BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 8h, 27m | CPU: 32% | MEM: 5555MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Whistler Setup Problem        Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:51 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm

Posts
235

Location
New York

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Build 7600
This has occured for the 3 that i tried. 2276 or whatever that one was 2296 and 2410. Not one of them would get past Setup is loading Windows Whistler. If i try to install any other like the old longhorns or the 4074 repack or XP or even 2000 they all get past that screen but the whistlers wont. Any help will be highly appreciated.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Which hardware environment? Real or virtual?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:14 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm

Posts
235

Location
New York

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Build 7600
real it works under virtual.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:20 am 
Reply with quote
constrictor wrote:
real it works under virtual.

Not sure how old your system is, but some early bios's have certain ACPI
settings in the bios that don't really agree too well with a lot of betas Ive
dabbled with myself.
Ive often found that turning the ACPI options off in the bios fixes the
problems you describe.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm

Posts
235

Location
New York

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Build 7600
I will try but to also clarify my computer is a 2006 Dell XPS With Vista and Xp installed.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
To see if it has to do something with ACPI, press F5 at the beginning of the text-based setup stage (when it asks you to press F6 for SCSI/RAID drivers, but really press F5 instead!) and select "Standard PC". This will disable any ACPI support.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:13 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
As strange as this sounds, it could also be a chipset issue. I tried installing two of the same OS's in the same type of computer, but it worked on one and failed in the other. Reason: One was a slightly earlier model (Celeron) with a different chipset than the later model (P4). I can't remember what type of chipsets either had, but I narrowed it down to that.


Edit: Nevermind, it seems you were using the same computer, only with with in a Virtual Machine.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS