BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 3d, 10h, 54m | CPU: 12% | MEM: 2283MB of 3655MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: As to know build? (95, 98 and ME)        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
I have some versions of the Windows 95, 98 and ME, I made the installation of all, in the properties of the “My Computer” marks as being “4.00.950”, as I can know if he is 4.00.950a, 4.00.950A, 4.00.950B (4.00.1111), 4.00.950B (4.03.1212) or 4.00.950C (4.03.1214)?

Ty


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:35 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon May 07, 2007 11:08 pm

Posts
399

Location
Copenhagen, Denmark

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 95 OSR 2.1 RTM
Go to a command prompt and type "ver" and you`ll see the correct build number.

_________________
My gaming machine: AST Advantage 6066d. Cyrix 66MHz 486DX. 4MB RAM. 512KB Cirrus Logic onboard graphics. Creativa Vibra 16 ISA. 520MB HDD, 3.5" FDD, 40x CD-ROM. MS-DOS 6.22/Windows 3.1


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
I install again and I am receiving the following error.

Image

"While it initiated device IOS: Error of protection of the Windows. You must restart your computer."

I created a new virtual machine (1,5GB), I partitioned, formatted and I installed, the error continues with any version that I try to install.

What it can be?

Ty


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:01 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Do you install this on an x64 machine? (i mean your REAL processor)?

Then windows 95 will NOT run.
Just must run it on x86, but windows 3.1 does work.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:26 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
Quote:
Do you install this on an x64 machine? (i mean your REAL processor)?

Yes

It has some thing that I can make to function? VMware?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
You can try VMWare but i dont know if that works.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:49 am 
Reply with quote
DjRob wrote:
You can try VMWare but i dont know if that works.


For me it always worked and got a x64 too :?


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:06 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
In the VMware it functioned.

Ty


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:13 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
Image

This certainty?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Danielxv wrote:
Image

This certainty?


Yes, different DOS and Windows versions afaik ;)


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:43 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
I have build 950 (Windows 95 Retail), I only function as update.

Image

It has build 950 complete (without being only update)?

Ty

Edited.
As I install Build 224? Dont have setup.exe


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS