BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 60d, 23h, 55m | CPU: 58% | MEM: 5124MB of 12100MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Thanks for that great share, KenOath :D

_________________
Image
https://www.thecollectionbook.info -- Your source for Beta Information


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:06 am 
Reply with quote
It seems like Nashville should get an HTML Interface, if I understand that text here correctly.

Quote:
HTML will be the interface of the future (Nashville / Q1
timeframe)
. And the customer wi!l be able to seemlessly access information
in a consistent way be that information on the Internet, the LAN , the CD,
or the local drive. In order for this to be 100% effective, the system
needs a MODEM and a (ISP) dialtone. I have looked at what Dean Dykstra is
doing, and filtering the interface stuff through his team.


May thats intresting for you guys, specially for you KenOath I think, also it seems like they really wanted to ship Windows "96"

Quote:
If we do not ship a product in 1996, we risk our product looking out of date and a reduction of Upgrade sales
selling a Windows 95 in 1996. Customers may be confused or disappointed expecting a Windows 96.


Well, somewhen we'll see what it all was planned for I hope :p


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:57 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
@Ken: I'm getting this error when I try to install it :?

Image

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:26 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Thats exactly the error i also get with Windows 95 and so on, on x64 PC's.

Windows 95 not always boot on P4, but almost never on newer x64 cpu's.

_________________
Image
https://www.thecollectionbook.info -- Your source for Beta Information


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:45 pm

Posts
230

Location
Hong Kong

Favourite OS
Windows 7 SP1
When you can boot it with no protection error
install the patch which is AMD K2-? CPU Patch
You may reboot.
then,oops,no error!
(i've success,cpu Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 oc@2.14)

_________________
I <3 Metro UI. not anymore
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:09 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1524

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
Daniel wrote:
@Ken: I'm getting this error when I try to install it :?

Image
I've gotten that on many PCs before, rebooting a few times then reinstalling helped sometimes :S

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:07 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
DjRob wrote:
Thats exactly the error i also get with Windows 95 and so on, on x64 PC's.

Windows 95 not always boot on P4, but almost never on newer x64 cpu's.


I have an Athlon 64 X2 and I have installed a lot of 9x builds on VPC x64, but I have never seen this error before :S

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:55 am 
Reply with quote
Daniel wrote:
@Ken: I'm getting this error when I try to install it :?
-image removed-


Well, even though I'd originally made this mod 2-1/2 years ago, I usually don't share
anything unless testing it in both a real machine, & in VPC...
So this afternoon I installed it into VPC, I use 2004 Sp1 myself...
It installed & went through to the end, then after installing a printer it asked to restart,
which I did, but it errored, with the usual driver conflict error, or so I reckon it was,
="Windows protection Error - You Need To Restart Your Machine"
So I did, twice, & got the same error...
Then I remembered that this build was as fussy with VGA drivers as build 122 for me...
So I restarted in safe mode, took a few screenshots, then changed the VGA driver from
S3 - PCI-32/64, or something like that, to just the straight S3 driver without any
specifics regarding the model, rebooted & all was good, no problems what so ever...
Took a few screenshots, then changed the resolution from 640x480 to 800x600 &
rebooted again, & again all was good, took a few more screenshots & upped them all
to the screenshots section here...
I also tried to use an updated driver for the 732/764 S3 card at 1st, but it also failed,
yet it still installed additional options in the vga options when right clicking on the
desktop....
I have a 32bit 2 gig AMD cpu though so I guess i'm right on the limit of the problem...
Here's the 1st boot..
Image

& here's the same shot after immediately rebooting..
Image

& again after changing the resolution
Image


Last edited by KenOath on Sat Aug 02, 2008 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 11:40 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Well it worked for me perfectly the first time in VMWare Workstation 5.5 on my Old but trust P4 3.2GHz. (its a single-core, x86 -- no x64 instruction set)

I had 16 colours but after the Tools i had 16-bit Colour.

_________________
Image
https://www.thecollectionbook.info -- Your source for Beta Information


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2020

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS