BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 18h, 54m | CPU: 5% | MEM: 1750MB of 3373MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows XP SP2 IE6 VPC image        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 8:56 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Hello,

MS has released a pre-configured, pre-activated Windows XP SP2 image loaded with IE6 to use within Virtual PC for free download. It expires April 01, 2007.

Download


Last edited by empireum on Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:02 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Cool - feee XP! :) I remember recently seeing some Server pre-installed VHDs as well

PS you should probably put your link in a URL tag, as it's making the page a bit wide as it is

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:04 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Yep, the Server VHDs are mainly for testing Visual Studio and SQL Server I think.

Link fixed. :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:04 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
http://www.microsoft.com/vhd

They have Windows Server 2003 R2, Exchange Server 2007 and SQL Server 2005 vhds. Also not listed is ISA 2006.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Pre-activated, nice. So it's like a timebombed eval copy of XP? Does that mean the timebomb can be removed via ... usual methods?

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
Image

:D

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:53 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
LOL :D "the product key was reported as stolen or lost"! That is classic :lol: By the way, what's with the really strange interface in that screenshot?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:53 pm

Posts
342

Location
Saint-Henri, Montréal, Québec

Favourite OS
Chicago (hometown pride)
JUST WUNDERFUL! I thought I could finally hog all the WGA stuff. (Starts taking it apart to fix T-bomb)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
LOL :D "the product key was reported as stolen or lost"! That is classic :lol: By the way, what's with the really strange interface in that screenshot?


I switched themes from Luna, and it screwed up the display.

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:06 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Hmm, they certainly tried to lock a lot of stuff down, in the explorer shell. Oh well, looks like they left Regedit there. :)

I wonder what they used to slim this XP install down .... nlite??

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
probably


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
The IE Wallpaper:

Image

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:11 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am

Posts
520

Location
Glendale KY USA
The wallpaper is nice


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 2:29 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:57 am

Posts
400
pr0gram the pr0grammer wrote:
The IE Wallpaper:

Image

Kinda funny how they made that the default background image and include IE6 instead. :P

_________________
Since January 2005, I've been in the Operating Systems Prototype Community. I've enjoyed learning more these past four years about the development of the Windows and Macintosh operating systems, as well as learning of new user-based projects that optimize system performance.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 5:04 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
I think its so you can test your site in IE6, then test in IE7 on the same pc

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I just downloaded this and it's actually quite a nicely stripped-down XP - only 80 MB commit on first startup, and that was with Themes enabled.

Now I think about it, I think it failing validation may be deliberate - otherwise you could remove the timebomb and use it as a legit VPC XP? Thing is, Microsoft are USELESS at locking down a system with their own tools! They've done things like block access to the My Computer icon, lock down the Start Menu etc so that you couldn't use this as a free fully-functional VM, but THEN LEFT THE GROUP POLICY EDITOR IN THERE AND FULLY ACCESSIBLE! - I just opened it up and set all their GP settings back to default, and changed the username and registered-to name, so it works like a normal XP! Sometimes you just have to laugh at Microsoft - what do you think of my free XP Pro virtual machine then?! >>

Image

The timebomb just seemed to, err, disappear somewhere ;) By the way, anyone know whether it's a VLK copy of Windows, or a pre-activated retail copy? The PID is not of the form XXXXX-64X - does that mean it's not VLK?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 12:52 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:53 pm

Posts
342

Location
Saint-Henri, Montréal, Québec

Favourite OS
Chicago (hometown pride)
you just now found msfirefox?
I am going to muitilate these VHD's


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:24 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
i believe only ...X-640-X... VLK keys were ever actually given out. But 64x keys do work but are all blacklisted. That original keygen that took ages to produce activatable keys made non 640 keys


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 11:38 pm 
Reply with quote
55274-016 PID is a retail version.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:56 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
it didn't mention that the key used was invalid when i converted it to Home edition. I couldn't get internet working on it so couldn't try windowsupdate.

I tried changing it to datacenter, not sure if this normaly happens but i get a very large start button
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:54 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
___ wrote:
I tried changing it to datacenter, not sure if this normaly happens but i get a very large start button
Image


LOL, that looks very odd :P

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
i changed it back to pro and the task bar was that high


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I have seen XP doing really odd things when converted to any of the Whistler Server editions, but this is new to me...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:13 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
all of the titlebars are invisible but still work for moving them around. If i hover the mouse over the green thing it says "Click here to begin", but nothing happens. But i can press the windows key and a squashed startmenu comes up


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:26 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
___ wrote:
all of the titlebars are invisible but still work for moving them around. If i hover the mouse over the green thing it says "Click here to begin", but nothing happens. But i can press the windows key and a squashed startmenu comes up


Wow, that is really weird! I tried converting Pro to Home once using tNT, but when I rebooted it just said something like "an error occurred when checking the licence for this computer" and it logged out again. It was a VLK XP Pro, which might be why it didn't like being converted to Home, whereas this VHD doesn't mind as it's retail.

The same thing happened when I tried replacing PidGen.dll on the XP CD with that file from 2000 - it installs using a 2000 serial key, but then you get that error when you try to log on to your 2000-serial XP installation - it maybe somehow detects that your serial doesn't match your version of Windows? Possibly you could make an XP that accepted 2000 keys if you replaced all the files that you have to replace to turn XP retail into XP VLK (although then again some of them may be sufficiently different to cause the instalation to fail).

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS