BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 21d, 23h, 38m | CPU: 12% | MEM: 5624MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: DOS Prompt question        Posted: Fri May 22, 2009 3:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
how do I change the prompt to

GLaDOS>

Aperture Science anyone?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: DOS Prompt question        Posted: Fri May 22, 2009 4:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
type "prompt GLaDOS$g" without quotes.

I can't remember how it looked in Portal but if you want a space after the prompt just add a space to the end of the above before you hit enter.

If you want to make it permanent you can just put that text in a text file and change the extension to .bat and place it in the startup folder of your Start Menu. You might also be able to add that to autoexec.bat. I haven't actually used autoexec.bat since DOS... I know it exists still. I don't see why it exists if it isn't functional. At least it's there on XP.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: DOS Prompt question        Posted: Fri May 22, 2009 5:23 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 18, 2008 3:04 am

Posts
556

Location
Minnesota, USA
QuiescentWonder wrote:
type "prompt GLaDOS$g" without quotes.

I can't remember how it looked in Portal but if you want a space after the prompt just add a space to the end of the above before you hit enter.

If you want to make it permanent you can just put that text in a text file and change the extension to .bat and place it in the startup folder of your Start Menu. You might also be able to add that to autoexec.bat. I haven't actually used autoexec.bat since DOS... I know it exists still. I don't see why it exists if it isn't functional. At least it's there on XP.

There is a registry edit to enable it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: DOS Prompt question        Posted: Fri May 22, 2009 9:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 28, 2008 9:21 pm

Posts
512

Location
The Netherlands

Favourite OS
Win XP build 2419 | Win7 and up
do this piece of code in a text file and save it as an .Bat file

Code:
@Echo off
:begin
color 02
set /p command=GLaDOS^>
%command%
goto begin


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: DOS Prompt question        Posted: Mon May 25, 2009 8:57 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:12 am

Posts
1114

Location
Brisbane, Queensland

Favourite OS
OS/2 Wrp 3.0
To set the prompt in the current session, use

PROMPT GlaDOS$g

To set the prompt in all sessions, ye need to go into the global environment, which might be found in control | system | Advamced tab | Environment variables. This takes effect from new sessions of Windows. Alternately, use setx

setx [-m] PROMPT Glados$g


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: DOS Prompt question        Posted: Sat May 30, 2009 6:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Can't you put the prompt command into the autoexec.bat file? If I remember rightly, doesn't autoexec.bat now exist just for the sake of cmd.exe sessions?

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: DOS Prompt question        Posted: Sun May 31, 2009 1:50 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:12 am

Posts
1114

Location
Brisbane, Queensland

Favourite OS
OS/2 Wrp 3.0
autoexec.nt is run when NT DOS sessions (command.com) runs.

autoexec.bat exists for real DOS, when command.com is run with the /P switch. NT reads it for settings, which are appended to the existing environment, as long as the registry setting ParseAutoexec is set.

cmd.exe runs the autorun registry set in HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Command Processor\Autorun

prompt can be set in the environment in the usual way.


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS