BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 58d, 16h, 2m | CPU: 32% | MEM: 5793MB of 10691MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:44 am 
Reply with quote
I was just playing around with Chicago Beta 1 and this was in the release notes:

Code:
Windows 3.1 running in a VM
Chicago can run Windows 3.1 on a separate screen, if you wish. Note that the applications will have to be installed separately for Windows 3.1 and Chicago in this case.

You should only run Windows 3.1 in VGA mode (640 x 480, 16 color).  The reason for this is that many Windows 3.1 video drivers require the presence of a separate Windows 3.1 VDD.  The VGA driver does not have this requirement and so it functions correctly on the Chicago VDD.  The ability to run on other drivers depends on their requirements.  It may or may not succeed.

To run Windows 3.1 under Chicago
1. Copy the file WIN31.EXE from your \CHICAGO\SYSTEM directory to your Windows 3.1 directory (usually C:\WINDOWS).
2. Edit the following lines in the file SYSTEM.INI in your Windows 3.1 directory (usually C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI):

Change   To
COMM.DRV=COMM.DRV   COMM.DRV=C:\CHICAGO\SYSTEM\DUALCOMM.DRV
MOUSE.DRV=MOUSE.DRV   MOUSE.DRV=C:\CHICAGO\SYSTEM\DUALMOUS.DRV

Do this only if the original lines accessed the COMM.DRV and MOUSE.DRV files (the right side of the "=" sign).
3. Set the Command Line and Working Directory in the WIN31.PIF file to reference your Windows 3.1 directory, if it is something other than C:\WINDOWS. To access these properties:
   a. Right click on the file C:\CHICAGO\SYSTEM\WIN31.PIF
   b. Choose Properties from the context menu
   c. Choose the Program Property Sheet
   d. Make sure that the Command Line entry starts with your Windows 3.1 directory. Make sure that the Working Directory entry is your Windows 3.1 directory. 
4. In your Chicago Main group, create a link to the file  \CHICAGO\SYSTEM\WIN31.PIF.

To access Windows 3.1, double-click the icon you just created. Please do not perform Control Panel-related operations from Windows 3.1. However, you can run any application from the Windows 3.1 screen and it will run in a Windows 3.1 environment. To return to Chicago, click on the Chicago icon that will be visible on your Windows 3.1 screen.


I know windows 95 doesn't include these files, but I was curious about whether they'd work on 95 if I copied them over. Beta 1 seems fairly close to windows 95 compared to the other builds I've seen. Has anyone tried this?


Top
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:48 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
2001

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
This is rather interesting. This is like, one of the first possible emulators. Next to SoftWindows 3.1 for 68k Macs

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:15 am

Posts
72

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Windows 7
That's pretty interesting. I let one of my friends, who still runs Windows 95 on a daily basis, know about it, but he's passed out at the moment. Someone else will probably confirm before hand.

_________________
"I hear you say 'Why?' Always 'Why?' You see things; and you say 'Why?' But I dream things that never were; and I say 'Why not?'" --George Bernard Shaw

"You can't cross the sea merely by standing and staring at the water." --Rabindranath Tagore


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
by "seperate screen" do they mean dual monitors or does win 3.1 run inside a window in windows chicago?

_________________
Never Fear,Captain Sweatpants is Here!
*http://osbetaworld.b1.jcink.com/*


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:51 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
2001

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
it could be a full screen environment aswell. I had no idea this feature existed. :P

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:49 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:10 am

Posts
96

Favourite OS
haiku
correct me if im wrong but doesn't program manager that comes with 95 and higher do this?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:57 am 
Reply with quote
All the program manager is in Windows 95 is used for is an application launcher, or a replacement shell for explorer.exe. I think it was only included as a transitional type thing for those who are migrating to 95 from 3.x who don't want to jump right into something completely new. When you install 95 it gives you the option to choose whether you want to use explorer or progman as a shell. What this section from the Chicago release notes refers to is an actual vm running a full copy of windows 3.1.

I'm giving it a try now (on chicago) to see if it actually works, then I'm going to try it on 95. I'll let you all know how it goes. :)

edit: gave it a try (just on Chicago for now) and it bombs out. I was trying windows 3.11 though, and it says windows 3.1 so I'll have to image my 3.1 discs and try with 3.1. Basically all that happens is it goes full screen and says "windows is starting" and dies. Screenshot:

Image


Top
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
2001

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
who knows. The feature *should* work.

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2406
I've used this on Chicago 58s. It's basically Windows 3.1 on Chicago in fullscreen mode.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:55 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
I was thinking that rather being a VM, this would be akin to Win-OS/2.

_________________
I am here in the shadows


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Would this work on Windows 95        Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 3:44 am 
Reply with quote
Did a fresh install of 3.1 and gave it a try. Nothing very exciting, just windows 3.1 full screen. I can't figure out how to run it in a window, if it's even possible.

Image

I'll give it a shot on Win 95 now and see what happens


edit: Gave it a try on 95. Unsurprisingly it wouldn't work. It says it needs Windows 4.0 to run when I try it. Is it possible to somehow fool it into thinking it's running on Chicago?


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS