BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=40224
Page 1 of 1

Author:  DullPilot [ Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

I've been having an issue. MS-DOS 6.22 just doesn't want to work with Windows 1.0 . If there is no solution, then does Windows 2.0 work? Thanks.

Author:  ComputerHunter [ Sun Aug 25, 2019 8:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Use SETVER and it will work.

Author:  vlad557776 [ Sun Aug 25, 2019 9:04 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

I actually coded a batch script to make Windows 1 installation much easier. Just get the ISOs from http://old-dos.ru/index.php?page=files& ... ow&id=7437, run INSTALL.BAT and do everything it says.

Author:  AlphaBeta [ Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:33 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Why can't you just use an earlier version of DOS that's actually from the correct time period?

Author:  Winins [ Sun Aug 25, 2019 10:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Install Windows as normal, reboot, and type:
Code:
SETVER WIN100.BIN 3.30

Author:  Tootles [ Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

DullPilot wrote:
I've been having an issue. MS-DOS 6.22 just doesn't want to work with Windows 1.0 . If there is no solution, then does Windows 2.0 work? Thanks.

Use DR-DOS instead. It's a better OS and doesn't give you any of those kind of problems. It also has some neat multitasking capabilities.

Author:  vlad557776 [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

AlphaBeta wrote:
Why can't you just use an earlier version of DOS that's actually from the correct time period?


He can't. He's probably using VMware, which can't handle versions of DOS earlier than 5.00.

Author:  ComputerHunter [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

What? I can run modified MS-DOS 1.25 using VMware...

Author:  vlad557776 [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

I think that's because you can boot from DOS floppy, but VMware doesn't let you past post-install reboot.

Author:  ComputerHunter [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 12:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

No, you can't install MS-DOS 1.25 to hard drive and the only thing you need to do is to modify the boot sector and the DOS BIOS. You can definitely run DOS 2+ fully using VMware without modification.

Author:  DullPilot [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

vlad557776 wrote:
I think that's because you can boot from DOS floppy, but VMware doesn't let you past post-install reboot.


Why not?

Author:  Tootles [ Wed Aug 28, 2019 6:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

DullPilot wrote:
vlad557776 wrote:
I think that's because you can boot from DOS floppy, but VMware doesn't let you past post-install reboot.


Why not?
It'll probably be something about the interrupts those early versions of DOS use, expecting MFM hard drive controllers and such, which haven't been supported on computers for maybe 25 years. You might as well be trying to boot it from tape.

Author:  Battler [ Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

They use INT 13h, which has not changed since then.

Author:  Tootles [ Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Well, that's me told.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/