112-5270) as a VM

Post by Luckie »

How can I setup one of those Builds inside a VM? I tried VMWare, Virtual PC and VirtualBox. I can't select a hdd drive (I allways got this message "Check our BIOS to see if hdd is ready" or something like this This sucks. How can I fix this?
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Post by XDude »

yes
thats how I installed 5112, 5219 and 5231 for the first time when I had no partitions for an installation.
first you have to partition your hdd, use a xp disc to format
or use diskpart
from winPE, press shift + F10 to open cmd
from cmd, open diskpart by typing "diskpart" (no quotes), hit enter
type "select disk 0" (again no quotes), hit enter
type "create partition primary", enter
this will create a partition of the maximum size
windows setup should see the parition, if not reboot
also, you should use IDE hdds instead of SCSI if you're having problems

hope this helped you

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

Thanks, I will try this out.

Thx for your help!
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

this works

thanks
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Post by XDude »

Luckie wrote:this works

thanks
no problem

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

I figured out, that the partion is not being marked as active, when you create one within the installer and so you are not able to select the partion. That's why it fails. But Partion Expert does the job for me
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

Post Reply