BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 30d, 10h, 31m | CPU: 58% | MEM: 6400MB of 11087MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows Vista, is it really that good?        Posted: Mon May 14, 2007 8:26 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:03 pm

Posts
96

Location
Barnoldswick, England

Favourite OS
Longhorn
well ive been using it for about 4 weeks, now. Any I have had so many problems,

DvdSanta don't work.
My Scanner a Mustek 1200Ub and my Bluetooth adaptor barely works.
And for crashes Firefox stalls all the time, not to mentation the slow loading time with Music with the built in Windows Media Player.

look like Im going to Downgrade back to XP Pro.

Does anyone have any comments on this ?

Do you have any problem with it ?


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 14, 2007 11:56 pm 
Reply with quote
I haven't used anything else you're having problems with, but I noticed that some Firefox extensions seemed to make it very unstable and slow. Vanilla, though, it worked fine.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 1:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Well, I've used Vista quite happily, even though i've only got 512Mb of RAM. I haven't had many problems, certainly not with compatibility, but then I do not use it in a normal way, i just use it for application testing and some development. I mainly use XP Pro x64, which i prefer, as it is more stable, less of a resource hog, yet it is more compatible and contains most of the functionality required.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 8:21 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am

Posts
201

Location
USA
I tried Vista Ultimate with an dual x64 CPU, 4 GB ram, a 7200 RPM hard drive and a fairly large amount of graphics power and it still lagged... not that much, but certainly noticeable... especially when running any program from the Creative Suite 3 or from Office 2007

I currently use my XP WAY more...
and i don't foresee that changing

_________________
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 8:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
For me it's about as fast as XP - even games seem to perform as well, even with Nvidia graphics drivers and Aero enabled. I haven't run into any major compatibility problems yet either - a couple of games had to be installed from XP and then run fine from Vista once installed, but nothing apart from that. I'd certainly recommend the upgrade - the slightly unfinished feeling is the only slightly irritating thing.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 5:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
I'm running Vista Ultimate on a Core 2 Duo, 2GHz, 2GB of RAM, and an ATI Mobility Radeon x1400. I don't expect my computer to lag when it is doing nothing taxing. If I unplug the power, the computer is practically unusable. The mouse lags to a point where I can't even move my mouse in a straight line from one side of the screen to the other without it lagging about 50 times. Turning off Aero seems to curb it, but I should be able to run Aero while on battery power.

I'm not happy with Vista, I'm probably going to format to XP pretty soon

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 10:24 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
You can always change the power options so that it runs the same on battery as on mains - the battery won't last quite so long, but at least it will run exactly the same on both that way. Are you sure there's not something wrong there though, even with power-save enabled it shouldn't be like that. Is it perfectly smooth when on mains power?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 10:28 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
You can always change the power options so that it runs the same on battery as on mains - the battery won't last quite so long, but at least it will run exactly the same on both that way. Are you sure there's not something wrong there though, even with power-save enabled it shouldn't be like that. Is it perfectly smooth when on mains power?


Maybe it runs like my laptop, on mains it will go up to 2GHz but on battery its max is 798MHz. However for mine it is 398MHz max on battery because Im using RMClock to reduce it further, as I get an extra 25 mins battery life with it (only works on AMD proc's). Having only 1hr 30 mins battery life using RMClock is great but it would be just 1 hour otherwise.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 10:54 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It's surely possible to turn that off though, either in Windows' power control panel or in the machine's bios? As Vista is going to suck if it's taking it down to less than half the CPU's speed.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 15, 2007 11:14 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
You can always change the power options so that it runs the same on battery as on mains - the battery won't last quite so long, but at least it will run exactly the same on both that way. Are you sure there's not something wrong there though, even with power-save enabled it shouldn't be like that. Is it perfectly smooth when on mains power?


Yeah, I'm thinking its possibly my graphics card doing it, because when I had XP on this I noticed that 3D performance was pretty terrible when on batteries, yet everything else was fine.

