BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 7d, 2h, 38m | CPU: 11% | MEM: 2485MB of 5005MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: NT5 Server 1631        Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 11:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Seeing I've been installing most of my early NT5 betas lately I
thought I'd post a few of what I installed today...
1631 Server..
This would have to be the buggiest of all NT's I've played with, even
had explorer crash on me twice, unload, then re-load the desktop..

ImageImage

Check the add/remove program in control panel, there's 2 of them..
Add/Remove programs , then Add/Remove programs V2
Image

And just when you press Ctrl+Alt+Del to login a small Beta1 pic shows
on the bottom right of the screen, then dissappears just as the desktop
loads..
Image

I noticed there's a screenshots link at the top of the forum when logged
in , what format does the shots have to be for the page ? jpg, gif or png..

EDIT:: & something I forgot to mention, you get 21 days to use the beta.
The files dates are early August, it expires on the 2nd of September on
the same year..
Thats a record, roughly 3 weeks to use it... :?


Last edited by KenOath on Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 11:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
JPEG, JPG and PNG only. You can copy and paste their links into your posts if you wish. Im going to make this easier for people soon. At the moment you have to view the full sized image and view its properties to get the link, and there is no thumbnail copy, so you'll have to make one yourself along with the original sized one.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:38 pm

Posts
71

Location
Germany
Very nice lanma256.bmp in this server version, looks like NT4

_________________
Windows "2000" is the worst OS ever, followed by Windows XP.


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 9:19 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I think this pictures are (mostly) the same in the (pre-)Beta 1 releases. AFAIK, they are identical in 1585, 1592 and 1631.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:08 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:38 pm

Posts
71

Location
Germany
1671 has it too, 1773 has the new one. I wanna know where is the border new/old.

_________________
Windows "2000" is the worst OS ever, followed by Windows XP.


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 1:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Do you happen to have 1773 or at least any screenshots of it?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 1:23 am 
Reply with quote
. . . . . Build 1631 . . . . . . . . . . Build 1691

ImageImage

. . . . . Build 1729 . . . . . . . Build 1796 to 1906

ImageImage

Builds 1946 & on use later ones again.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Thanks for these, KenOath! :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:20 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am

Posts
1115

Location
Germany
yeah, thx for the pictures :) :)

_________________
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 7:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:57 am

Posts
400
KenOath wrote:
Image

I really wished they kept this look going. :(

_________________
Since January 2005, I've been in the Operating Systems Prototype Community. I've enjoyed learning more these past four years about the development of the Windows and Macintosh operating systems, as well as learning of new user-based projects that optimize system performance.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 7:09 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
troyoda1990 wrote:
KenOath wrote:
Image

I really wished they kept this look going. :(

Yeah, me too. Although the new white logos starting somewhere around the beta 2 stage are not bad either, I still prefer the dark one in the style of NT4 Workstation. The winnt256.bmp of NT4 was just gorgeous. The Server builds' picture (lanma256.bmp) was not that nice in NT4 and NT5 Beta 1, unfortunately. Starting with NT5 Beta 2, the Server and Workstation logos were equally nice in my eyes, however. :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:38 pm

Posts
71

Location
Germany
I like Server NT5 Beta 1/ NT4.0-Logo and Workstation Beta 2.

_________________
Windows "2000" is the worst OS ever, followed by Windows XP.


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:09 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:28 am

Posts
44

Location
Australia
Could someone please explain how to install this with just the i386 folder please and does it have to be installed as an upgrade from an earlier beta with this procedure? i'm new to NT5 and have no idea thankyou....

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:23 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Boot from a DOS bootdisk wth CD-ROM support, and then run winnt /b from within the i386 folder.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:34 pm 
Reply with quote
wrapa wrote:
Could someone please explain how to install this with just the i386 folder please and does it have to be installed as an upgrade from an earlier beta with this procedure? i'm new to NT5 and have no idea thankyou....

Your the 3rd person who's stated that they only have the i386 folder of a
beta, in the same month..
I wish that the people who went to the trouble of uploading & sharing
these betas, actually left them in their original form..
It's like buying someone a present for Christmas, & them deciding it was
too much effort to give all the present, so they just wrapped half of it
& gave it incomplete.. :?

Here's the Bootdisk folder, CD-Tagfile & Bootsector Just ripped
from the original iso...
Use the bootsector to make the CD bootable, use the bootdisks if you
don't or cannot boot from the CD on an old system, & place the tagfile
called "CDROM_S.5B1" in the folder , outside of the i386 folder....

From memory, it did install as a full no problems using the bootdisks I just
supplied you...
The rarred file is password protected, password is kenoath all in lower
case...
Enjoy..!

empireum wrote:
Boot from a DOS bootdisk wth CD-ROM support, and then run winnt /b from within the i386 folder.

That wont help him if he's missing the CD tagfile, He'd still have to extract
the contents of the package & add the tagfile before attempting to install
it, as i'm sure you'd know..
Otherwise it'll just prompt him to insert the NT5 server cd into the drive
once the setup commences, even though it's in the drive...
Another oddity is it asks to place the CD in the A:\ drive... :?


Last edited by KenOath on Sat Dec 23, 2006 6:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:07 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
KenOath wrote:
wrapa wrote:
Could someone please explain how to install this with just the i386 folder please and does it have to be installed as an upgrade from an earlier beta with this procedure? i'm new to NT5 and have no idea thankyou....

Your the 3rd person who's stated that they only have the i386 folder of a
beta, in then same month..
I wish that the people who went to the trouble of uploading & sharing
these betas, actually left them in their original form..
It's like buying someone a present for Christmas, & them deciding it was
too much effort to give all the present, so they just wrapped half of it
& gave it incomplete.. :?


I think it's right to strip out all the non-x86 architectures that used to be in the earlier NT versions, as they're unnecessary and make the upload/download/FTP storage needed several times larger than need be - leaving it as a bootable CD image would be nice though (although sometimes I like to just stick a load of i386 folders on one CD, rather than use several CDs for betas that could all fit into one. Although I can see that a serious collector might like to have the CDs untouched and exactly as they were when MS produced them

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:16 pm

Posts
60

Location
Sweden
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
KenOath wrote:
wrapa wrote:
Could someone please explain how to install this with just the i386 folder please and does it have to be installed as an upgrade from an earlier beta with this procedure? i'm new to NT5 and have no idea thankyou....

Your the 3rd person who's stated that they only have the i386 folder of a
beta, in then same month..
I wish that the people who went to the trouble of uploading & sharing
these betas, actually left them in their original form..
It's like buying someone a present for Christmas, & them deciding it was
too much effort to give all the present, so they just wrapped half of it
& gave it incomplete.. :?


I think it's right to strip out all the non-x86 architectures that used to be in the earlier NT versions, as they're unnecessary and make the upload/download/FTP storage needed several times larger than need be - leaving it as a bootable CD image would be nice though (although sometimes I like to just stick a load of i386 folders on one CD, rather than use several CDs for betas that could all fit into one. Although I can see that a serious collector might like to have the CDs untouched and exactly as they were when MS produced them

The non-x86 architectures are hardly unnecessary to me... Testing Windows betas is actually more fun on other architectures than on the x86 :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:41 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
kidde wrote:
The non-x86 architectures are hardly unnecessary to me... Testing Windows betas is actually more fun on other architectures than on the x86 :)


Of course that would be fun :) I just meant that very very few of us have non-x86 architectures to play with :( I have actually seen Alpha etc machines on the university free stuff clearout list, but they're too large for me to consider getting for myself (and I don't have screens or anything that would work with them anyway)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:02 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
kidde wrote:
The non-x86 architectures are hardly unnecessary to me... Testing Windows betas is actually more fun on other architectures than on the x86 :)


Of course that would be fun :) I just meant that very very few of us have non-x86 architectures to play with :( I have actually seen Alpha etc machines on the university free stuff clearout list, but they're too large for me to consider getting for myself (and I don't have screens or anything that would work with them anyway)

There's always QEMU, which emulates both MIPS and PowerPC. I've never been able to boot PowerPC Windows on it, though.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 6:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
ppc_digger wrote:
There's always QEMU, which emulates both MIPS and PowerPC. I've never been able to boot PowerPC Windows on it, though.


How do you install the other versions of NT, just out of interest? If you put the full CD in a MIPS system (emulated or real) will it automatically boot into the MIPS installer, or do you need special MIPS boot floppies?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 7:08 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
ppc_digger wrote:
There's always QEMU, which emulates both MIPS and PowerPC. I've never been able to boot PowerPC Windows on it, though.


How do you install the other versions of NT, just out of interest? If you put the full CD in a MIPS system (emulated or real) will it automatically boot into the MIPS installer, or do you need special MIPS boot floppies?

If I understand it correctly, these RISC systems have a firmware that enables you to enter a console. Alphas have SRM or ARC, and Intel Macs have EFI, for example. From that console, you have to manually initiate the install. I know how it's done on an Alpha box: You insert the CD, then enter the ARC console and run an executable file that initiates the install. So, no boot floppies or bootable CDs or that stuff, this is for x86 only.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 7:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
empireum wrote:
If I understand it correctly, these RISC systems have a firmware that enables you to enter a console. Alphas have SRM or ARC, and Intel Macs have EFI, for example. From that console, you have to manually initiate the install. I know how it's done on an Alpha box: You insert the CD, then enter the ARC console and run an executable file that initiates the install. So, no boot floppies or bootable CDs or that stuff, this is for x86 only.


Will Qemu have that though? Will it come up automatically, or do you have to enter a special combination to get it. And then how do you start setup...? I was thinking I could give it a go sometime, although it's starting to look a little complicated!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 7:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
empireum wrote:
If I understand it correctly, these RISC systems have a firmware that enables you to enter a console. Alphas have SRM or ARC, and Intel Macs have EFI, for example. From that console, you have to manually initiate the install. I know how it's done on an Alpha box: You insert the CD, then enter the ARC console and run an executable file that initiates the install. So, no boot floppies or bootable CDs or that stuff, this is for x86 only.


Will Qemu have that though? Will it come up automatically, or do you have to enter a special combination to get it. And then how do you start setup...? I was thinking I could give it a go sometime, although it's starting to look a little complicated!

I am not even quite sure how this is done on a real machine, and I know even less how Qemu exactly handles it. I think Qemu doesn't have something like that, you have to use a command-line similar to that of the x86 version to boot a PPC Linux kernel from CD, for example. And I also think that's the reason why you can't boot PowerPC WindowsNT in it, simply because you can't boot directly off the NT CD.

On an Alpha, it's very simple IIRC: You have to have the AlphaBIOS and ARC console flashed/loaded on your machine, you tell it to enter a custom command line and then you execute \ALPHA\ARCINST.EXE from the CD. That'll kick off the NT setup.

And on a PowerPC, you enter the console, select the menu to run a program and then run \PPC\SETUPLDR from the NT CD to start the install. This, as already mentioned, requires the presence of such a console and I don't think Qemu has one. And I don't know how to get one in it...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:36 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Sep 12, 2006 7:16 pm

Posts
60

Location
Sweden
Emulator wise, gxemul is actually capable of booting Windows NT for MIPS. Don't expect it to run, or even install however. It hangs before the kernel has loaded all drivers. If enough of us bugs the author, maybe he'll put some work into NT support! ;)

What's preventing QEMU from running Windows NT for PPC is mainly the fact that the Open Firmware implementation is lacking a Windows NT Veneer, without which it is impossible to boot PPC NT on Open Firmware based machines. Furthermore, there's only one OFW implementation that I know of that can actually boot Windows NT, and sadly it's hard to find any hardware using it.

The way empireum describes PPC boot applies to older PREP PPC machines, which I don't really know much about.

As for the Alpha loading process; on my PWS 500au it's even easier than that. The AlphaBios menu has an option titled "Install Windows NT" that puts you straight into the installation. It works fine with 2000 betas too, despite the name. ;)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:30 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:28 am

Posts
44

Location
Australia
KenOath wrote:
Your the 3rd person who's stated that they only have the i386 folder of a
beta, in the same month..
I wish that the people who went to the trouble of uploading & sharing
these betas, actually left them in their original form..
It's like buying someone a present for Christmas, & them deciding it was
too much effort to give all the present, so they just wrapped half of it
& gave it incomplete.. :?

Here's the Bootdisk folder, CD-Tagfile & Bootsector Just ripped
from the original iso...
Use the bootsector to make the CD bootable, use the bootdisks if you
don't or cannot boot from the CD on an old system, & place the tagfile
called "CDROM_S.5B1" in the folder , outside of the i386 folder....

From memory, it did install as a full no problems using the bootdisks I just
supplied you...
The rarred file is password protected, password is kenoath all in lower
case...
Enjoy..!




Many Thanks Kenoath This Worked.....

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS