Windows 96 bootscreen?

Discuss Windows 95, 98 and ME.
Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Thanks for that great share, KenOath

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

It seems like Nashville should get an HTML Interface, if I understand that text here correctly.
HTML will be the interface of the future (Nashville / Q1
timeframe)
. And the customer wi!l be able to seemlessly access information
in a consistent way be that information on the Internet, the LAN , the CD,
or the local drive. In order for this to be 100% effective, the system
needs a MODEM and a (ISP) dialtone. I have looked at what Dean Dykstra is
doing, and filtering the interface stuff through his team.
May thats intresting for you guys, specially for you KenOath I think, also it seems like they really wanted to ship Windows "96"
If we do not ship a product in 1996, we risk our product looking out of date and a reduction of Upgrade sales
selling a Windows 95 in 1996. Customers may be confused or disappointed expecting a Windows 96.
Well, somewhen we'll see what it all was planned for I hope

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

@Ken: I'm getting this error when I try to install it

Image

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Thats exactly the error i also get with Windows 95 and so on, on x64 PC's.

Windows 95 not always boot on P4, but almost never on newer x64 cpu's.

harry4567
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:45 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Post by harry4567 »

When you can boot it with no protection error
install the patch which is AMD K2-? CPU Patch
You may reboot.
then,oops,no error!
(i've success,cpu Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 oc@2.14)
I <3 Metro UI. not anymore
Image

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

Daniel wrote:@Ken: I'm getting this error when I try to install it

Image
I've gotten that on many PCs before, rebooting a few times then reinstalling helped sometimes
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

DjRob wrote:Thats exactly the error i also get with Windows 95 and so on, on x64 PC's.

Windows 95 not always boot on P4, but almost never on newer x64 cpu's.
I have an Athlon 64 X2 and I have installed a lot of 9x builds on VPC x64, but I have never seen this error before

KenOath

Post by KenOath »

Daniel wrote:@Ken: I'm getting this error when I try to install it
-image removed-
Well, even though I'd originally made this mod 2-1/2 years ago, I usually don't share
anything unless testing it in both a real machine, & in VPC...
So this afternoon I installed it into VPC, I use 2004 Sp1 myself...
It installed & went through to the end, then after installing a printer it asked to restart,
which I did, but it errored, with the usual driver conflict error, or so I reckon it was,
="Windows protection Error - You Need To Restart Your Machine"
So I did, twice, & got the same error...
Then I remembered that this build was as fussy with VGA drivers as build 122 for me...
So I restarted in safe mode, took a few screenshots, then changed the VGA driver from
S3 - PCI-32/64, or something like that, to just the straight S3 driver without any
specifics regarding the model, rebooted & all was good, no problems what so ever...
Took a few screenshots, then changed the resolution from 640x480 to 800x600 &
rebooted again, & again all was good, took a few more screenshots & upped them all
to the screenshots section here...
I also tried to use an updated driver for the 732/764 S3 card at 1st, but it also failed,
yet it still installed additional options in the vga options when right clicking on the
desktop....
I have a 32bit 2 gig AMD cpu though so I guess i'm right on the limit of the problem...
Here's the 1st boot..
Image

& here's the same shot after immediately rebooting..
Image

& again after changing the resolution
Image
Last edited by KenOath on Sat Aug 02, 2008 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Well it worked for me perfectly the first time in VMWare Workstation 5.5 on my Old but trust P4 3.2GHz. (its a single-core, x86 -- no x64 instruction set)

I had 16 colours but after the Tools i had 16-bit Colour.

Post Reply