BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 1d, 3h, 2m | CPU: 5% | MEM: 4866MB of 10909MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:07 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am

Posts
54

Location
Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 95, 2000, XP, 7, and 10
I am trying to install Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 both Workstation and Server in 86Box. I am doing both with the floppy disk versions since the CD verson of the Server edition has not been leaked yet. However, when the GUI stage begins I get the error: "Setup cannot install on the current processor. Cannot proceed with install." I know that before you begin the GUI stage you must boot with a boot disk and change the line "STF_PROCESSOR = "" ? $(!LIBHANDLE) GetProcessor" to "STF_PROCESSOR = "" ? $(ProcessorID_I586)" in INITIAL.INF and SETUP.INF in order to fix this, but with the floppy disk version, you don't have the chance to reboot with a boot disk (if you manually reboot after the first restart before the GUI stage, the setup will no longer boot to the setup and just boot to MS-DOS or whatever was on the hard disk before). I tried extracting the INITIAL.INF and SETUP.INF files from the hard disk image (the files on the disks are full of glitched code) and edited them with the lines from above and put them onto disks 5 and 6 which contain these files with the extensions .IN$ (i had to increase the size of the disks to make them fit), but setup sees a problem with the edited disks and cannot continue.

Does anyone know a fix to this? Is there a processor that 86Box emulates that is compatible with this build?

Thanks


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:19 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:39 pm

Posts
176

Location
Somewhere in QEMU

Favourite OS
Millennium 2358, Longhorn 3713
I have managed to get this build to work on PCem/86Box a 486 processor. Try using any 486 processor.

_________________
Image

BetaWiki contributor.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:33 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:28 am

Posts
1577

Location
Slovenia

Favourite OS
5111
Files on the installation disks are compressed with the usual SZDD algorithm that Microsoft used in the early 90s. You can use the expand utility for either DOS or Windows to decompress those, make the changes, and then compress them back with the compress utility. Maybe that will work.

_________________
Image

KRNL386 - my site about retro computing | My site about Windows 1.0 | My blog | 86Box Manager - my configuration manager for 86Box


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:04 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am

Posts
54

Location
Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 95, 2000, XP, 7, and 10
How does the compress utility work? I am able to run expand in my command prompt to expand INITIAL.IN$ AND SETUP.IN$ and edit those files but how do I compress them?

Also I tried running it on a 486 compatible BIOS (AMI WinBIOS 486) instead of the BIOS I usually use (Award 430VX PCI) but setup hangs on a black screen with the little blinking DOS cursor when it should reboot to begin the GUI stage.

Also in case anyone noticed, I did make a typo in my first post. I put "STF_PROCESSOR = "" ? $(ProcessorID_I586)" as the new line but I meant to put "STF_PROCESSOR = $(ProcessorID_I586)". I didn't make this mistake in the files.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:28 am

Posts
1577

Location
Slovenia

Favourite OS
5111
Compress has a /? switch for usage info. It works the same way as expand, just in reverse, you give it an uncompressed file first and the target filename second.

I tried this quickly yesterday and it didn't seem to work. Apparently using a 486 (not DX2 though) with no mods works best.

_________________
Image

KRNL386 - my site about retro computing | My site about Windows 1.0 | My blog | 86Box Manager - my configuration manager for 86Box


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 11:56 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am

Posts
54

Location
Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 95, 2000, XP, 7, and 10
The compress command does not work for me on either a DOS emulation/VM or on my Windows command prompt. Neither one recognizes it as a command.
:?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:15 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:28 am

Posts
1577

Location
Slovenia

Favourite OS
5111
Because it's not a command, it's a program that you can find online.

_________________
Image

KRNL386 - my site about retro computing | My site about Windows 1.0 | My blog | 86Box Manager - my configuration manager for 86Box


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 7:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:37 am

Posts
453
It is an external command, you will have to get the executable to your working directory then run the it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows NT 3.1 Build 340 Processor Error        Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 1:03 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am

Posts
54

Location
Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 95, 2000, XP, 7, and 10
I got it. I managed to get compress.exe with Windows Resource Kits and use it to compress INITIAL.IN$ and SETUP.IN$. Now the build works perfectly.

Thanks for your help!


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS