XP EXPLORER.EXE using to much ram

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Post Reply
dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

XP EXPLORER.EXE using to much ram

Post by dirtwarrior »

Is there a way for explorer from using so much ram?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

How much RAM is too much?

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

If I can get it to 3 to 7 mb tops will be great

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Thats the normal size yes, but what is it using now?

The Warrior Crixus

Post by The Warrior Crixus »

dirtwarrior wrote:If I can get it to 3 to 7 mb tops will be great
that will require not having any browser windows open. you should look into alternative shells if more than 10mb used is problematic. a vanilla setup of aston still may use 20-30mb, but it won't increase much with multiple windows.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

My Explorer.exe is using 14,820KB at the moment, 2FF windows, Outlook and Task Manager.

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

It uses about 15 mb with IE open and about the same when closed. Do you think cleaning the prefetch then disable it will help?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

15MB isnt all that much and I wouldn't worry about it to be honest. Ive seen it at 40MB+ before.

Grisa
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm
Location: Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands

Post by Grisa »

Well, I made a current list of my top memory hogs (everything over 10000K) in my Windows XP:
PROCNAME - PID - MEM.COST
explorer.exe - 1916 - 33360 K
svchost.exe - 1068 - 24732 K
opera.exe - 3852 - 19952 K
msnmsgr.exe - 768 - 17544 K
evteng.exe - 1124 - 16348 K
ifrmewrk.exe - 660 - 16024 K
wlkeeper.exe - 1244 - 15788 K
dot1xcfg.exe - 1272 - 14328 K
zcfgsvc.exe - 648 - 13340 K
s24evmon.exe - 1228 - 12932 K
(note: the last 6 entries are belong to intel's WiFi utility)
So in my playground explorer.exe won the memory eating race, but the system runs quick and smooth. (btw. Vista's explorer.exe was much worse with it's 100 megs hunger)

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

I found a tweak to reduce the memory use by about half it works in 2000 and xp if any is interested. It doesnt affect performance or looks.

wrapa
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:28 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by wrapa »

dirtwarrior wrote:I found a tweak to reduce the memory use by about half it works in 2000 and xp if any is interested. It doesnt affect performance or looks.
I'd Be Very, Very Interested
Image

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

Start>Run>Regedit

Find the key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\DefaultIcon

Its current value will be "%1" (minus the quotes). Change it to the following:

%SystemRoot%\System32\shell32.dll,-153

and exit Regedit. Now use the TweakUI program to clear the icon cache. It's the bottom menu item (Repair), and then select "Rebuild Icons" and click the "Repair Now" button. You can also clear the icon cache by deleting the ICONCACHE.DB file located in the

%userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data

directory. You may need to stop EXPLORER.EXE to do this. Once the icon cache is cleared, reboot, and you should notice that Explorer is using somewhere between 5-15MB less RAM, depending on your system.

This may not appeal to you, but you can save an additional 5MB of RAM, and dramatically improve the performance of your system, by changing your display color quality to 16-bit. This option can be found in the Display applet of Control Panel from the Settings tab. If you decide to do this, you'll need to clear the icon cache once the new setting is in effect, so it would make sense to do it before doing the above.
This tweak came from a friend and works very well

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

What does the regtweak with the icons actually do though?
Image

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:What does the regtweak with the icons actually do though?
By the look of it, it changes the default icon for EXEs so it doesn't load an icon from each EXE, it just uses one icon. I guess that makes sense, only one icon in RAM for exe files instead of hundreds. Nice tweak.
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

I googled for explorer tweaks and didnt find any good ones. So I posted on Bold Fortune and a friend posted this tweak for me.

baso
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm
Location: Czech, Moravia

Post by baso »



explorer.exe Tomas 81 996kB

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

baso wrote::D

explorer.exe Tomas 81 996kB
how did you do it?

Deathwarder
FTP Access
Posts: 260
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:06 am

Post by Deathwarder »

yes, that could be incredibly useful, especially if the tweaks carry over to vista.

casablanca
FTP Access
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 am
Location: New York

Post by casablanca »

dirtwarrior wrote:Start>Run>Regedit

Find the key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\DefaultIcon

Its current value will be "%1" (minus the quotes). Change it to the following:

%SystemRoot%\System32\shell32.dll,-153

and exit Regedit. Now use the TweakUI program to clear the icon cache. It's the bottom menu item (Repair), and then select "Rebuild Icons" and click the "Repair Now" button. You can also clear the icon cache by deleting the ICONCACHE.DB file located in the

%userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data

directory. You may need to stop EXPLORER.EXE to do this. Once the icon cache is cleared, reboot, and you should notice that Explorer is using somewhere between 5-15MB less RAM, depending on your system.

This may not appeal to you, but you can save an additional 5MB of RAM, and dramatically improve the performance of your system, by changing your display color quality to 16-bit. This option can be found in the Display applet of Control Panel from the Settings tab. If you decide to do this, you'll need to clear the icon cache once the new setting is in effect, so it would make sense to do it before doing the above.
This tweak came from a friend and works very well
Hmm, pretty intresting tweak. Saves ram, but doesn't have many noticiable changes either . Nice
[EDIT] I think it also saves abit of space (Even if it's really tiny) too

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

thx for this twaek. I will try this.

betaistheway

Post by betaistheway »

I find that Windows Explorer can use alot of RAM all of a sudden only on my laptop which has one of them mobile cpu's. Have you got Norton installed as since I swapped to McAfee its fine.

Post Reply