BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 7d, 3h, 29m | CPU: 57% | MEM: 5843MB of 12279MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Why won't it work?        Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:36 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:04 pm

Posts
620

Location
Germany , Northrhine-Westphalia

Favourite OS
Windows 2000 Professional SP4
Hi,
i want to test the Windows 2000 Beta 3 German. But in VMware,VirtualBox and in VPC it doesn't work. The Installation doesn't work....
Why?
I have seen many Vid's with the Winsk Beta 3 on VMware, but they work there.
I don't know what to do....

_________________
Tower PC: Windows 8 x64 with Media Center, I forgot the specs
iMac 21,5 Mid 2011: 2,7 GHz i5, 8 GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB, 1 TB HDD, OS X 10.7
Macbook Pro Retina Early 2013: 2,7GHz i7, 16 GB RAM, a fancy dGPU, 256 GB SSD, OS X 10.8


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Why won't it work?        Posted: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:31 am

Posts
924

Favourite OS
5.50.5111/6.0.3706/6.0.4028
How does it looks ?
Maybe you use nonbootable image ?

_________________
:(


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Why won't it work?        Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 3:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
Can you provide more details? Maybe you can provide a screenshot? Windows 2000 Beta 3 English works.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Why won't it work?        Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:04 pm

Posts
620

Location
Germany , Northrhine-Westphalia

Favourite OS
Windows 2000 Professional SP4
On VMware there stands before the first text of the setup (the first blue Setup, not the graphical setuppart) can appear "There is a error!"
On VPC it says when the Bootloader appears "A processor error!"
On VirtualBOX it is rebooting after the Setup has copied all files, but aufter the reboot I must do the graphical part again, and again, and again......

_________________
Tower PC: Windows 8 x64 with Media Center, I forgot the specs
iMac 21,5 Mid 2011: 2,7 GHz i5, 8 GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB, 1 TB HDD, OS X 10.7
Macbook Pro Retina Early 2013: 2,7GHz i7, 16 GB RAM, a fancy dGPU, 256 GB SSD, OS X 10.8


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Why won't it work?        Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 8:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
For VPC try to disable hardware virtualization

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS