BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

Remote command line in windows
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=1440
Page 1 of 1

Author:  intellivision [ Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Remote command line in windows

You know how a program like putty can access the shell in a linux computer from a remote location, is there a program like that but for the windows command shell?

Author:  cooled [ Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

Telnet should work the same, hyperterminal is useful as is just doing telnet from the command line.

Author:  pr0gram the pr0grammer [ Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:24 pm ]
Post subject: 

Have you tried the Win32 port of NetCat?

A quick google found that all you need to do is this:
nc.exe -L -p 99 -e cmd.exe

then telnet into the machine on port 99. :D

Author:  intellivision [ Sun Apr 01, 2007 6:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

hey thanks
I'll give this a whirl and see if it works, but i dont know if the telnet port is blocked or not.

Author:  empireum [ Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:50 pm ]
Post subject: 

You can also install an OpenSSH server on your Windows box and then "ssh" into it, that will give you a command-line as well AFAIK.

Author:  RentedMule [ Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:49 am ]
Post subject:  ...

If you use telnet on the open internet these days, you're a bloody moron.

Author:  psiren [ Mon Apr 16, 2007 3:44 am ]
Post subject: 

Or even simpler: Enable and start the Windows 'Telnet Server' service (which first appeared in 2k I believe). But yes, it's really not a good idea to use this for remote access over the internet!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/