BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 7d, 18h, 18m | CPU: 11% | MEM: 2051MB of 3535MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Problems installing Windows NT [Solved]        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:15 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
I am receiving the following error when I try to make the installation
Image

how to solve it?

Ty

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Last edited by Danielxv on Mon Feb 25, 2008 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
929
This happens when you launch the Windows NT setup from DOS... it requires a FAT drive to put temporary files on. You can also boot from the cd or make install boodisks (winnt /B I believe)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:00 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
10 long years, frig the scene anymore.

Kids think they have deep in sources at the age of 12, why bother caring when no one receives respect anymore, they assume bullcrap, but that's all they are.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Last edited by IsaacD on Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
I created a FAT16, during the installation I chose the partition and later restarting it appeared another error.

Image

Ty

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:36 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
10 long years, frig the scene anymore.

Kids think they have deep in sources at the age of 12, why bother caring when no one receives respect anymore, they assume bullcrap, but that's all they are.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Last edited by IsaacD on Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 6:15 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
Quote:
Why didn't you tell us you were using a BETA? It would be good to actually have the full story.

Sry

Quote:
It could be the Virtual environment by looking at the error code.

I did not understand.


I tried to install others two builds,
Windows NT Server 3.51 (Build 1057), It functioned
Windows NT 3.1 (Unknown Build), I received the following error
Image


Ty

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 7:58 am 
Reply with quote
There's a build of this getting around, labeled as build 388.
The fact is, it's a corrupt build of 404.
The 1st way to recognise it is by the fact it's only something like 8 to 10mb in size,
yet it uncompresses to roughly 28mb.
Unusual when you consider that 90% of the files on the iso are already compressed cab
files with the underscore on the end.

I would say you have this corrupt build of it.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
The name of the archive is 'Windows NT v3.1 Beta Build 388 (March 1993, x86 - MIPS).iso' (131 MB (137.723.904 bytes))

"Windows NT 3.1 (Unknown Build)", the name of the archive is "Windows NT 3.1 Advanced Server Full Hybrid.iso" 157 MB (165.091.328 bytes)

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:41 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Windows NT 3.1 full or beta (also nt 3.5) doesnt work on the newer pc's.

Only nt 3.51 works in vmware/virtual pc from build 1057 up.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
This SHOULD allow NT3 to work on modern pc's... http://retrocomputer.just-owns.eu/downl ... tpatch.rar
replace the required files in your installation files and it should work
NB: I havent used this patch before.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:06 am 
Reply with quote
Danielxv wrote:
The name of the archive is 'Windows NT v3.1 Beta Build 388 (March 1993, x86 - MIPS).iso' (131 MB (137.723.904 bytes))

"Windows NT 3.1 (Unknown Build)", the name of the archive is "Windows NT 3.1 Advanced Server Full Hybrid.iso" 157 MB (165.091.328 bytes)

No you're right, it is 131mb in size, it's actually compressed to about 27mb in size, I got
my sizes mixed up.
But none the less, you seem to have that corrupt copy.
You said the iso was labelled as 'Windows NT v3.1 Beta Build 388, take a good look at your
screen you posted above.
March beta 1993 - v1.404 = build 404, not 388, build 388 was released earlier than that date.
Build 404 and 438 was the march beta.
The cpu error others are talking about actually shows up as an unknown cpu error, stating
that the setup cannot continue.
You haven't even got that far into the installation yet.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:40 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
happy dude wrote:
This SHOULD allow NT3 to work on modern pc's... http://retrocomputer.just-owns.eu/downl ... tpatch.rar
replace the required files in your installation files and it should work
NB: I havent used this patch before.


Those patches wont work.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:10 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:19 pm

Posts
66
Anybody noticed he's using virtual pc.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:18 pm 
Reply with quote
AviK wrote:
Anybody noticed he's using virtual pc.

Should that matter?
I myself have had build 404 working in vpc.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 1:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:19 pm

Posts
66
Personaly i always have a lot of problems with most of the old builds when working on virtual pc.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Virtual PC simulates an S3 videocard wich is support by most OS's (windows)

VMWare uses their own videocard wich is not supported by most OS's as default.

So for older versions its for the best using a virtual pc environment if you want to run them.
And also VMWare tools will not install in some windows versions from the early days.

And if your virtual pc doesnt work well that is because some older versions cannot run on a modern processors (such as pentium 4 and similar).
Their are certan processors that wil not run windows 95 and other will not run nt 3.1

I think he is using an processor wich cannot be used with that version of NT beta, that generates and BSOD.

And at the look of the error, its because windows cannot boot from that partition.

