A Hardware problem at Chicago Beta 1

Discuss Windows 95, 98 and ME.
Post Reply
Chicago
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am
Location: $HOME

A Hardware problem at Chicago Beta 1

Post by Chicago »

Hey all!
I have Windows Chicago Beta 1 running on a 486 laptop. My problem is that there's no floppy drive. (Damaged)
So, when I try to export/import info, it's just kinda impossible.
Yesterday I bought a PCcard (40mb) and to my surprise it reads it.
After some problems I had with the card, I had to Low level Format it.
Then I deleted (I thought so) the driver from the device manager.
Now, it appears as "removed"
and I can't use the card.
What can I do?
Thanks!

WinPC

Post by WinPC »

You might want to try reinstalling Chicago, since Hardware Detection was part of the Setup Routine, so if you try reinstalling Chicago, it might redetect the PC Card.

Chicago
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am
Location: $HOME

Post by Chicago »

I can't.
As I said
I can't read any floppys, nor CDs, nor nothing.
Just that PC Card

Chicago
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am
Location: $HOME

Post by Chicago »

How can I remove it from the ini files or so, so that I just need to reinstall it?
Thanks a lot.

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

Make a temporary parallel connection (interlink?) to another computer, and transfer the driver file(s) back to the computer.

Just look through all of the .ini files until you find the appropriate one, Windows doesn't carry that many.
Have a day.

Chicago
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am
Location: $HOME

Post by Chicago »

Nono,
the problem is that the drivers ARE located in the computer, but
I had a problem with the card, so I tried to uninstall them, unfortunately, the driver was not uninstalled correctly, so after Low Level formatting the card, I can't reinstall it, because its "half-installed"
haha
I must now delete any trace of that install, so that the computer runs again and displays it with the new hardware to install.
Thanks!

Post Reply