"Resume From Hibernation" screen in XP SP3?!

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Post Reply
empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

"Resume From Hibernation" screen in XP SP3?!

Post by empireum »

I've been running a Windows FLP (XP SP2) install for quite some time on one of my boxes and hibernation has been working flawlessly as expected. When I restarted the machine after having hibernated, the screen went black after the BIOS handed over control to NTLDR which then immediately started resuming the system, showing a "Resuming Windows" progress bar or something like that.

This was what it used to be like. Then I installed the SP3 pre-beta (v.3180).

Now, everytime I resume from hibernation, the screen below is displayed for a very very short time (0.5 seconds, often even less, so taking this photo required a considerable amount of attempts and timed usage of the Break key) immediately after NTLDR takes over but before the well-known "Resuming Windows" progress bar appears. It's appearing right between these two stages of the booting process, and as I said, only very very briefly.

Now the question: Has anyone else seen this and does anyone know where this image is to be found? It's not in Ntoskrnl.exe, not hard-coded in NTLDR, etc. I can't find it and this is intriguing me. I've never seen that image before.

Image

inxsfan92
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am
Location: USA

Post by inxsfan92 »

it could be a problem in the sp3 beta itself because its a beta. ive used it and never had that orblem.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

inxsfan92 wrote:it could be a problem in the sp3 beta itself because its a beta. ive used it and never had that orblem.
I'm not seeing this is a problem, actually. Just as something strange and as something I'm seeing for the first time. I know Vista/2008 has a graphical resume screen, but I've never seen one in previous versions.

jimmsta
Donator
Posts: 801
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:43 am
Contact:

Post by jimmsta »

I'd guess that it's in ntoskrnl.exe. Does the bar-thing move, or is it a stationary graphic?

Not in there. I have no idea where that graphic is stored... However, in my adventures, I found that winnt32a.dll still contains a bitmap that says "Microsoft Whistler"...

Frozenport
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1022
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"
Contact:

Post by Frozenport »

Consider taking a video
Then we would know more information about it and you wouldn't have to try multiple times to take the photo...

Maybe it isn't an image? It would be text and effect in xml?
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

It's not in Ntoskrnl.exe as I've already written.

Why should I take a video? The photo says it all, doesn't it? I have exactly described when this image appears. And about that XML effect thing, I doubt the PC would be able to deal with that at such an early stage of the boot process. NTLDR is all that's supposed to be running then.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

I have had this with every copy of XP on my computer. I'm not sure where it is though and what triggers it, because it only happens on my computer, not any others that ive used .

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

I have this screen everytime when I resume from hibernation with Win XP and Vista. I don't think that this screen is part of the OS. Could it be that this screen is a part from the BIOS??? (I have a ASRock Mainboard)

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

D.Konieczny wrote:I have this screen everytime when I resume from hibernation with Win XP and Vista. I don't think that this screen is part of the OS. Could it be that this screen is a part from the BIOS??? (I have a ASRock Mainboard)
Interestingly, the box of mine this happens on also has an ASRock motherboard.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Does it also do it if you hibernate another OS eg 2000 or Vista on the same machine then, as that would show whether it's part of the PC or XP. The background, and I think possibly the font too, do look very XP-ish though, thinking of things like the XP OOBE wizard or the Welcome Screen.
Image

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:Does it also do it if you hibernate another OS eg 2000 or Vista on the same machine then, as that would show whether it's part of the PC or XP. The background, and I think possibly the font too, do look very XP-ish though, thinking of things like the XP OOBE wizard or the Welcome Screen.
On my machine it works only with XP (and FLP) and Vista. I've tried it with Windows 2000 and nothing happened.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

BTW, My motherboard is an ASRock Motherboard as well

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

hounsell wrote:BTW, My motherboard is an ASRock Motherboard as well
OK, I guess we're hitting something here. Then it's probably just a coincidence I haven't seen this screen prior to installing SP3 and it's due to the board. .

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

I'm pretty sure Windows 2000 and XP don't use hardware features in order to hibernate. It's possible SP3 made it use BIOS features to resume from hibernation, making this screen appear.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

It 's happened with me with XP SP2, Server 2003 SP1 and Vista RTM, i don't know about any others.

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

hounsell wrote:It 's happened with me with XP SP2, Server 2003 SP1 and Vista RTM, i don't know about any others.
Then maybe it depends on specific hardware capabilities (and not just the regular suspend-to-disk).

luca1988
FTP Access
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:28 pm

Post by luca1988 »

me too... it's happened with XP SP2! But i don't knok why!!

Post Reply