BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 16h, 53m | CPU: 19% | MEM: 1855MB of 3173MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: XP Mce 05 with Windows PE Setup        Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:46 pm 
Reply with quote
i want to make a new setup for XP (NO, not the design!) i want to make it on Windows PE, so no more dos mode.

ive got windows pe (can i take it from 4093 or should i use an older/newer?).

is it possible?


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:40 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
First, the NT/XP setup doesn't and has never used the DOS mode when booting from floppy/CD. It's a text mode based setup running on the NT kernel.

Now that this has been cleared up, what do you want to do? Do you want to start the XP setup in the normal way from Windows PE (winnt32.exe) or do you want to use a WIM-based install?

And yes, it is possible. There's a cusomized version of XP Pro that uses the WIM based install method (but I've never got it to work) .

Thread moved into the right section.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:55 pm 
Reply with quote
no, i want to use the normal xp but an .wim format for the PE, like in longhorn or vista, thats not a problem, but i get an error now,

@first i start the WIM PE, then the "normal" XP setup, you know?

here are some screens:

After insert CD:
http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/2973/11578311es4.jpg

The "Startnet.cmd":
http://img372.imageshack.us/img372/1084/49770907ga3.jpg

XP Setup with CMD:
http://img504.imageshack.us/img504/5448/45134530zj5.jpg

XP Setup:
http://img372.imageshack.us/img372/8023/76604640wy8.jpg

Enter the Key:
http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/331/17470169ds6.jpg

The Setup:
http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/8760/16833190ha3.jpg

Now my biggest problem:
INSERT THE XP PRO CD ...
http://img524.imageshack.us/img524/3162/insertcdsc7.jpg

but ive got a solution now


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 12:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
You forgot the CD identifiers.
And I don't quite see the point in doing what you do. You still have to run the conventional XP setup, including text mode (that you wanted to get rid of, right?) So what's the point of this, exactly? :?

Something else: If you want to show JPEG/PNG on the forum, please use the internal image uploader. ImageShack is sometimes slow and unreliable.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:03 am 
Reply with quote
Quote:
You forgot the CD identifiers.


how to do them?


Quote:
And I don't quite see the point in doing what you do. You still have to run the conventional XP setup, including text mode (that you wanted to get rid of, right?) So what's the point of this, exactly? Confused


yes, that right, but its for beginners, the first "mouse mode"(on pe) makes it easier i think, if it is possible, plz say it me!

Quote:
Something else: If you want to show JPEG/PNG on the forum, please use the internal image uploader. ImageShack is sometimes slow and unreliable.


sorry, ok, but only the new ones yet


and edit again:

i try now "Copy all install files to HD", i hope it works


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Namronia wrote:
Quote:
You forgot the CD identifiers.


how to do them?

On the root of your ISO, create 3 files, win51, win51ip, win51ip.sp2, pure text files, each with the word "Windows" and a return in them. Or, easier, just copy them from your XP CD. The identifier names I gave you are for XP Pro with SP2.


Namronia wrote:
empireum wrote:
And I don't quite see the point in doing what you do. You still have to run the conventional XP setup, including text mode (that you wanted to get rid of, right?) So what's the point of this, exactly? Confused


yes, that right, but its for beginners, the first "mouse mode"(on pe) makes it easier i think, if it is possible, plz say it me!

Well, if you mean... I consider this unnecessary because it makes the setup longer and implements another step, and you have to do the "beginner-unfriendly" text mode anyway.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:13 am 
Reply with quote
thx, i will try, but now "Copy all install files to hd" works and i can install it without problems, but i will try


Quote:
...and you have to do the "beginner-unfriendly" text mode anyway.


yes, youre right, but i dont know how, perhaps i will use the installer of Windows FLP based on wim files. i will try too


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:15 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Namronia wrote:
thx, i will try, but now "Copy all install files to hd" works and i can install it without problems, but i will try

So... did my suggestion work?


Namronia wrote:
yes, youre right, but i dont know how, perhaps i will use the installer of Windows FLP based on wim files. i will try too

To do that, you first have to prepare and create a WIM image of an XP Pro install.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 1:19 am 
Reply with quote
Quote:
So... did my suggestion work?


this files are on the root, yes, but the same prob.

so:

Standard:

Every thing is in the root, such as i386, setup.exe,...

but i used Windows pe from 4093, now i386 and so on are in

D:\USA_4093_X86FRE.PRO_LONGHORN\

because if they are in the root the pc wont boot Windows PE (D:\BOOT\) it will boot Windows XP Text based setup, you understand?

and edit:
now the setup works, but its to hard for a beginner to search "copy all files to hd"

Image

Quote:
To do that, you first have to prepare and create a WIM image of an XP Pro install.


i know, thats easy with imagex and so on


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:49 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
If the i386 folder is not in the root of the disk, you have to edit txtsetup.sif otherwise the setup won't find the files, apparently.

Regarding the boot loader, you have to patch setupldr.bin if you want both folders (i386 & boot) to be on the root of the disk.

And please cut out that arrogant tone. I am not obliged to help you.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:54 am 
Reply with quote
mh.. shoul i replace ALL
Quote:
\i386\
with
Quote:
\usa_4093_x86fre.pro_longhorn\i386\
????? is it useful then?

Quote:
And please cut out that arrogant tone. I am not obliged to help you.


im sorry :oops:


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 2:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
No, search for this part in txtsetup.sif:
Code:
SetupSourcePath = "\"
MajorVersion = 5
MinorVersion = 1
DefaultPath=\WINDOWS

And add the folder where i386 and the other folders are located after the "SetupSourcePath" line, without i386, and don't forget the slash at the ending!

Something else: Your method using the "Copy all files to the HD first" option does have a logical problem, that's another reason why you should get rid of the necessity to use it: What do you do if the hard disk is unpartitioned? A beginner can't use diskpart, can he? :wink: .


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 3:35 am 
Reply with quote
yes, that with diskpart.... i know, but i will build in acronis disk director or something like that

ok, this with the txtsetup looks like it work, thx


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Namronia wrote:
ok, this with the txtsetup looks like it work, thx

Nice to hear that, because if it hadn't worked, I would've been out of ideas...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:15 am 
Reply with quote
and i wont integrate acronis or something like that.

i will try a .bat like this:

@echo off
TITLE Erste Festplatte formatieren
echo BY NAMRONIA
PAUSE
CLS
ECHO Drücken Sie irgendeine um die erste Festplatte zu formatieren
PAUSE >nul
start diskpart
start select disk 0
start create partition primary
start list partition
start select partition 1
start format
start exit
ECHO Ihr PC wird neugestartet, dieser Vorgang ist notwendig, bitte drücken sie eine Taste zum bestätigen
PAUSE >nul
start exit
start exit
start exit


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
You did all the commands wrong, that isn't going to work. :wink:


Last edited by empireum on Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:24 am 
Reply with quote
i know now, im not good in bat/cmd^^


yes, i try it but if you can help me please do :D


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Quote:
i know now, im not good in bat/cmd^^

I have grown up with them :)


Quote:
yes, i try it but if you can help me please do

Hmmmmmm, hmmmm, okay...

It's not necessary to write the comands all in capitals, write them using small letters, that's sufficient. Then, you don't have to start each line with the word "start", the commands will work anyway. And third, you need to write all the commands for diskpart (without the "start" at the beginning) in a text file and invoke diskpart reading its input from the file, like this:

Code:
diskpart < file.txt


Another thing: diskpart is only going to create the partition, the formatting needs to be done afterwards. So, in the input file for diskpart, write the command to exit it ("exit"?) in the last line, and write the format command directly in the batch file.


Last edited by empireum on Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:43 am 
Reply with quote
mh ok, its not easy to understand for me :oops:

but iw will try

thx!


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:49 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Well, if you have problems with the language, you might as well PM me. In German. :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:49 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
599

Location
Vienna, Austria
I know that is propably the wrong place here, but, would it be possible to create an Vista-like setup with xp? (based on wim files)


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:57 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Ludacris wrote:
I know that is propably the wrong place here, but, would it be possible to create an Vista-like setup with xp? (based on wim files)

Yes, this is possible. WinFLP uses that, and it's essentially XP Pro + Embedded. There's a customized version of XP Pro that uses this approach, but I've never gotten it to work... May have been my fault... But yes, it's possible. You have to take a WinPE image, make and prepare a WIM image of a done XP install and apply that to your partition. Do the hardware detection bit, and you're set :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
599

Location
Vienna, Austria
Ok.... that confuses me a little bit...

@naramonia: if you want to, I could help you... just PM me...


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:02 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
@Ludacris
He has already PM'd me and it looks as if we have sorted out the issue :) But I am sure your offer is appreciated.

What causes your confusion?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:47 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
599

Location
Vienna, Austria
This confuses me a little bit:
Quote:
You have to take a WinPE image, make and prepare a WIM image of a done XP install and apply that to your partition. Do the hardware detection bit, and you're set

Oh, and with help, i thought about translating the english parts.


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS