DEP keeps closing Windows Explorer

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Post Reply
Dr Eggman
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Eggmanland/Toronto
Contact:

DEP keeps closing Windows Explorer

Post by Dr Eggman »

Hey all,


Usually when i have a USB device plugged in (which is almost always) and i try to go to My Computer, Data Execution Prevention closes the window.
I don't know whats causing it.

Also on a side note, every time i plug in a USB device, it says "This Device can perform faster if you connect it to a USB 2.0 port" etc. But the thing is, ALL my USB ports are 2.0.


It only started recently, so i have a feeling something may have screwed up my driver.
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

DEP errors in Windows Explorer can sometimes be caused by AVI codecs crashing when it goes to generate thumbnails... have you installed any codecs lately?
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

Is turning off DEP an option?
Image

Luthian
FTP Access
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Post by Luthian »

Did you try booting in safe mode? And if so, what was the result?


As for possible fixes:

You can try running a

Code: Select all

sfc /scannow
(I've found that it isn't always much help, but its a good first step)

If sfc doesn't work you can always try a system restore to before it started happening.

Or you can try using the anytime upgrade feature of your Vista disks to "reinstall" (upgrade to the version you already have) Windows without loosing any of your programs or files (you only loose installed Windows Updates, but you can just redownload them). This is dependent on SP1, if you have it installed, you have to have a Vista disk that has SP1 integrated, if you don't have SP1, then you can use any Vista disk.

From what you wrote, it sounds like system restore might be your best bet, that is, If you keep frequent restore points...

Dr Eggman
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Eggmanland/Toronto
Contact:

Post by Dr Eggman »

1) Did not install new codecs recently.

2)I don't know how to turn off DEP

3) I installed FlyAKiteOSX and changed the logon screen and boot screen so i think sfc /scannow will give me only troubles. But, the thing is that i think it has something to do with USB, as after i installed FlyAKite everything was ok.

Also, i am using FlyAKite in conjunction with WindowBlinds 6.0, so i only installed the 'Mac' Boot Screen, and the 'Mac' Logon Screen. But even after i did this there was no problems. So, i think it is my USB driver.

And, yes, i do have and make regular Restore points.
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Dr Eggman wrote:2)I don't know how to turn off DEP
Control Panel > System > Advanced system settings (Vista only) > Advanced > Settings (under "Performance") > Data Execution Prevention can be used to turn it off for everything except "essential Windows programs and services", if it counts Explorer as that maybe try adding it to the Exceptions list though I don't know if that will work if it thinks it's "essential".
Last edited by Vista Ultimate R2 on Wed Jul 16, 2008 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

For XP its:

System properties -> Tab Advanced -> Performance click Settings button -> Tab Data Execution Prevention.

Standard settings is only for windows essential programs and settings.

Luthian
FTP Access
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Post by Luthian »

You keep frequent restore points, USE THEM, I don't know why no one else has suggested this yet, but the easiest thing for you to do, would be to take one from right before this started happening and activate it, if that one doesn't work, then use and older one (skip back a few weeks and try again). If for some reason it messes something else up (highly unlikely) system restore can be undone. Do It.

Post Reply