Windows NT 3.1 Workstation - CPU patch for VPC

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Windows NT 3.1 Workstation - CPU patch for VPC

Post by Tootles »

Is it still available? It's not been in any of the archives I've downloaded...
Have a day.

merty
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Australia

Post by merty »

MarkTuson: This should do the trick http://files.oldos.org/files/updates/winntpatch.rar

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

Thank you!
Have a day.

rififi
FTP Access
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 6:07 pm

Post by rififi »

It seems it is also needed for Windows NT 3.5.
It updates 2 .inf files to add recognition of Pentium II+ processors

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

rififi wrote:It seems it is also needed for Windows NT 3.5.
It updates 2 .inf files to add recognition of Pentium II+ processors
It is necessary for NT 3.1 and 3.50, but not for 3.51 and newer.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

I have tryed it but it still gives the CPU error.

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

I'm afraid it doesn't actually work for me, either.

Might it be the version of VPC? I'm using 2004.
Have a day.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

And i am using 2007

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Could you try this one instead? It's for the German versions and thus changes parts of the graphical setup windows to German but IIRC it worked for me on an AMD K6/2. If it doesn't work with that either, it's maybe an incompatibility with your CPUs, e.g. they are too new.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

I have tryed that one to and didnt worked.

Does somebody have Windows NT 3.1 (workstation and server) and Windows NT 3.51 (workstation and server) in VPC 2007 working? And yes, can somebody upload these files to SP?

merty
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Australia

Post by merty »

Hmmmm, strange.
I just patched up an Windows NT 3.1 Workstation ISO i got from WinWorld a while back with the NT Patch (OldOS) And it installed fine.
My Hosts Specs were.
OS: Windows XP Professional SP2 (Build #2600) CPU: AMD Sempron 3000+, 1.81 GHz, 128 KB Video: Radeon 9600 Series (1024x768x32bpp 85Hz) Sound: Realtek AC97 Audio Memory: Used: 417/768MB Uptime: 1h 20m 34s HD Space: Free: 276.97 GB/372.62 GB Connection: Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport @ 100.0 Mbps (Rec: 5.74MB Sent: 0.65MB)
So it's possibly a CPU incompatibility issue.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Are you by any chance trying to install on a 64-bit CPU? Maybe this is the problem (just a wild guess).

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

No, I'm using an old Celeron from about 6 years back.
Have a day.

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

I've just had a thought - would anyone be able/willing to do a vanilla installation of NT 3.1 WS in VPC, and upload it? If possible, on a 512M hard disk? That would be great, if someone could do that, or maybe upload an image of a partial installation (up to the GUI bit, by where the patch has to have been applied) that's been patched?
Have a day.

Kirk
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:06 am

Post by Kirk »

marktuson wrote:I've just had a thought - would anyone be able/willing to do a vanilla installation of NT 3.1 WS in VPC, and upload it? If possible, on a 512M hard disk? That would be great, if someone could do that, or maybe upload an image of a partial installation (up to the GUI bit, by where the patch has to have been applied) that's been patched?
I could give it a try... I was almost able to do it once, but whenever I ran NT the installation had a tendency to freeze up for long periods of time, then resume for a few percent, then freeze again...

I'll give it another shot, and if I have any success I'll let you know. I assume Virtual PC 2007 will work?

-Kirk

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

I am using an Pentium 4 (presscot), 3.2 GHz with 2GB Ram (ddr-400).
3 years old.

Yeah kirk, can you make it?
I mean the NT 3.1 and NT 3.5 workstations and servers.
I have NT 3.51 working

Kirk
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:06 am

Post by Kirk »

DjRob wrote:I am using an Pentium 4 (presscot), 3.2 GHz with 2GB Ram (ddr-400).
3 years old.
I'm using a Core2Duo (Conroe), 2.4GHz with 2GB Ram (ddr-667).
DjRob wrote:Yeah kirk, can you make it?
I mean the NT 3.1 and NT 3.5 workstations and servers.
I have NT 3.51 working
I can try... I'm trying to do 3.1 right now. It's going, but very slowly. At the moment I'm at this stage (and have been for five minutes or so)...

Image

I'll keep trying at it.

By the way, the image hosting script here is really stupid. It's resizing and degrading my images. I have an image hosting script I force people to use over at oabw.net, but it doesn't do this. Don't offer an image hosting script if you don't have the server resources to do it. I always use PNG over JPG because I want to avoid image degradation. But I can see there's no point if I'm going to upload it here.

-Kirk

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

It is resizing your images because otherwise the post get to big.
And if you click on it the original size comes in a new tab or new window.

And the quality is that of your .jpg, use .gif or .png for not quality loss and use .jpg for smaller images.

You must use the image uploader, or if you dont want that you can make the image into a link.

Good work doing the NT's.

Kirk
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:06 am

Post by Kirk »

DjRob wrote:It is resizing your images because otherwise the post get to big.
And if you click on it the original size comes in a new tab or new window.
Yes, it does... but it's degraded quality. http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/imageuploa ... .94251.png When I uploaded that it was a flawless PNG file...now it has Jpeg distortions all over it.
DjRob wrote:Good work doing the NT's.
Thanks It's not done yet though, but it did move along in the process.

-Kirk

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

Kirk wrote: Yes, it does... but it's degraded quality. http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/imageuploa ... .94251.png When I uploaded that it was a flawless PNG file...now it has Jpeg distortions all over it.
Unless you want to pay for the extra server space, stop whinging

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

Did it finish yet?
Have a day.

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

I had a look around and made my own patch for it. For anyone else who wants it, it's here: http://www.monkey-hole.co.uk/files/os/d ... Upatch.zip.

Thanks, guys.
Have a day.

zdanee
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 5:20 pm

Post by zdanee »

I managed to make it work in VPC2007 once with this patch you made, but I used FAT partition for it. After that I tried to do the same thing with NTFS many times, but it never worked, it looks for fastfat.sys, as it does without the patch (fastfat is where it should be). Actually I never managed to do it again with FAT either. I am usng a Core2duoT7200, xp and vpc2007, disabled network, 64 ram, 250 megs of preformatted vhd (fat16), and starts installation from dos 6.22, winnt.exe.

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

What I did was make the VHD size 1024MB, and then went into fdisk from the W95 bootable (also on my website), and partitioned it with a primary partition of 75%, and a secondary partition of all the remaining space, which I formatted as FAT afterwards. During setup I converted the primary (75%) partition to NTFS, and it worked fine.

The only annoying thing is that you have to manually format the remaining space to FAT yourself, using the Disk Administrator.
Have a day.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

@Kirk:

How is it going with the NT 3.1/3.5 Workstation/Server?

Post Reply