Before installing windows NT 3.1/3.5/3.51 you install MS-DOS first and not the entire drive but a part for holding in the installation files (check the size of the installation directory you must copy all files including the folders! + 7mb (maximum of dos installation 6.22), and then start setup from ms-dos, create a new partition and then use the newly create parition for installing windows NT.
Hold a floppy disk ready for copying files to bootdisk, do not use /b (floppyless) only works from windows NT 3.51.

Any questions or more information about installing certain windows versions PM me.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:11 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
Unknown wrote:
No you're right, it is 131mb in size, it's actually compressed to about 27mb in size, I got
my sizes mixed up.

Sry, I did not understand

AviK wrote:
Anybody noticed he's using virtual pc.

I have the VPC and the VMWare

@DjRob
The beta versions of the Windows 95 installed only in the VMWare

My processor is AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ 2.11GHz

I did not understand the part of installation of the MS-DOS

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Danielxv wrote:

@DjRob
The beta versions of the Windows 95 installed only in the VMWare

My processor is AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ 2.11GHz

I did not understand the part of installation of the MS-DOS


I have installed all beta version of windows 95 in Virtual PC.
And you are using an x64 pc, windows 95 doesnt run on that very well.

Install Windows NT from MS-DOS:

1) Install MS-DOS (5 or 6) on an 200MB partition (of 500MB harddrive)
2) Make a directory like i386 on C:
3) copy ALL files including sub-folder into c:\i386
4) Start setup from c:\i386\winnt (when using NT 3.51 use: c:\i386\winnt /s:c:\i386 /b /x
/s = source
/b = floppyless
/x = do not create setup boot floppies
5) begin setup and hope it will install.
5a) before beginning setup copy patch (if needed to c:\i386)

When using NT 3.51
6) Before starting setup copy the files from the Windows Collection Book Disk 2.vfd (Windows NT 3.51 fix disk)
Use: A:\*.* C:\i386\*.*
And then start setup as normal with NT 3.51 switches

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:33 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
I tried of the following forms:

1- I installed DOS 6.22
2- I created the folder “i386” in C:
3- I copied the archives for C:\i386
4- I initiated the installation using “winnt”
5- I created the setup disc and restarted
6- I selected partition C: to install
7- After the installation copied the archives and restarted I receive the following error.

Image

1- I used a DOS5 boot disc to create two partitions (Fat16) (C: e D:)
2- I installed DOS 6.22 in C:
3- I created the folder “i386” in C:
4- I copied the archives for C:\i386
5- I initiated the installation using “winnt”
6- I created the setup disc and restarted
7- I selected partition D: to install
8- The installation copied the archives and restarted
9- After the installation copied the archives and restarted I receive the same error.


Quote:
5a) before beginning setup copy patch (if needed to c:\i386)

What patch?

Quote:
6) Before starting setup copy the files from the Windows Collection Book Disk 2.vfd (Windows NT 3.51 fix disk)

Where I download it?


Ty

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Quote:
5a) before beginning setup copy patch (if needed to c:\i386)

What patch?

Patch for NT 3.1 and 3.5 are above (wich may work or not)

Quote:
6) Before starting setup copy the files from the Windows Collection Book Disk 2.vfd (Windows NT 3.51 fix disk)

Where I download it?

Betaarchive FTP.
Windows Collection Book.rar

- Windows Collection Book.pfd (times, keys)
- Windows Collection Book Disk 1 (NT 3.51 Fix Disk).vfd
- Windows Collection Book Disk 2 (Whistler Setup Disk).ima

Try Windows NT 3.51 (build 1054/7) (full version), the the files work.
Or try windows NT 3.1 or NT 3.5 (FULL) and use the patch above.

The patches only work with the FULL product.
Beta products of these, use an older computer with older CPU with VPC.
Or use a real pc.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:51 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
The ftp asks for user and password.

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:24 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Danielxv wrote:
The ftp asks for user and password.


Off course, its our private ftp.
Get enough CONTRIBUTING posts and then you will get it.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 11:01 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
This error of the SID is corrected with patch?

has one patch for the 3,1 or patch of the 3,51 also functions for the 3.1?

I have an archive "Windows NT 3.51 (VPC 2007 Fix Disk).vfd" this is the patch?

Image

Ty

_________________
There are only 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary, and those who don't.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Danielxv wrote:
This error of the SID is corrected with patch?

has one patch for the 3,1 or patch of the 3,51 also functions for the 3.1?

I have an archive "Windows NT 3.51 (VPC 2007 Fix Disk).vfd" this is the patch?

<SNIP>

Ty


This is the NT 3.51 pack from me.
It only work with NT 3.51 (workstation and server).

just do:

A:>*.* C:>i386\*.*
Then you will get 2 messages about replace a file
Type Y and then start the setup.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:56 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
968

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Create 2 partitions, installing to the main one and converting it to NTFS, and the second, about 300MB FAT. Put the /i386 directory there and install. It worked for me.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS