Windows XP SP2 IE6 VPC image

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Windows XP SP2 IE6 VPC image

Post by empireum »

Hello,

MS has released a pre-configured, pre-activated Windows XP SP2 image loaded with IE6 to use within Virtual PC for free download. It expires April 01, 2007.

Download
Last edited by empireum on Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Cool - feee XP! I remember recently seeing some Server pre-installed VHDs as well

PS you should probably put your link in a URL tag, as it's making the page a bit wide as it is
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Yep, the Server VHDs are mainly for testing Visual Studio and SQL Server I think.

Link fixed.

TheWahbinator
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Post by TheWahbinator »

http://www.microsoft.com/vhd

They have Windows Server 2003 R2, Exchange Server 2007 and SQL Server 2005 vhds. Also not listed is ISA 2006.

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

Pre-activated, nice. So it's like a timebombed eval copy of XP? Does that mean the timebomb can be removed via ... usual methods?
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

Image

Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

LOL "the product key was reported as stolen or lost"! That is classic By the way, what's with the really strange interface in that screenshot?
Image

AnDrEwP182
FTP Access
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:53 pm
Location: Saint-Henri, Montréal, Québec

Post by AnDrEwP182 »

JUST WUNDERFUL! I thought I could finally hog all the WGA stuff. (Starts taking it apart to fix T-bomb)

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:LOL "the product key was reported as stolen or lost"! That is classic By the way, what's with the really strange interface in that screenshot?
I switched themes from Luna, and it screwed up the display.
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

Hmm, they certainly tried to lock a lot of stuff down, in the explorer shell. Oh well, looks like they left Regedit there.

I wonder what they used to slim this XP install down .... nlite??
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

probably

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

The IE Wallpaper:

Image
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

The wallpaper is nice

ddrmaxromance
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:57 am

Post by ddrmaxromance »

pr0gram the pr0grammer wrote:The IE Wallpaper:

Image
Kinda funny how they made that the default background image and include IE6 instead.
Since January 2005, I've been in the Operating Systems Prototype Community. I've enjoyed learning more these past four years about the development of the Windows and Macintosh operating systems, as well as learning of new user-based projects that optimize system performance.

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

I think its so you can test your site in IE6, then test in IE7 on the same pc
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I just downloaded this and it's actually quite a nicely stripped-down XP - only 80 MB commit on first startup, and that was with Themes enabled.

Now I think about it, I think it failing validation may be deliberate - otherwise you could remove the timebomb and use it as a legit VPC XP? Thing is, Microsoft are USELESS at locking down a system with their own tools! They've done things like block access to the My Computer icon, lock down the Start Menu etc so that you couldn't use this as a free fully-functional VM, but THEN LEFT THE GROUP POLICY EDITOR IN THERE AND FULLY ACCESSIBLE! - I just opened it up and set all their GP settings back to default, and changed the username and registered-to name, so it works like a normal XP! Sometimes you just have to laugh at Microsoft - what do you think of my free XP Pro virtual machine then?! >>

Image

The timebomb just seemed to, err, disappear somewhere By the way, anyone know whether it's a VLK copy of Windows, or a pre-activated retail copy? The PID is not of the form XXXXX-64X - does that mean it's not VLK?
Image

AnDrEwP182
FTP Access
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:53 pm
Location: Saint-Henri, Montréal, Québec

Post by AnDrEwP182 »

you just now found msfirefox?
I am going to muitilate these VHD's

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

i believe only ...X-640-X... VLK keys were ever actually given out. But 64x keys do work but are all blacklisted. That original keygen that took ages to produce activatable keys made non 640 keys

unblestone

Post by unblestone »

55274-016 PID is a retail version.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

it didn't mention that the key used was invalid when i converted it to Home edition. I couldn't get internet working on it so couldn't try windowsupdate.

I tried changing it to datacenter, not sure if this normaly happens but i get a very large start button
Image

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

___ wrote: I tried changing it to datacenter, not sure if this normaly happens but i get a very large start button
Image
LOL, that looks very odd
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

i changed it back to pro and the task bar was that high

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

I have seen XP doing really odd things when converted to any of the Whistler Server editions, but this is new to me...

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

all of the titlebars are invisible but still work for moving them around. If i hover the mouse over the green thing it says "Click here to begin", but nothing happens. But i can press the windows key and a squashed startmenu comes up

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

___ wrote:all of the titlebars are invisible but still work for moving them around. If i hover the mouse over the green thing it says "Click here to begin", but nothing happens. But i can press the windows key and a squashed startmenu comes up
Wow, that is really weird! I tried converting Pro to Home once using tNT, but when I rebooted it just said something like "an error occurred when checking the licence for this computer" and it logged out again. It was a VLK XP Pro, which might be why it didn't like being converted to Home, whereas this VHD doesn't mind as it's retail.

The same thing happened when I tried replacing PidGen.dll on the XP CD with that file from 2000 - it installs using a 2000 serial key, but then you get that error when you try to log on to your 2000-serial XP installation - it maybe somehow detects that your serial doesn't match your version of Windows? Possibly you could make an XP that accepted 2000 keys if you replaced all the files that you have to replace to turn XP retail into XP VLK (although then again some of them may be sufficiently different to cause the instalation to fail).
Image

Post Reply