BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 25d, 3h, 37m | CPU: 52% | MEM: 5558MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows NT 3.1 Workstation - CPU patch for VPC        Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:23 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Is it still available? It's not been in any of the archives I've downloaded...

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 11:42 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am

Posts
386

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate
MarkTuson: This should do the trick http://files.oldos.org/files/updates/winntpatch.rar


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:38 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Thank you!

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 24, 2007 6:07 pm

Posts
63
It seems it is also needed for Windows NT 3.5.
It updates 2 .inf files to add recognition of Pentium II+ processors


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
rififi wrote:
It seems it is also needed for Windows NT 3.5.
It updates 2 .inf files to add recognition of Pentium II+ processors

It is necessary for NT 3.1 and 3.50, but not for 3.51 and newer.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I have tryed it but it still gives the CPU error.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
I'm afraid it doesn't actually work for me, either.

Might it be the version of VPC? I'm using 2004.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
And i am using 2007

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:12 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Could you try this one instead? It's for the German versions and thus changes parts of the graphical setup windows to German but IIRC it worked for me on an AMD K6/2. If it doesn't work with that either, it's maybe an incompatibility with your CPUs, e.g. they are too new.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 4:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I have tryed that one to and didnt worked.

Does somebody have Windows NT 3.1 (workstation and server) and Windows NT 3.51 (workstation and server) in VPC 2007 working? And yes, can somebody upload these files to SP?

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 5:45 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am

Posts
386

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate
Hmmmm, strange.
I just patched up an Windows NT 3.1 Workstation ISO i got from WinWorld a while back with the NT Patch (OldOS) And it installed fine.
My Hosts Specs were.
Quote:
OS: Windows XP Professional SP2 (Build #2600) CPU: AMD Sempron 3000+, 1.81 GHz, 128 KB Video: Radeon 9600 Series (1024x768x32bpp 85Hz) Sound: Realtek AC97 Audio Memory: Used: 417/768MB Uptime: 1h 20m 34s HD Space: Free: 276.97 GB/372.62 GB Connection: Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport @ 100.0 Mbps (Rec: 5.74MB Sent: 0.65MB)

So it's possibly a CPU incompatibility issue.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:30 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Are you by any chance trying to install on a 64-bit CPU? Maybe this is the problem (just a wild guess).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
No, I'm using an old Celeron from about 6 years back.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:53 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
I've just had a thought - would anyone be able/willing to do a vanilla installation of NT 3.1 WS in VPC, and upload it? If possible, on a 512M hard disk? That would be great, if someone could do that, or maybe upload an image of a partial installation (up to the GUI bit, by where the patch has to have been applied) that's been patched?

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:06 am

Posts
25
marktuson wrote:
I've just had a thought - would anyone be able/willing to do a vanilla installation of NT 3.1 WS in VPC, and upload it? If possible, on a 512M hard disk? That would be great, if someone could do that, or maybe upload an image of a partial installation (up to the GUI bit, by where the patch has to have been applied) that's been patched?

I could give it a try... I was almost able to do it once, but whenever I ran NT the installation had a tendency to freeze up for long periods of time, then resume for a few percent, then freeze again...

I'll give it another shot, and if I have any success I'll let you know. :) I assume Virtual PC 2007 will work?

-Kirk


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I am using an Pentium 4 (presscot), 3.2 GHz with 2GB Ram (ddr-400).
3 years old.

Yeah kirk, can you make it?
I mean the NT 3.1 and NT 3.5 workstations and servers.
I have NT 3.51 working

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:45 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:06 am

Posts
25
DjRob wrote:
I am using an Pentium 4 (presscot), 3.2 GHz with 2GB Ram (ddr-400).
3 years old.

I'm using a Core2Duo (Conroe), 2.4GHz with 2GB Ram (ddr-667). :P

DjRob wrote:
Yeah kirk, can you make it?
I mean the NT 3.1 and NT 3.5 workstations and servers.
I have NT 3.51 working

I can try... I'm trying to do 3.1 right now. It's going, but very slowly. At the moment I'm at this stage (and have been for five minutes or so)...

Image

I'll keep trying at it. :)

By the way, the image hosting script here is really stupid. It's resizing and degrading my images. I have an image hosting script I force people to use over at oabw.net, but it doesn't do this. Don't offer an image hosting script if you don't have the server resources to do it. :S I always use PNG over JPG because I want to avoid image degradation. But I can see there's no point if I'm going to upload it here. :P

-Kirk


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:10 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
It is resizing your images because otherwise the post get to big.
And if you click on it the original size comes in a new tab or new window.

And the quality is that of your .jpg, use .gif or .png for not quality loss and use .jpg for smaller images.

You must use the image uploader, or if you dont want that you can make the image into a link.

Good work doing the NT's. :D

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:17 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:06 am

Posts
25
DjRob wrote:
It is resizing your images because otherwise the post get to big.
And if you click on it the original size comes in a new tab or new window.

Yes, it does... but it's degraded quality. http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/imageuploa ... .94251.png When I uploaded that it was a flawless PNG file...now it has Jpeg distortions all over it. :P

DjRob wrote:
Good work doing the NT's. :D

Thanks :P It's not done yet though, but it did move along in the process.

-Kirk


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Kirk wrote:
Yes, it does... but it's degraded quality. http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/imageuploa ... .94251.png When I uploaded that it was a flawless PNG file...now it has Jpeg distortions all over it. :P


Unless you want to pay for the extra server space, stop whinging :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:52 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Did it finish yet? :)

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
I had a look around and made my own patch for it. For anyone else who wants it, it's here: http://www.monkey-hole.co.uk/files/os/download/WinNT31CPUpatch.zip.

Thanks, guys.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 12:29 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:20 pm

Posts
35
I managed to make it work in VPC2007 once with this patch you made, but I used FAT partition for it. After that I tried to do the same thing with NTFS many times, but it never worked, it looks for fastfat.sys, as it does without the patch (fastfat is where it should be). Actually I never managed to do it again with FAT either. I am usng a Core2duoT7200, xp and vpc2007, disabled network, 64 ram, 250 megs of preformatted vhd (fat16), and starts installation from dos 6.22, winnt.exe.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 12:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
What I did was make the VHD size 1024MB, and then went into fdisk from the W95 bootable (also on my website), and partitioned it with a primary partition of 75%, and a secondary partition of all the remaining space, which I formatted as FAT afterwards. During setup I converted the primary (75%) partition to NTFS, and it worked fine.

The only annoying thing is that you have to manually format the remaining space to FAT yourself, using the Disk Administrator.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 12:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
@Kirk:

How is it going with the NT 3.1/3.5 Workstation/Server?

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Battler and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS