BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 11d, 23h, 36m | CPU: 44% | MEM: 6788MB of 12287MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:38 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:30 pm

Posts
19
Hi, I installed Windows Codename Memphis (Build 1400) and after installing and restarting I only get to see a blinking cursor.

I guess it isn't supposed to be this way....;)

I use a newly created virtual computer in MS Virtual PC.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:54 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:28 pm

Posts
47

Favourite OS
XP
Try Sun's Virtualbox or VMWare. I use Virtualbox to test my betas and I have had no problems with it yet.
BTW Virtual PC doesn't support as many OSes as Virtualbox does.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:33 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:25 am

Posts
121
You do know that this beta has a timebomb yes, and wont boot if the time in the vpc is
set at todays date.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2406
That's why you can change it! :wink:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 7:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
See signature.

http://www.microsoftwindowscollectionbook.com

Search the site in INFORMATION PAGES for Bios Date trick and MICROSOFT BETA INFORMATION for serials

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:13 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:30 pm

Posts
19
The BIOS date now stays at 1996 but unfortunately that doesn't solve the problem.

I'll install it once again and see what happens.

luridphantom wrote:
Try Sun's Virtualbox or VMWare. I use Virtualbox to test my betas and I have had no problems with it yet.
BTW Virtual PC doesn't support as many OSes as Virtualbox does.

AFAIK it's the other way round, Virtual Box doesn't like Win9x systems at all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Let me point you directly to the article.

http://djrob.betaarchive.co.uk/site/microsoft/windows/98/4101400.html

You have follow these steps to install it.

1 - Create a VM
2 - Edit the configuration file of the VM
3 - Boot the machine and change the date
4 - Boot with Windows 95 bootdisk
5 - Use FDISK to create a primary partition
6 - Reboot
7 - Use FORMAT C: /U /S to format the partition and make it bootable
8 - Create a folder on the C drive called WIN
9 - Use: COPY <Drive letter>:\<folder name where all files are kept>\*.* C:\WIN\*.* (Example: COPY R:\WIN95\*.* C:\WIN\*.*)
10 - Release the floppy image and iso image
11 - Reboot
12 - Type at C: prompt WIN\SETUP.EXE to start setup
13 - follow the regular setup.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 12:51 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:30 am

Posts
1206

Location
In the Floating island above the sky

Favourite OS
Windows NT 3.1 Build 297
If not, please use Connectix Virtual PC version 4.1 in Daniel's HTTP server and then follow the instructions above.
I think the Connectix one has the formatted hard disk ready after creating the VHD. You don't need to FDisk them using the guide above.

Edit: VirtualBox is such slower.

_________________
Online periodically.
---
M$ Software Labels | OS Tester | Software Geek | Creative Agent!

Last edited by trustBA on Mon, 3rd Nov, 2013 6:99 am, edited 100 times in total.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows Codename Memphis not working        Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 7:27 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 15, 2009 7:30 pm

Posts
19
DjRob wrote:
Let me point you directly to the article.

http://djrob.betaarchive.co.uk/site/microsoft/windows/98/4101400.html

You have follow these steps to install it.

1 - Create a VM
2 - Edit the configuration file of the VM
3 - Boot the machine and change the date
4 - Boot with Windows 95 bootdisk
5 - Use FDISK to create a primary partition
6 - Reboot
7 - Use FORMAT C: /U /S to format the partition and make it bootable
8 - Create a folder on the C drive called WIN
9 - Use: COPY <Drive letter>:\<folder name where all files are kept>\*.* C:\WIN\*.* (Example: COPY R:\WIN95\*.* C:\WIN\*.*)
10 - Release the floppy image and iso image
11 - Reboot
12 - Type at C: prompt WIN\SETUP.EXE to start setup
13 - follow the regular setup.

Whoa, that's quite a long list.
I now have installed it again (the usual way, i.e. using a Win98 Boot CD to let it format and partition the drive and a normal installation afterwards) and it seems to work.
My mistake was to think that setting the BIOS date once is enough. I didn't expect it to get synchronized with the host every time the virtual machine restarts.

Do you know any way to get the Virtual PC additions installed ?

P.S.:
I also wonder why there is no webview in any folder. I do see the background picture but there is no webview (the right hand pane in every folder), even though the necessary htm files have been installed properly....
Image


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS


Affiliate