BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 0d, 15h, 8m | CPU: 43% | MEM: 1988MB of 3063MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: "Resume From Hibernation" screen in XP SP3?!        Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I've been running a Windows FLP (XP SP2) install for quite some time on one of my boxes and hibernation has been working flawlessly as expected. When I restarted the machine after having hibernated, the screen went black after the BIOS handed over control to NTLDR which then immediately started resuming the system, showing a "Resuming Windows" progress bar or something like that.

This was what it used to be like. Then I installed the SP3 pre-beta (v.3180).

Now, everytime I resume from hibernation, the screen below is displayed for a very very short time (0.5 seconds, often even less, so taking this photo required a considerable amount of attempts and timed usage of the Break key) immediately after NTLDR takes over but before the well-known "Resuming Windows" progress bar appears. It's appearing right between these two stages of the booting process, and as I said, only very very briefly.

Now the question: Has anyone else seen this and does anyone know where this image is to be found? It's not in Ntoskrnl.exe, not hard-coded in NTLDR, etc. I can't find it and this is intriguing me. I've never seen that image before.

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:12 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
it could be a problem in the sp3 beta itself because its a beta. ive used it and never had that orblem.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
inxsfan92 wrote:
it could be a problem in the sp3 beta itself because its a beta. ive used it and never had that orblem.

I'm not seeing this is a problem, actually. Just as something strange and as something I'm seeing for the first time. I know Vista/2008 has a graphical resume screen, but I've never seen one in previous versions.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:55 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:43 am

Posts
722

Favourite OS
SVR 2012R2/Win10
[strike]I'd guess that it's in ntoskrnl.exe. Does the bar-thing move, or is it a stationary graphic?[/strike]

Not in there. I have no idea where that graphic is stored... However, in my adventures, I found that winnt32a.dll still contains a bitmap that says "Microsoft Whistler"... :D


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
Consider taking a video :P
Then we would know more information about it and you wouldn't have to try multiple times to take the photo...

Maybe it isn't an image? It would be text and effect in xml?

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:38 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
It's not in Ntoskrnl.exe as I've already written.

Why should I take a video? The photo says it all, doesn't it? I have exactly described when this image appears. And about that XML effect thing, I doubt the PC would be able to deal with that at such an early stage of the boot process. NTLDR is all that's supposed to be running then.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 5:46 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
I have had this with every copy of XP on my computer. I'm not sure where it is though and what triggers it, because it only happens on my computer, not any others that ive used :? .

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:18 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
I have this screen everytime when I resume from hibernation with Win XP and Vista. I don't think that this screen is part of the OS. Could it be that this screen is a part from the BIOS??? (I have a ASRock Mainboard)

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
D.Konieczny wrote:
I have this screen everytime when I resume from hibernation with Win XP and Vista. I don't think that this screen is part of the OS. Could it be that this screen is a part from the BIOS??? (I have a ASRock Mainboard)

Interestingly, the box of mine this happens on also has an ASRock motherboard.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:50 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Does it also do it if you hibernate another OS eg 2000 or Vista on the same machine then, as that would show whether it's part of the PC or XP. The background, and I think possibly the font too, do look very XP-ish though, thinking of things like the XP OOBE wizard or the Welcome Screen.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:16 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Does it also do it if you hibernate another OS eg 2000 or Vista on the same machine then, as that would show whether it's part of the PC or XP. The background, and I think possibly the font too, do look very XP-ish though, thinking of things like the XP OOBE wizard or the Welcome Screen.


On my machine it works only with XP (and FLP) and Vista. I've tried it with Windows 2000 and nothing happened.

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
BTW, My motherboard is an ASRock Motherboard as well :D

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:23 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
hounsell wrote:
BTW, My motherboard is an ASRock Motherboard as well :D

OK, I guess we're hitting something here. :) Then it's probably just a coincidence I haven't seen this screen prior to installing SP3 and it's due to the board. .


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 6:16 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
I'm pretty sure Windows 2000 and XP don't use hardware features in order to hibernate. It's possible SP3 made it use BIOS features to resume from hibernation, making this screen appear.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:13 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
It 's happened with me with XP SP2, Server 2003 SP1 and Vista RTM, i don't know about any others.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:07 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
hounsell wrote:
It 's happened with me with XP SP2, Server 2003 SP1 and Vista RTM, i don't know about any others.

Then maybe it depends on specific hardware capabilities (and not just the regular suspend-to-disk).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:57 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 01, 2007 11:28 pm

Posts
28
me too... it's happened with XP SP2! But i don't knok why!!


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Beluga and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS