BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 27d, 21h, 42m | CPU: 21% | MEM: 5782MB of 12287MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 8:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:52 pm

Posts
98

Location
Austria
Build 1585 ist very easy to Install with a Dos-Bootdisk
and running WINNT /B out of the i386-Folder :wink:
on an 440BX-Board with P3-450


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:22 pm 
Reply with quote
Antz wrote:
Build 1585 ist very easy to Install with a Dos-Bootdisk
and running WINNT /B out of the i386-Folder :wink:
on an 440BX-Board with P3-450

Mate, I tried ALL possible scenario's, this one you just mentioned
also, to no avail...
All that typing WINNT /B out of the i386-Folder does is copy the bootdisk
files to the hard-drive & setup commences from there, but again, the
com port error showed...


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:04 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:52 pm

Posts
98

Location
Austria
KenOath wrote:
Antz wrote:
Build 1585 ist very easy to Install with a Dos-Bootdisk
and running WINNT /B out of the i386-Folder :wink:
on an 440BX-Board with P3-450

Mate, I tried ALL possible scenario's, this one you just mentioned
also, to no avail...
All that typing WINNT /B out of the i386-Folder does is copy the bootdisk
files to the hard-drive & setup commences from there, but again, the
com port error showed...

just did it again, on Qemu :wink:
it works..
Image

when I boot from CD, it hangs, but
with the winnt /b - Method, there comes no debug-Message at Startup, don't know why


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 11:36 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Antz wrote:
when I boot from CD, it hangs, but
with the winnt /b - Method, there comes no debug-Message at Startup, don't know why

I tried to run the #1585 setup from within NT4 using winnt32 /b and selected a New Installation, and although I managed to get past the crash when loading the kernel (and it even completed the 1st stage of setup), it crashed again just before switching to the GUI phase of setup after the 1st reboot. I will try to install it over NT4 as an upgrade next time. This is in VirtualPC on a Mac.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:52 pm

Posts
98

Location
Austria
I tried this too,
to run winnt32 on NT4, it simply didn't start - means nothing happened


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Antz wrote:
I tried this too,
to run winnt32 on NT4, it simply didn't start - means nothing happened

Strange. I mean, winnt32 did do something for me...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:52 pm

Posts
98

Location
Austria
from where do you have your Iso ?
maybe there are some hacked/modded Versions flying around


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Antz wrote:
from where do you have your Iso ?
maybe there are some hacked/modded Versions flying around

Got it from an ex-OSBA member who's also registered here.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 3:49 pm 
Reply with quote
Hey Antz , does the iso you have of it have the files in the I386 folder
as compressed files with the underscrore_ at the end of each file, or are
they all uncompressed , as is my iso , which I also obtained from an
OSBA server...
I'm a little suspect about the files not being compressed , & wonder if
perhaps some files were indeed tampered with...

Thanks..


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:48 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I know this question wasn't actually meant for me :oops: But the files on my #1585 ISO are all uncompressed as well, which surprises me a bit...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 12:29 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:52 pm

Posts
98

Location
Austria
my Files are also uncompressed
the Iso is named usa_1585__x86fre.pro_nt5.iso
I have it from the T_D FTP Server


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 1:35 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 7:52 pm

Posts
98

Location
Austria
empireum wrote:
Antz wrote:
from where do you have your Iso ?
maybe there are some hacked/modded Versions flying around

Got it from an ex-OSBA member who's also registered here.

from "Windows NT" (Eddie) ?
if so, it is the same Iso as mine ;)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 1:35 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Looks as if it's the same ISO that I have... But it was not uploaded by Windows NT.

edit: Tried the winnt /b method, but it failed to write the boot sector, so all I got was "No system disk or disk error ..." after the 1st reboot when it was to enter setup.

edit 2: KenOath's method (upgrading NT4 to NT5 build 1585) worked perfectly. :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:50 am 
Reply with quote
empireum wrote:
Looks as if it's the same ISO that I have... But it was not uploaded by Windows NT.

edit: Tried the winnt /b method, but it failed to write the boot sector, so all I got was "No system disk or disk error ..." after the 1st reboot when it was to enter setup.

edit 2: KenOath's method (upgrading NT4 to NT5 build 1585) worked perfectly. :D


Glad it worked out for you.. :)


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 6:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
KenOath wrote:
empireum wrote:
Looks as if it's the same ISO that I have... But it was not uploaded by Windows NT.

edit: Tried the winnt /b method, but it failed to write the boot sector, so all I got was "No system disk or disk error ..." after the 1st reboot when it was to enter setup.

edit 2: KenOath's method (upgrading NT4 to NT5 build 1585) worked perfectly. :D


Glad it worked out for you.. :)

Yes, and now I am challenged by NT5 Server build 1592 which doesn't want to install either... :wink: I have opened a new thread on that issue. Next thing I'm going to try is to upgrade NT4. (My 1st attempt was upgrading NT 3.51).


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS