BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=40196
Page 3 of 3

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 5:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

What copy did you download? The 360kb 5,25" version or the 720kb 3,5" version?

Author:  Overdoze [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

You configure it the same way as you configured the hard drive. You set the correct drive type in 86Box settings, then set the same drive type in CMOS. Obviously the drive type needs to be supported by the machine you're emulating (in your case, it supports just about all standard types, so no worries), and the disk images you're using need to be compatible with this drive.

In case you're not familiar with floppy disk formats and drives, I recommend you look up 3.5" and 5.25" drives and disks on Google to get an idea.

Author:  TheBetaFan18329 [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 9:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

MCpillager12 wrote:
What copy did you download? The 360kb 5,25" version or the 720kb 3,5" version?




I downloaded the 720kb 3.5 version of Windows/386

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

Your drive A must be 720kb 3,5" and your drive B must be 360kb 5,25"

Author:  TheBetaFan18329 [ Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

MCpillager12 wrote:
Your drive A must be 720kb 3,5" and your drive B must be 360kb 5,25"



I set the drive A to the 720kb 3.5 option and I got an error. Here is the error: General Failure error reading drive A. Is there a way to fix this?

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed Aug 28, 2019 6:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

Set the drive options in the CMOS.

Offtopic Comment
300th post.

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

TheBetaFan18329 wrote:
MCpillager12 wrote:
Your drive A must be 720kb 3,5" and your drive B must be 360kb 5,25"



I set the drive A to the 720kb 3.5 option and I got an error. Here is the error: General Failure error reading drive A. Is there a way to fix this?


If you've inserted the disk on drive B, it would say that.
Edit: Also, is the drive set to 720K/1.44M in the CMOS so that it matches the 86box settings?

Author:  TheBetaFan18329 [ Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

TheCollector1988 wrote:
TheBetaFan18329 wrote:
MCpillager12 wrote:
Your drive A must be 720kb 3,5" and your drive B must be 360kb 5,25"



I set the drive A to the 720kb 3.5 option and I got an error. Here is the error: General Failure error reading drive A. Is there a way to fix this?


If you've inserted the disk on drive B, it would say that.
Edit: Also, is the drive set to 720K/1.44M in the CMOS so that it matches the 86box settings?


It won't let me change the option of the floppy drive. :(

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Wed Aug 28, 2019 10:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

You need to press pageup or pagedown from your keyboard (at least in the ami386dx).

Author:  TheBetaFan18329 [ Thu Aug 29, 2019 1:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

TheCollector1988 wrote:
You need to press pageup or pagedown from your keyboard (at least in the ami386dx).



I installed it but when I type in win386, it freezes on the boot screen. Is there a fix for this?

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

Hmm, you've assigned 8MB of memory, haven't you? Also, DOS version? What type of freeze? Something about the DOS version?

Author:  TheBetaFan18329 [ Thu Aug 29, 2019 5:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

TheCollector1988 wrote:
Hmm, you've assigned 8MB of memory, haven't you? Also, DOS version? What type of freeze? Something about the DOS version?



I am using 8MB of memory. The version of DOS I am using is MS-DOS 3.31. I don't know what type of freeze it is.

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Thu Aug 29, 2019 7:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

TheBetaFan18329 wrote:
TheCollector1988 wrote:
Hmm, you've assigned 8MB of memory, haven't you? Also, DOS version? What type of freeze? Something about the DOS version?



I am using 8MB of memory. The version of DOS I am using is MS-DOS 3.31. I don't know what type of freeze it is.


Mind offering a screenshot (not from a camera) of the freeze?

Author:  TheBetaFan18329 [ Thu Aug 29, 2019 11:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

TheCollector1988 wrote:
TheBetaFan18329 wrote:
TheCollector1988 wrote:
Hmm, you've assigned 8MB of memory, haven't you? Also, DOS version? What type of freeze? Something about the DOS version?



I am using 8MB of memory. The version of DOS I am using is MS-DOS 3.31. I don't know what type of freeze it is.


Mind offering a screenshot (not from a camera) of the freeze?


Here is a screenshot of the freeze: https://www.betaarchive.com/imageupload ... .58167.PNG

Author:  Overdoze [ Fri Aug 30, 2019 6:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

Well, one issue that may or may not be related to this freeze, but will be an issue of its own eventually, is the fact that you're using a PS/2 mouse on a board that doesn't support PS/2. As I've said in one of my previous posts, switch to Microsoft serial mouse (and reinstall Windows with the appropriate mouse driver selected).

Also, in case you didn't do this: you should allow setup to modify your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files, and MEMSET to do its thing.

Author:  TheBetaFan18329 [ Fri Aug 30, 2019 10:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Black Screen on Windows/386 2.11

Overdoze wrote:
Well, one issue that may or may not be related to this freeze, but will be an issue of its own eventually, is the fact that you're using a PS/2 mouse on a board that doesn't support PS/2. As I've said in one of my previous posts, switch to Microsoft serial mouse (and reinstall Windows with the appropriate mouse driver selected).

Also, in case you didn't do this: you should allow setup to modify your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files, and MEMSET to do its thing.



I don't think it is related to this freeze and I allowed setup to modify the autoexec.bat and config.sys files and I ran MEMSET and it freezes at the boot screen

Page 3 of 3 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/