BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 25d, 21h, 6m | CPU: 38% | MEM: 2704MB of 4549MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: 3D Desktop For Vista/XP        Posted: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:23 pm 
Reply with quote
Hi there..
This is an extract from keznews.

To rotate the 3D desktop cube:
CTRL+SHIFT+Left/Right = Swith to next or previous desktop.

CTRL+SHIFT+Up = Activate Yod’m 3D and show a “far” or “wide-angle” view of the current desktop, and then press Left or Right to select turn the desktop cube.

CTRL+SHIFT+Down = Activate and show a “near” or “tele-photo” view of the current desktop, and then press Left or Right to switch rotate the desktop.

Hold down CTRL+SHIFT to use the mouse to turn and rotate the cube horizontally. Use the scroll wheel to zoom in or out.


To move a windows to another desktop (total of virtual 4 desktops):
1. Click and hold on the title bar of the window (not maximized if possible).
2. Press and hold on CTRL+SHIFT keys to activate the Yod’m 3D cube.
3. When the cube is activated, move the window to the left or right.
4. Release CTRL+SHIFT keys.


To change the wallpaper of a desktop:
The wallpaper of each desktop (total of 4 virtual desktops available) can be changed by using Display Settings of Windows Vista or Windows XP.

To switch to another application immediately:
Click on the Yod’m 3D icon in the taskbar, the list of the windows opened in other desktop appear. Then click on the application to switch to the desktop instantly.

Image

Image

Features of Yod’m 3D:
* Scroll arrow at the dockbar to manage shortcut icon.
* Transparent color for the title.
* Progress bar for thumbnails of copy, download and the loading of Internet explorer’s pages.
* Management of windows screenshot will avoid waiting for hanged application.
* Wallpaper for each virtual desktop.
* Background image support.
* Notification message if an application “flash” in the taskbar of another desktop.
* List of the windows of other virtual desktop in the menu accessible by clicking on taskbar icon.

Requirements:
*Windows XP/Vista
*Graphic Card with DirectX 9 support

Oops... I Forgot The Download Link:
Here it is...

http://chsalmon.club.fr/fichiers/yodm3D/yodm3D.zip
[b]


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:54 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am

Posts
201

Location
USA
Thank you!
so far i've been using m$'s multiple desktop powertool in XP...
and i haewn't been using vista XD
i wonder if the two work together.. that would be awesome... have 4 3d desktops then 4 desktops in each desktop....XD

_________________
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:27 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:57 am

Posts
400
Wow, that is beyond awesome. Thank you so much.

_________________
Since January 2005, I've been in the Operating Systems Prototype Community. I've enjoyed learning more these past four years about the development of the Windows and Macintosh operating systems, as well as learning of new user-based projects that optimize system performance.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:46 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:09 pm

Posts
42
yeah, it works with vista. ive been using it for a month now, made it run with explorer.
8)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am

Posts
201

Location
USA
... it ran once and now the program opens but the 3d doesn't happen and the windows don't rotate...

_________________
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:24 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
spaceship9 wrote:
... it ran once and now the program opens but the 3d doesn't happen and the windows don't rotate...


Are you holding how the hotkeys to make it go 3d and rotate?

Here is a pic I took earlier.

Image

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 8:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am

Posts
201

Location
USA
yes i tried everything
however now i have my XP looking everybit like Vista Ultimate. Enough so that i actually fooled Microsoft Tech support into thinking i had vista, by sending an desktop screen with fake error message.. so even without 3d rotate.

oh, and btw, linux has the same thing. its called XGL, and is basically vista aero+osX animations+this thing...

_________________
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2629

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
is it only french
it only in french
i need help!
EDIT: hehe a game
Image

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:10 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
toshua123 wrote:
is it only french
it only in french
i need help!
EDIT: hehe a game
Image

What?

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 9:12 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
In the startup dialog, Choose English as your language instead of french

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:39 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Fireware wrote:
In the startup dialog, Choose English as your language instead of french


Exactly. Try looking. And there is no need to say "It is in French" in two different ways, we understood the first one.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:37 am 
Reply with quote
That's cool. Using it a little while now on my PC and it does its job great!

Thanks, Chris!


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS