BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 9d, 5h, 55m | CPU: 49% | MEM: 2091MB of 8095MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: I can't install Vista Builds (5112-5270) as a VM        Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 4:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am

Posts
1115

Location
Germany
How can I setup one of those Builds inside a VM? I tried VMWare, Virtual PC and VirtualBox. I can't select a hdd drive (I allways got this message "Check our BIOS to see if hdd is ready" or something like this :cry: This sucks. How can I fix this? :cry:

_________________
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 5:02 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
yes
thats how I installed 5112, 5219 and 5231 for the first time when I had no partitions for an installation.
first you have to partition your hdd, use a xp disc to format
or use diskpart
from winPE, press shift + F10 to open cmd
from cmd, open diskpart by typing "diskpart" (no quotes), hit enter
type "select disk 0" (again no quotes), hit enter
type "create partition primary", enter
this will create a partition of the maximum size
windows setup should see the parition, if not reboot
also, you should use IDE hdds instead of SCSI if you're having problems

hope this helped you


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 5:22 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am

Posts
1115

Location
Germany
:) Thanks, I will try this out.

Thx for your help! :)

_________________
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:45 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am

Posts
1115

Location
Germany
this works :)

thanks

_________________
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 7:29 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
Luckie wrote:
this works :)

thanks
no problem :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2007 6:27 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am

Posts
1115

Location
Germany
I figured out, that the partion is not being marked as active, when you create one within the installer and so you are not able to select the partion. That's why it fails. But Partion Expert does the job for me :)

_________________
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS