BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 13h, 45m | CPU: 57% | MEM: 5535MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Why Does Windows XP SP3 VLK Come With IE6.0 & Wmp9.0 ?        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 8:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
i just saw a install of "windows xp profressional with service pack 3 intergrated" ( build 5512 ) and i cant believe it comes with IE 6.0 and windows mediaplayer 9.0 ? wtf?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 8:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:33 am

Posts
81
Not everyone needs/wants the extra applications. IE7 messes with some software used by businesses, and most businesses don't care about WMP.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 9:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Microsoft announced that IE7 and WM11 are NOT included.

Why, because they must be validated before installing when downloading at microsoft download center, and must be validated when installing.
Thats at least what i think.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 12:12 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
i thought it would have wmp 10 at least ? and i assume that ie 7.0 is more secure than ie 6.0 ? wmp 9 doesnt surprise me but not getting ie 7.0 is odd.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 2:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
some people don't want newer versions, so microsoft didn't include them.
Also, because microsoft doesn't want pirates to use wmp11 nor ie7 on corp versions so they force you to download them if your a legit user.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 2:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
XDude wrote:
some people don't want newer versions, so microsoft didn't include them.
Also, because microsoft doesn't want pirates to use wmp11 nor ie7 on corp versions so they force you to download them if your a legit user.


Well, the pirate argument with IE7 doesn't work, as Microsoft have made it availablle WGA-free for some time, so it can be installed on pirated machines. Not that it makes any difference, since pirates had cracked installers from the start, and most VLK keys pass WGA anyway.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 2:56 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1524

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
Its not that hard to get a legit copy of XP anyway. $99 and you're good. Or you could get a key reader, and get you're school's key.

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 4:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
Bender wrote:
Its not that hard to get a legit copy of XP anyway. $99 and you're good. Or you could get a key reader, and get you're school's key.

you cant activate that


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 4:18 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It's VLK, you don't need to activate it, and it passes WGA as it's legit.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 04, 2008 10:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
XDude wrote:
some people don't want newer versions, so microsoft didn't include them.
Also, because microsoft doesn't want pirates to use wmp11 nor ie7 on corp versions so they force you to download them if your a legit user.


since when has microsoft given a rats ass about what people want ? to me this just proves that microsoft thinks/knows that internet explorer 6.0 is as secure as internet explorer 7.0

AND XP STILL DEOSNT SUPPORT SATA ! i just tried to install win xp pro with sp3 on new dell inspiron and it couldnt find a harddisc.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 1:06 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
QFE Hotfixes are updates, while IE7 and WMP11 are upgrades. Totally different things (with the exception of SP2 where some components needed WMP9 to work, such as WMConnect)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 1:36 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
betaluva wrote:
XDude wrote:
some people don't want newer versions, so microsoft didn't include them.
Also, because microsoft doesn't want pirates to use wmp11 nor ie7 on corp versions so they force you to download them if your a legit user.


since when has microsoft given a rats ass about what people want ? to me this just proves that microsoft thinks/knows that internet explorer 6.0 is as secure as internet explorer 7.0

AND XP STILL DEOSNT SUPPORT SATA ! i just tried to install win xp pro with sp3 on new dell inspiron and it couldnt find a harddisc.

I depends on the sata controller and does windows have a driver for it. for some computer, windows natively supports. Others, you would have to intergrate a driver.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 3:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:33 am

Posts
81
betaluva wrote:
XDude wrote:
some people don't want newer versions, so microsoft didn't include them.
Also, because microsoft doesn't want pirates to use wmp11 nor ie7 on corp versions so they force you to download them if your a legit user.


since when has microsoft given a rats ass about what people want ? to me this just proves that microsoft thinks/knows that internet explorer 6.0 is as secure as internet explorer 7.0

AND XP STILL DEOSNT SUPPORT SATA ! i just tried to install win xp pro with sp3 on new dell inspiron and it couldnt find a harddisc.

They never said they were going to add native SATA support with XP SP3. Try looking in your bios to see if there is a compatibility mode so that it will see you hard rive as an IDE drive.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 7:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Just intergrate the SATA drivers with nLite before installing. 8-)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 8:54 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
your missing the point, i shouldnt need too, sata has been around for a few years,if microsoft cant include support for sata by now then they should sack all of their coders and hire some new ones.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 9:48 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
For my SATA HD, drivers are present in the XP itself.

For the most Sata HD there is no driver disk avaible because they use the standard SATA drivers.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 2:26 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It sounds like the AHCI problem rearing its head again, even Vista doesn't like that thing - turn it off in the Bios and you should be fine, XP SP2 works fine on normal SATA.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 4:24 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:44 am

Posts
216

Location
Poland
Why would anyone use crap like IE and WMP anyway? :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 11:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
It sounds like the AHCI problem rearing its head again, even Vista doesn't like that thing - turn it off in the Bios and you should be fine, XP SP2 works fine on normal SATA.


finally, a decent answer, can you give me more info?. thx



Why would anyone use crap like IE and WMP anyway? A:because thats what most people use, B: they are installed by default so microsoft should provide the newest versions of those applications.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 12:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It was mentioned in one of the other threads here recently concerning Vista BSoDing on the first boot after installation - there should be an option in your Bios where you can switch between "AHCI" and "ATA" operation of SATA - if you change it from AHCI to ATA everything should work.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 5:18 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm

Posts
524

Location
Monson, MA

Favourite OS
Windows for Workgroups 3.11
wmp 11 is probably not in sp3 becaue of the "N" versions of xp that are compliant with the EU.

_________________
............................Visit my gopher site!
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 7:36 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
nickenzi wrote:
wmp 11 is probably not in sp3 becaue of the "N" versions of xp that are compliant with the EU.


Why would they ship it with WMP 9 then?

I already said, those applications are for genuine Windows only.
And Service Packs are also avaible for non-geniune customors.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 8:38 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Remember that IE7 has been available for non-genuine customers for a while as well though. I don't understand why that isn't in there.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 07, 2008 10:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I don't think they have ever put new IE versions into Service Packs, it's probably just because some places do still use IE6 for whatever reason so they don't want to force upgrades. After all, IE6 is still supported with security updates so they do recognise that not everyone wants IE7.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 6:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Don't turn off AHCI, just find the drivers for it. They should be on Dell's website, look for AHCI, SATA, IDE, etc. You just need to put them on a floppy disk and press F7 (I think) during the first part of setup and add the AHCI drivers there. If you don't want to do that you can integrate them into the installer with nLite like someone else was telling you.

If you can't find the drivers, use this program here: http://www.sysinfolab.com/download.htm

Download the floppy or ISO image and put that on a disk, then boot up to it and you should be able to find what drivers you need in there. Then go get them from the manufacturer instead of Dell.

EDIT: Sorry, didn't realize how old this was.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS