BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 18h, 12m | CPU: 15% | MEM: 2732MB of 4545MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: How to "trick" WMe HP OEM into installing        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 5:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm

Posts
321

Location
Eggmanland/Toronto

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4015.lab06
Hey all,


I have three HP recovery disks for our old WMe HP comp. I ripped them and i tryed to install them but...
turns out they're not that stupid, but i think theres a way to install. I legally own a HP computer and the disks, so could someone tell me/figure out a way to install it in vmware?
Some screenies
Image
The error
Image
The dos 'dir' command on the disk

_________________
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 5:54 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I think Windows ME is recovered using a disk image that is stored somewhere on the disk. So unless you can extract ME's install files from that image, you're out of luck I'd say as that install will probably contain all wrong drivers and such. Does the recovery process need only one disk or more of them? This disk only seems to contain some floppy images.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
Could it be harddisk emulation on cd?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:25 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm

Posts
321

Location
Eggmanland/Toronto

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4015.lab06
Sorry, seems dos isn't reading everything. Here is what is actually on the disk. And there is a second cd, plus a 3rd with apps.
Image
The 1st cd
Image
And the 2nd

_________________
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:31 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
The OS and bundled apps will be inside those large image files on the disc, and the utility on the disc just copies them across to the drive, having first analysed the target system to see if it is an HP Pavilion (and probably a specific model). There is unlikely to be any way to extract the contents of those images, and even if there is they will most likely be useless on a different system.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 7:20 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Yes, probably. I once had a notebook which used a PQI-based recovery procedure (i.e. it was just a heavily compressed PowerQuest Drive Image file which got written back to the HD) and I never succeeded in extracting any files from it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 7:57 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:39 pm

Posts
149
empireum wrote:
Yes, probably. I once had a notebook which used a PQI-based recovery procedure (i.e. it was just a heavily compressed PowerQuest Drive Image file which got written back to the HD) and I never succeeded in extracting any files from it.


There is a program to get the files off a Drive Image file, I don't remember the name but it should be on the Drive Image disk. Also if HP is using the same technology as Ghost or Drive Image try opening it with Ghost Explorer (the Norton Ghost image viewer).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 8:52 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Sep 13, 2006 11:55 pm

Posts
69
Maybe you can contact the poster of this thread?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 10:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
idontknow wrote:
empireum wrote:
Yes, probably. I once had a notebook which used a PQI-based recovery procedure (i.e. it was just a heavily compressed PowerQuest Drive Image file which got written back to the HD) and I never succeeded in extracting any files from it.


There is a program to get the files off a Drive Image file, I don't remember the name but it should be on the Drive Image disk. Also if HP is using the same technology as Ghost or Drive Image try opening it with Ghost Explorer (the Norton Ghost image viewer).


I have Norton Ghost. Would anybody be intrested?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:40 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
Solution: The .paq files are just renamed .zip files.
Open them in WinRAR or similar, and use the password Pandora.

http://filext.com/file-extension/PAQ

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
what about for an acer aspire cd?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
inxsfan92 wrote:
what about for an acer aspire cd?

I have a cousin that might have an old Acer Aspire. First, I'm not sure if they still have it, second, even if they still have it I'm not sure if they have the restore CD. It might have been used.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:04 pm

Posts
2797

Favourite OS
Anything checked :P
That win95/nt4 compaq restore cd on sillyproject that KenOath up'd...

Well, that has heavy bioslock (which is the real term for that protection) but you can look at some ini files and copy stuff on the hdd and copy windows install files (from a win95/nt4wks cd ofcoz) to the hdd aswell and install from there... it's still not 'proper' though.

It creates a ramdisk and with win95 original system files on root of c: you can browse it and see an intrview.ini and a log file...

_________________
C H E C K E D . B U I L D S . A R E . A W E S O M E N E S S

Glitch City Laboratories ForumsSoftHistory Forumsirc.rol.im #softhistory,#galaxy

If you like my posts, donate me Dogecoin: DLnZV8DS3CaZmLKAVxL2aMijY2vUZeyjBi


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 4:50 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
inxsfan92 wrote:
what about for an acer aspire cd?

I've got a set of Acer Aspire CDs (2004, XP Home) and they appear pretty heavily locked down - the first is a boot one and has installers for the bundled software on it, and the second two each have a ~600 MB image of the contents of part of the factory-state hard drive for doing a restore - opening the first one in WinRAR produces the following, the vast majority of the content being seemingly invisible:


If that single file is opened in Notepad, it has contents that starts with the following and continues with more number like that:

Code:
[Windows Latin 1(1252)/850 (Multilingual-Latin 1)]
130:44
131:159
132:44
133:95
134:253
135:252
137:37


There is also a "model.dat" file on each of the discs, containing the text:

Code:
[Main]
ID=17
ID1=Aspire

[Model]
A20=Aspire 1710 series


[OS]
1=Windows 95
2=Windows 98
3=Windows NT 4.0
4=Windows 2000
5=Windows Me
6=Windows XP Home
7=Windows XP Pro.
8=Windows Tablet XP
A=Windows 95
B=Windows 98
C=Windows NT 4.0
D=Windows 2000
E=Windows Me
F=Windows XP Home

[LANG]
A=English for AAC
B=Brazilian
C=S-Chinese
D=Danish
E=English
F=French
G=German
H=Dutch
I=Italian
J=Japanese
K=Korean
L=English Thai
M=T-Chinese for H.K.
N=Norwegian
O=Czech
P=Portuguese
Q=Slovak
R=Russian
S=Spanish
T=T-Chinese
U=English for UK
V=Hungarian
W=Swedish
X=Turkish
Y=Finnish
Z=Canadian French
1=Arabic
2=Greek
3=Hebrew
8=Polish
9=Slovenian


(as well as a couple of other similar files)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:07 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
Ok, what about a packard bell 955 pc?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:28 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
Windows OCManage wrote:
Ok, what about a packard bell 955 pc?


No Packard Bell Restore CD-ROMs, but I have three Packard Bell PC's, one from 1993, 1995, and one from early 1998 (Technology from 1997). Maybe I could burn some of the bundled software from all three PC's to a CD-R and upload the bundled software to SillyProject.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
Please do.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 6:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
Windows OCManage wrote:
Please do.

Looks like I'll be having lot's of fun tonight (or tomorrow) :D :D :D :D !!!!
I'll probably upload this from a nearby collage using FileZilla directly from a CD-R.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 6:57 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
@WinPC
Off-topic, but you might want to fix your sig. :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:42 pm 
Reply with quote
[quote="The Distractor"]That win95/nt4 compaq restore cd on sillyproject that KenOath up'd...quote]
I'
ve since found a crap load of XP restore disks & software, one of the
XP Pro sets is on 3 CD's...


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 5:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
I couldn't upload the Packard Bell bundled software today. I promise I'll upload it soon before or soon after Christmas.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:57 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:37 pm

Posts
177

Location
UK, Home of RISCOS
I had an old Packard Bell windows 95 PC, which fortunatly came with a MS windows 95 cd aswell as the "Master CD" however I remember that the Master CD contained *zip files

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:09 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
ewan275 wrote:
I had an old Packard Bell windows 95 PC, which fortunatly came with a MS windows 95 cd aswell as the "Master CD" however I remember that the Master CD contained *zip files

Could you please upload it to SillyProject? I'm uploading my second Packard Bell ISO, but I can't upload the third one. The CD-R that contained the third one was damaged. :(


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:37 pm

Posts
177

Location
UK, Home of RISCOS
Ill try and dig it out

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 9:41 pm 
Reply with quote
The software makes sure you're running it on a certain make/model of an HP computer. The only way that I know of too bypass this requirement is to hack the program and remove that subroutine.

Though I highly doubt HP created a whole new compressions and packaging system. They are probably renamed CABs.


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS