Whistler Setup Problem

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Post Reply
constrictor
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm
Location: New York

Whistler Setup Problem

Post by constrictor »

This has occured for the 3 that i tried. 2276 or whatever that one was 2296 and 2410. Not one of them would get past Setup is loading Windows Whistler. If i try to install any other like the old longhorns or the 4074 repack or XP or even 2000 they all get past that screen but the whistlers wont. Any help will be highly appreciated.
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Which hardware environment? Real or virtual?

constrictor
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm
Location: New York

Post by constrictor »

real it works under virtual.
Image

Aztech

Post by Aztech »

constrictor wrote:real it works under virtual.
Not sure how old your system is, but some early bios's have certain ACPI
settings in the bios that don't really agree too well with a lot of betas Ive
dabbled with myself.
Ive often found that turning the ACPI options off in the bios fixes the
problems you describe.

constrictor
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm
Location: New York

Post by constrictor »

I will try but to also clarify my computer is a 2006 Dell XPS With Vista and Xp installed.
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

To see if it has to do something with ACPI, press F5 at the beginning of the text-based setup stage (when it asks you to press F6 for SCSI/RAID drivers, but really press F5 instead!) and select "Standard PC". This will disable any ACPI support.

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

As strange as this sounds, it could also be a chipset issue. I tried installing two of the same OS's in the same type of computer, but it worked on one and failed in the other. Reason: One was a slightly earlier model (Celeron) with a different chipset than the later model (P4). I can't remember what type of chipsets either had, but I narrowed it down to that.


Edit: Nevermind, it seems you were using the same computer, only with with in a Virtual Machine.
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

Post Reply