For now I've got a batch file on my desktop that I double-click, which turns off all the glassiness:
Code:
@echo off
net stop "Desktop Window Manager Session Manager"

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 4:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
My opinion about Vista? Worser than Longhorn, worser than XP, but still good ;)
And yes, i had some (in fact a lot of) problem with compability but after setting some things Vista works nice for me. I installed x86 edition and it's as fast as XP for me and now i have almost no problems with it. I use XP most of time anyway.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 9:03 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
works fine for me. only run into a few things that didn't work. a program that creates bootable gamecube isos (uses a lot of HDD and Vista thinks it crashes), Railroad Tycoon 3 and Sid Meiers Railroads (crashes at random times)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 10:24 am 
Reply with quote
I got a free copy and installed it, but have since went back to XP. I saw a noticeable decrease in battery life and everything seemed a bit slower... overall, not worth it.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 16, 2007 11:07 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1524

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
twi5t3d wrote:
I got a free copy and installed it, but have since went back to XP. I saw a noticeable decrease in battery life and everything seemed a bit slower... overall, not worth it.


yup, I agree totally.

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 2:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:34 pm

Posts
39

Location
Poland
Maybe it will be good in next year, but now it has got too much compatibility issues. And it uses too much resources.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:03 pm

Posts
96

Location
Barnoldswick, England

Favourite OS
Longhorn
just seen that a SP1 is allready on the cards for Vista, its been been @HEC. There more info on -



Image

Image


Source -
http://www.winfuture.de/news,31801.html


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 3:33 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I saw that story too - what evidence do they have that it's not a Longhorn Server build though, given that Beta 3 (not sure about the earlier builds) reports itself as "Service Pack 1"? LHS Beta 3 is SP1 v126, which is actually newer than the one that they captured there. The service pack will probably come at the end of the year or start of next year - SP1 for XP took about a year.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 3:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue May 08, 2007 4:29 pm

Posts
70
i think these images are actually a longhorn (server) build that has been names as sp1 i saw it on the net yesterday cant remember where.... am looking now!!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 4:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
On this topic, it would be interesting to know if it's actually possible to convert LHS to the workstation OS like NTSwitch and TweakNT do.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 5:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Just changing the branding, you mean? As if you install that "desktop experience" thing it is like Vista in pretty much all but the branding isn't it? Does anyone know what TweakNT actually changes - is there a regkey that tells it which OS it is? Presumably all the licensing stuff built into Vista/LHS would make it quite difficult though, as it is meant to lock down if it detects any tampering with the licensing stuff, and if it had a key and activation for one OS and thought it was a different OS it probably wouldn't be too happy with that :P

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 6:22 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Yep, AFAIK, these tools change the ProductType value in the system's registry (which can't be done within the running OS as it protects this key from being modified). Yep, LHS + Desktop Experience closely resembles Vista Business in the features, but what I'd like to know is if you can convert it to the workstation. With some Windows .NET builds (3615 and 3621 IIRC), converting to "Workstation" gave you XP with SP1 (which wasn't released at that time). So maybe LHS would transform to Vista with SP1...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 17, 2007 6:38 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I suppose it would, or at least an early version of SP1, given that LHS reports itself as SP1. What happens if you change that value (using a BartPE disc or whatever) to the one for Vista - presumably just nuke your LHS installation?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri May 18, 2007 5:46 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
I saw that story too - what evidence do they have that it's not a Longhorn Server build though, given that Beta 3 (not sure about the earlier builds) reports itself as "Service Pack 1"? LHS Beta 3 is SP1 v126, which is actually newer than the one that they captured there. The service pack will probably come at the end of the year or start of next year - SP1 for XP took about a year.


vista sp1 build 113 should be the client version of longhorn server build 6001.16497. (April CTP)

Microsoft is compiling longhorn server at the same time as Vista. They problary share the same code too.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 20, 2007 3:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2406
TweakNT also changes ProductSuite


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS