NT 5 1796 Install

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Post Reply
gabegriggs1
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: Michigan. USA
Contact:

NT 5 1796 Install

Post by gabegriggs1 »

Hey guys!
I am having an issue with Windows NT install. I am using Virtual PC 2007 and have Windows 7.
Image
"Sometimes when you innovate, you make mistakes. It is best to admit them quickly, and get on with improving your other innovations." - Steve Jobs

Check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqZBjx ... C1dNISF8ZQ

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3543
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by TheCollector1988 »

well, a suggestion would be using the standard PC HAL (hal.dll = Standard PC) by pressing F5 during the CD boot.

gabegriggs1
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: Michigan. USA
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by gabegriggs1 »

I'll try that

EDIT: Worked, but didn't work.
"Sometimes when you innovate, you make mistakes. It is best to admit them quickly, and get on with improving your other innovations." - Steve Jobs

Check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqZBjx ... C1dNISF8ZQ

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3543
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by TheCollector1988 »

gabegriggs1 wrote:I'll try that

EDIT: Worked, but didn't work.
try creating three boot disks with "winnt /ox" (without quotes)

gabegriggs1
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: Michigan. USA
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by gabegriggs1 »

How do I do that? Through DOS?
"Sometimes when you innovate, you make mistakes. It is best to admit them quickly, and get on with improving your other innovations." - Steve Jobs

Check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqZBjx ... C1dNISF8ZQ

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3543
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by TheCollector1988 »

gabegriggs1 wrote:How do I do that? Through DOS?
yes

gabegriggs1
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: Michigan. USA
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by gabegriggs1 »

How do I get into it through the setup?
"Sometimes when you innovate, you make mistakes. It is best to admit them quickly, and get on with improving your other innovations." - Steve Jobs

Check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqZBjx ... C1dNISF8ZQ

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3543
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by TheCollector1988 »

gabegriggs1 wrote:How do I get into it through the setup?
after you have created the three NT 5.0 1796 boot disks, boot with disk 1, then insert disk 2, then disk 3, and you are now in the main setup process. Oh and remember to disable acpi and power management (APM).

gabegriggs1
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:29 pm
Location: Michigan. USA
Contact:

Re: NT 5 1796 Install

Post by gabegriggs1 »

Got it. Thank you!
"Sometimes when you innovate, you make mistakes. It is best to admit them quickly, and get on with improving your other innovations." - Steve Jobs

Check out my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqZBjx ... C1dNISF8ZQ

Post Reply