Error when loading Windows 1.0 DR5.

Discuss MS-DOS, Windows 1, 2 and 3.
Post Reply
Winins
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 5:36 pm
Location: Bird

Error when loading Windows 1.0 DR5.

Post by Winins »

When I run Windows, it returns "Incorrect DOS version, DMAADD does not match."
I use 86Box and MS-DOS 3.00.
Do you have a solution to this problem?

johnlemon647
Posts: 250
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:52 pm
Location: State of Georgia USA
Contact:

Re: Error when loading Windows 1.0 DR5.

Post by johnlemon647 »

Try use MS-DOS 2.10.

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3543
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Error when loading Windows 1.0 DR5.

Post by TheCollector1988 »

for 3.00, make sure you use IBM PC-DOS, not MS-DOS (Compaq).

DVINTHEHOUSEMAN
User avatar
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:39 am
Location: My house or somewhere else

Re: Error when loading Windows 1.0 DR5.

Post by DVINTHEHOUSEMAN »

I use 2.12 for Win1.x and 2.x. For 3.0 I use 5.00 and 3.1-ME I use 6.22
DV
Go check me out on YouTube!

Aaaaaa nuuu cheeki breeki i v damke!
mrpijey wrote:Or someone slipped on a banana peel, fell backwards and accidently hit both the betaarchive.com and "DDoS Express" buttons at the same time.

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Error when loading Windows 1.0 DR5.

Post by MCpillager12 »

But this is about DR5 not Windows 1.x final :^)
OP, use COMPAQ ms-dos 2.11 or 2.12.
Help!!!! hOw DO I run WiNdoWS 8 vM wIThouT vm soFtWarE???

Post Reply